Kuldeep Yadav Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2017-2026 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 80 | 5/40 | - | 3.56 | - | 5 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/30 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2017-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 5/99 | - | 3.17 | - | 1 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/40 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| vs England2018-2024 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 21 | 5/72 | - | 3.45 | - | 1 | - |
| vs New Zealand2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/99 | - | 5.81 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 4/115 | - | 3.62 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2017-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/40 | - | 3.61 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2025 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 22 | 5/57 | - | 3.54 | - | 2 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/99 | - | 3.10 | - | 1 | - |
| in Bangladesh2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/40 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| in England2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
| in India2017-2026 | 14 | 28 | - | - | 61 | 5/57 | - | 3.59 | - | 3 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2017-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/40 | - | 3.61 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Asia2017-2026 | 17 | 34 | - | - | 75 | 5/40 | - | 3.56 | - | 4 | - |
| in Europe2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/99 | - | 3.10 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2026 | 14 | 28 | - | - | 61 | 5/57 | - | 3.59 | - | 3 | - |
| away2017-2026 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 19 | 5/40 | - | 3.45 | - | 2 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 4/40 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 5/57 | - | 3.90 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/99 | - | 3.10 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/25 | - | 3.32 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/40 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 5/72 | - | 3.74 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2025 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 5/82 | - | 3.47 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/30 | - | 3.85 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2016/17 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 4/68 | - | 3.25 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 4/40 | - | 3.20 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 15 | 5/57 | - | 3.55 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/25 | - | 3.32 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/40 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 19 | 5/72 | - | 3.35 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/99 | - | 5.81 | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 5/82 | - | 3.47 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 3/30 | - | 3.85 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *V Kohli2017-2021 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 5/57 | - | 3.54 | - | 2 | - |
| *RR Pant2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 4/115 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
| *AM Rahane2017-2017 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 4/68 | - | 3.25 | - | - | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 8 | 5/40 | - | 3.13 | - | 1 | - |
| *RG Sharma2024-2024 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 22 | 5/72 | - | 3.74 | - | 1 | - |
| *Shubman Gill2025-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 5/82 | - | 3.44 | - | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2017-2026 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 80 | 5/40 | - | 3.56 | - | 5 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2017-2026 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 80 | 5/40 | - | 3.56 | - | 5 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2017-2026 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 49 | 5/40 | - | 3.74 | - | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2017-2025 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 31 | 5/72 | - | 3.28 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2026 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 49 | 5/40 | - | 3.74 | - | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.88 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2017-2025 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 31 | 5/72 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2026 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 49 | 5/40 | - | 3.78 | - | 4 | - |
| matches fielding first2017-2025 | 7 | 14 | - | - | 31 | 5/72 | - | 3.21 | - | 1 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2017-2026 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 49 | 5/40 | - | 3.61 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd team innings2017-2026 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 31 | 5/57 | - | 3.48 | - | 1 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2017-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 20 | 5/72 | - | 3.29 | - | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2017-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 29 | 5/40 | - | 3.82 | - | 3 | - |
| 3rd match innings2017-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 23 | 5/57 | - | 3.33 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match innings2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/73 | - | 3.80 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2017-2026 | 14 | 28 | - | - | 64 | 5/40 | - | 3.43 | - | 4 | - |
| lost match2018-2025 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 4/115 | - | 4.24 | - | - | - |
| drawn match2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/99 | - | 3.10 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2026 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 41 | 5/40 | - | 3.65 | - | 3 | - |
| won fielding first2017-2025 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 5/72 | - | 3.02 | - | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2018-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/99 | - | 5.54 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 4/115 | - | 3.62 | - | - | - |
| drawn batting first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 5/99 | - | 3.10 | - | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2017-2026 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 80 | 5/40 | - | 3.56 | - | 5 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 12 | 24 | - | - | 53 | 5/40 | - | 3.58 | - | 3 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/30 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2018-2026 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 26 | 5/40 | - | 4.01 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2025 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 22 | 5/82 | - | 3.61 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2017-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 4/40 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2017-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 13 | 5/99 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| 5th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 5/72 | - | 3.84 | - | 1 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2017-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 9 | 5/99 | - | 3.17 | - | 1 | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2021-2026 | 12 | 24 | - | - | 53 | 5/40 | - | 3.58 | - | 3 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2017-2026 | 7 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/30 | - | 4.09 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2017-2026 | 16 | 20 | - | - | 52 | 5/40 | - | 3.37 | - | 5 | - |
| 5th position2017-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 4/68 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |

