Karl Birkenstock Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2023 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 258 | 61 | 15.17 | 447 | 57.71 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Jersey2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2022-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 33 | 20 | 16.50 | 67 | 49.25 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Oman2019-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 96 | 61 | 24.00 | 149 | 64.42 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| vs P.N.G.2019-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 19* | 14.50 | 35 | 82.85 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| vs Scotland2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 11 | 7 | 5.50 | 35 | 31.42 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2020-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 57 | 31 | 11.40 | 103 | 55.33 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | - | 32 | 32 | 16.00 | 58 | 55.17 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Namibia2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 118 | 61 | 29.50 | 171 | 69.00 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| in Nepal2023-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 44 | 20 | 11.00 | 102 | 43.13 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| in Oman2020-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 52 | 28 | 17.33 | 72 | 72.22 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 17 | 11.76 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| in U.S.A.2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 42 | 32 | 10.50 | 85 | 49.41 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 118 | 61 | 29.50 | 171 | 69.00 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| in Americas2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 42 | 32 | 10.50 | 85 | 49.41 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
| in Asia2020-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | 98 | 28 | 10.88 | 191 | 51.30 | - | - | 12 | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 118 | 61 | 29.50 | 171 | 69.00 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| away2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 95 | 32 | 13.57 | 167 | 56.88 | - | - | 12 | - | 2 |
| neutral2019-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 45 | 15 | 7.50 | 109 | 41.28 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 103 | 61 | 20.60 | 193 | 53.36 | - | 1 | 10 | - | 2 |
| year 2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 52 | 28 | 17.33 | 72 | 72.22 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 16 | 43.75 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 10 | 20.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 94 | 31 | 15.66 | 156 | 60.25 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 103 | 61 | 20.60 | 193 | 53.36 | - | 1 | 10 | - | 2 |
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 3 | - | 52 | 28 | 17.33 | 72 | 72.22 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | 6 | 3.00 | 26 | 34.61 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 5 | - | 44 | 20 | 8.80 | 109 | 40.36 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| season 2023 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 31 | 50.00 | 47 | 106.38 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MG Erasmus2019-2023 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 251 | 61 | 16.73 | 431 | 58.23 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
| *JJ Smit2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 7 | 6 | 3.50 | 16 | 43.75 | - | - | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2023 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 258 | 61 | 15.17 | 447 | 57.71 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2023 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 258 | 61 | 15.17 | 447 | 57.71 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2023 | 9 | 8 | - | 183 | 61 | 22.87 | 299 | 61.20 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2023 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 75 | 20 | 8.33 | 148 | 50.67 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2020 | 5 | 5 | - | 130 | 61 | 26.00 | 223 | 58.29 | - | 1 | 13 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2020-2023 | 4 | 3 | - | 53 | 31 | 17.66 | 76 | 69.73 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2023 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 59 | 20 | 8.42 | 111 | 53.15 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 37 | 43.24 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2023 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 189 | 61 | 15.75 | 334 | 56.58 | - | 1 | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | - | 69 | 31 | 13.80 | 113 | 61.06 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2023 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 258 | 61 | 15.17 | 447 | 57.71 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2023 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 189 | 61 | 15.75 | 334 | 56.58 | - | 1 | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2023 | 7 | 5 | - | 69 | 31 | 13.80 | 113 | 61.06 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2023 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 119 | 61 | 19.83 | 173 | 68.78 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| lost match2019-2023 | 11 | 11 | - | 139 | 32 | 12.63 | 274 | 50.72 | - | - | 15 | - | 1 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 109 | 61 | 21.80 | 148 | 73.64 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| won fielding first2019-2023 | 2 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 25 | 40.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 80 | 32 | 11.42 | 186 | 43.01 | - | - | 11 | - | 1 |
| lost fielding first2020-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 59 | 31 | 14.75 | 88 | 67.04 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| no result fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2023 | 20 | 18 | 1 | 258 | 61 | 15.17 | 447 | 57.71 | - | 1 | 25 | 2 | 3 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 108 | 56.48 | - | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2023 | 19 | 17 | 1 | 197 | 32 | 12.31 | 339 | 58.11 | - | - | 20 | 2 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2019-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | 147 | 61 | 16.33 | 300 | 49.00 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 2 |
| 4th position2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 31 | 29.03 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5th position2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 14 | 21.42 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | 39 | 79.48 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 8th position2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | - | 43 | 28 | 21.50 | 41 | 104.87 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 9th position2019-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 19* | 12.50 | 22 | 113.63 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |

