Kushal Bhurtel Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 74 | 73 | 2 | 1701 | 120* | 23.95 | 2087 | 81.50 | 2 | 9 | 187 | 35 | 9 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 76 | 62 | 25.33 | 82 | 92.68 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | - |
| vs India2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 25 | 152.00 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| vs Ireland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 19 | 42.10 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | 213 | 115 | 21.30 | 253 | 84.18 | 1 | - | 18 | 7 | 2 |
| vs Netherlands2023-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 173 | 66 | 24.71 | 230 | 75.21 | - | 1 | 18 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Oman2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 63 | 56 | 12.60 | 96 | 65.62 | - | 1 | 6 | - | 2 |
| vs Pakistan2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 200.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs P.N.G.2021-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 235 | 56 | 23.50 | 278 | 84.53 | - | 2 | 27 | 3 | 2 |
| vs Scotland2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 170 | 53 | 18.88 | 185 | 91.89 | - | 1 | 28 | 1 | 1 |
| vs U.A.E.2022-2026 | 13 | 12 | - | 189 | 50 | 15.75 | 256 | 73.82 | - | 1 | 21 | 4 | - |
| vs U.S.A.2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 424 | 120* | 42.40 | 558 | 75.98 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 12 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 6 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 99 | 99 | 99.00 | 95 | 104.21 | - | 1 | 13 | 2 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Canada2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 10 | 10.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Namibia2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 16 | 13 | 5.33 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| in Nepal2022-2026 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 732 | 120* | 30.50 | 765 | 95.68 | 2 | 3 | 91 | 19 | 3 |
| in Netherlands2026-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 45 | 34 | 11.25 | 72 | 62.50 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 144 | 84 | 24.00 | 184 | 78.26 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| in Pakistan2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 200.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Scotland2022-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 170 | 53 | 21.25 | 219 | 77.62 | - | 1 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| in Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 25 | 152.00 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| in U.A.E.2022-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | 184 | 56 | 16.72 | 257 | 71.59 | - | 2 | 14 | 3 | 2 |
| in U.S.A.2022-2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 150 | 56 | 25.00 | 256 | 58.59 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 213 | 99 | 35.50 | 275 | 77.45 | - | 1 | 26 | 3 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | 229 | 99 | 25.44 | 295 | 77.62 | - | 1 | 26 | 4 | 1 |
| in Americas2022-2024 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 151 | 56 | 21.57 | 266 | 56.76 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2021-2026 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 1106 | 120* | 25.72 | 1235 | 89.55 | 2 | 6 | 121 | 28 | 6 |
| in Europe2022-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | 215 | 53 | 17.91 | 291 | 73.88 | - | 1 | 29 | 2 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2022-2026 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 732 | 120* | 30.50 | 765 | 95.68 | 2 | 3 | 91 | 19 | 3 |
| away2021-2026 | 22 | 22 | - | 338 | 99 | 15.36 | 462 | 73.16 | - | 2 | 42 | 4 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 631 | 84 | 25.24 | 860 | 73.37 | - | 4 | 54 | 12 | 4 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 144 | 84 | 24.00 | 184 | 78.26 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 19 | 18 | - | 298 | 56 | 16.55 | 441 | 67.57 | - | 2 | 30 | 3 | 3 |
| year 2023 | 21 | 21 | - | 590 | 115 | 28.09 | 646 | 91.33 | 1 | 3 | 65 | 15 | 2 |
| year 2024 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 253 | 66 | 25.30 | 319 | 79.31 | - | 2 | 29 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 169 | 53 | 21.12 | 213 | 79.34 | - | 1 | 22 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 247 | 120* | 30.87 | 284 | 86.97 | 1 | - | 30 | 6 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 144 | 84 | 24.00 | 184 | 78.26 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | - | 99 | 50 | 16.50 | 122 | 81.14 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 7 | 7 | - | 142 | 56 | 20.28 | 234 | 60.68 | - | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 17 | 16 | - | 387 | 115 | 24.18 | 411 | 94.16 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 11 | 2 |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 260 | 99 | 26.00 | 320 | 81.25 | - | 1 | 31 | 5 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 6 | 6 | - | 187 | 66 | 31.16 | 193 | 96.89 | - | 2 | 25 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 10 | 10.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 65 | 29 | 21.66 | 116 | 56.03 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| season 2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 113 | 53 | 28.25 | 125 | 90.40 | - | 1 | 19 | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 4 | 4 | - | 56 | 47 | 14.00 | 88 | 63.63 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 247 | 120* | 30.87 | 284 | 86.97 | 1 | - | 30 | 6 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Lamichhane2022-2022 | 13 | 13 | - | 241 | 56 | 18.53 | 356 | 67.69 | - | 2 | 24 | 2 | 2 |
| *G Malla2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 144 | 84 | 24.00 | 184 | 78.26 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| *RK Paudel2022-2026 | 55 | 54 | 2 | 1316 | 120* | 25.30 | 1547 | 85.06 | 2 | 6 | 152 | 29 | 6 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2026 | 74 | 73 | 2 | 1701 | 120* | 23.95 | 2087 | 81.50 | 2 | 9 | 187 | 35 | 9 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 74 | 73 | 2 | 1701 | 120* | 23.95 | 2087 | 81.50 | 2 | 9 | 187 | 35 | 9 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 36 | 35 | - | 728 | 115 | 20.80 | 880 | 82.72 | 1 | 4 | 84 | 14 | 4 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 38 | 38 | 2 | 973 | 120* | 27.02 | 1207 | 80.61 | 1 | 5 | 103 | 21 | 5 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 99 | 62 | 14.14 | 134 | 73.88 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 29 | 28 | - | 629 | 115 | 22.46 | 746 | 84.31 | 1 | 3 | 73 | 13 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 495 | 99 | 23.57 | 637 | 77.70 | - | 2 | 56 | 8 | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 478 | 120* | 31.86 | 570 | 83.85 | 1 | 3 | 47 | 13 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 594 | 99 | 21.21 | 771 | 77.04 | - | 3 | 67 | 9 | 5 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 1107 | 120* | 25.74 | 1316 | 84.11 | 2 | 6 | 120 | 26 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 74 | 73 | 2 | 1701 | 120* | 23.95 | 2087 | 81.50 | 2 | 9 | 187 | 35 | 9 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 594 | 99 | 21.21 | 771 | 77.04 | - | 3 | 67 | 9 | 5 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 1107 | 120* | 25.74 | 1316 | 84.11 | 2 | 6 | 120 | 26 | 4 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2021-2026 | 67 | 66 | 2 | 1526 | 120* | 23.84 | 1902 | 80.23 | 2 | 8 | 173 | 29 | 8 |
| day/night match2021-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 175 | 84 | 25.00 | 185 | 94.59 | - | 1 | 14 | 6 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 35 | 34 | 1 | 1102 | 120* | 33.39 | 1245 | 88.51 | 2 | 7 | 124 | 24 | 2 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 36 | 36 | - | 567 | 99 | 15.75 | 791 | 71.68 | - | 2 | 63 | 10 | 7 |
| tied match2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 36 | 52.77 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 15 | 86.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | 189 | 62 | 23.62 | 230 | 82.17 | - | 1 | 27 | 1 | 1 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 913 | 120* | 36.52 | 1015 | 89.95 | 2 | 6 | 97 | 23 | 1 |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 18 | 18 | - | 373 | 99 | 20.72 | 490 | 76.12 | - | 2 | 40 | 7 | 4 |
| lost fielding first2022-2026 | 18 | 18 | - | 194 | 34 | 10.77 | 301 | 64.45 | - | - | 23 | 3 | 3 |
| tied batting first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 36 | 52.77 | - | - | - | - | - |
| no result batting first2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 15 | 86.66 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2024 | 9 | 8 | - | 166 | 62 | 20.75 | 204 | 81.37 | - | 1 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 65 | 65 | 2 | 1535 | 120* | 24.36 | 1883 | 81.51 | 2 | 8 | 161 | 34 | 8 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 115 | 62 | 28.75 | 127 | 90.55 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 38 | 35 | 12.66 | 63 | 60.31 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 14 | 92.85 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Cup (ODI)2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 46 | 38 | 23.00 | 29 | 158.62 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 8 | 12.50 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2021-2026 | 64 | 64 | 2 | 1534 | 120* | 24.74 | 1875 | 81.81 | 2 | 8 | 161 | 34 | 8 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2026 | 63 | 63 | 1 | 1574 | 120* | 25.38 | 1879 | 83.76 | 2 | 9 | 177 | 33 | 8 |
| 2nd position2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 14 | 57.14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 29 | 20.00 | 82 | 48.78 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 4th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 34 | 73.52 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 5th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 52 | 67.30 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| 6th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 7th position2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 13 | 9.50 | 25 | 76.00 | - | - | - | 1 | - |

