Karabo Motlhanka Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 64 | 61 | 7 | 1629 | 112* | 30.16 | 1482 | 109.91 | 1 | 9 | 173 | 31 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Cameroon2021-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 39 | 102.56 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Eswatini2023-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 52 | 29* | 52.00 | 48 | 108.33 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 114 | 84 | 57.00 | 93 | 122.58 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| vs Ivory Coast2024-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 112 | 112* | - | 57 | 196.49 | 1 | - | 13 | 3 | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 95 | 26 | 15.83 | 96 | 98.95 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - |
| vs Lesotho2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54* | - | 23 | 234.78 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| vs Malawi2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 103 | 53* | 34.33 | 89 | 115.73 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Mali2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 5 | 140.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Mozambique2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 90 | 56 | 30.00 | 66 | 136.36 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 91 | 59 | 18.20 | 99 | 91.91 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
| vs Nigeria2019-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | 149 | 48 | 24.83 | 141 | 105.67 | - | - | 16 | 4 | - |
| vs Rwanda2022-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 246 | 75* | 35.14 | 219 | 112.32 | - | 1 | 28 | 4 | - |
| vs Seychelles2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Sierra Leone2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 156 | 74 | 52.00 | 142 | 109.85 | - | 2 | 12 | 4 | - |
| vs St Helena2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 62 | 52* | 62.00 | 53 | 116.98 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 59 | 34 | 19.66 | 61 | 96.72 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Uganda2019-2025 | 10 | 10 | - | 156 | 45 | 15.60 | 211 | 73.93 | - | - | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 274 | 112* | 91.33 | 202 | 135.64 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | - |
| in Kenya2023-2023 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 223 | 75* | 27.87 | 235 | 94.89 | - | 1 | 17 | 6 | 1 |
| in Namibia2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 87 | 59 | 21.75 | 92 | 94.56 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | - |
| in Nigeria2024-2024 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 131 | 52* | 43.66 | 128 | 102.34 | - | 1 | 10 | 3 | - |
| in Rwanda2021-2024 | 20 | 19 | 1 | 514 | 74 | 28.55 | 430 | 119.53 | - | 2 | 62 | 11 | - |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 334 | 84 | 33.40 | 298 | 112.08 | - | 3 | 43 | 3 | 1 |
| in Uganda2019-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | 28 | 20 | 9.33 | 31 | 90.32 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 38 | 22 | 7.60 | 66 | 57.57 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 64 | 61 | 7 | 1629 | 112* | 30.16 | 1482 | 109.91 | 1 | 9 | 173 | 31 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2026-2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 274 | 112* | 91.33 | 202 | 135.64 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | - |
| away2019-2025 | 14 | 14 | - | 293 | 59 | 20.92 | 277 | 105.77 | - | 1 | 30 | 9 | - |
| neutral2019-2025 | 44 | 42 | 5 | 1062 | 84 | 28.70 | 1003 | 105.88 | - | 7 | 116 | 16 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 7 | 7 | - | 115 | 59 | 16.42 | 123 | 93.49 | - | 1 | 11 | 2 | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 3 | - | 125 | 74 | 41.66 | 96 | 130.20 | - | 1 | 12 | 5 | - |
| year 2022 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 319 | 56 | 31.90 | 247 | 129.14 | - | 2 | 44 | 4 | - |
| year 2023 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 431 | 84 | 30.78 | 424 | 101.65 | - | 3 | 46 | 8 | 2 |
| year 2024 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 327 | 52* | 27.25 | 324 | 100.92 | - | 1 | 30 | 6 | - |
| year 2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 38 | 22 | 7.60 | 66 | 57.57 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 274 | 112* | 91.33 | 202 | 135.64 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 7 | 7 | - | 115 | 59 | 16.42 | 123 | 93.49 | - | 1 | 11 | 2 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 3 | - | 125 | 74 | 41.66 | 96 | 130.20 | - | 1 | 12 | 5 | - |
| season 2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 126 | 56 | 31.50 | 109 | 115.59 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 193 | 54* | 32.16 | 138 | 139.85 | - | 1 | 30 | 3 | - |
| season 2023 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 309 | 75* | 34.33 | 297 | 104.04 | - | 2 | 28 | 7 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 5 | 5 | - | 122 | 84 | 24.40 | 127 | 96.06 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 327 | 52* | 27.25 | 324 | 100.92 | - | 1 | 30 | 6 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 5 | 5 | - | 38 | 22 | 7.60 | 66 | 57.57 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 274 | 112* | 91.33 | 202 | 135.64 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 6 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *K Motlhanka2019-2026 | 63 | 60 | 7 | 1625 | 112* | 30.66 | 1475 | 110.16 | 1 | 9 | 172 | 31 | 2 |
| *T Phaswana2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 7 | 57.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2019-2026 | 63 | 60 | 7 | 1625 | 112* | 30.66 | 1475 | 110.16 | 1 | 9 | 172 | 31 | 2 |
| is not captain2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 7 | 57.14 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2019-2025 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 211 | 59 | 26.37 | 184 | 114.67 | - | 2 | 27 | 3 | - |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 55 | 52 | 6 | 1418 | 112* | 30.82 | 1298 | 109.24 | 1 | 7 | 146 | 28 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 34 | 33 | 3 | 864 | 112* | 28.80 | 773 | 111.77 | 1 | 4 | 86 | 21 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 30 | 28 | 4 | 765 | 84 | 31.87 | 709 | 107.89 | - | 5 | 87 | 10 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 587 | 112* | 32.61 | 529 | 110.96 | 1 | 2 | 57 | 16 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2025 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 277 | 59 | 23.08 | 244 | 113.52 | - | 2 | 29 | 5 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 460 | 84 | 46.00 | 383 | 120.10 | - | 4 | 57 | 5 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 305 | 52* | 21.78 | 326 | 93.55 | - | 1 | 30 | 5 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 33 | 33 | 5 | 1047 | 112* | 37.39 | 912 | 114.80 | 1 | 6 | 114 | 21 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 31 | 28 | 2 | 582 | 59 | 22.38 | 570 | 102.10 | - | 3 | 59 | 10 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 64 | 61 | 7 | 1629 | 112* | 30.16 | 1482 | 109.91 | 1 | 9 | 173 | 31 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 33 | 33 | 5 | 1047 | 112* | 37.39 | 912 | 114.80 | 1 | 6 | 114 | 21 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 31 | 28 | 2 | 582 | 59 | 22.38 | 570 | 102.10 | - | 3 | 59 | 10 | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 25 | 22 | 7 | 856 | 112* | 57.06 | 662 | 129.30 | 1 | 8 | 98 | 16 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 38 | 38 | - | 734 | 59 | 19.31 | 788 | 93.14 | - | 1 | 69 | 15 | 1 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 703 | 112* | 78.11 | 535 | 131.40 | 1 | 6 | 77 | 15 | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 153 | 54* | 25.50 | 127 | 120.47 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 18 | 18 | - | 305 | 48 | 16.94 | 345 | 88.40 | - | - | 31 | 6 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 20 | 20 | - | 429 | 59 | 21.45 | 443 | 96.83 | - | 1 | 38 | 9 | 1 |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 87 | 59 | 21.75 | 92 | 94.56 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2024 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 419 | 75* | 24.64 | 431 | 97.21 | - | 1 | 37 | 9 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 42 | 39 | 6 | 1123 | 112* | 34.03 | 959 | 117.10 | 1 | 7 | 130 | 20 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 55 | 107.27 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | 13 | 84.61 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 47 | 34 | 23.50 | 51 | 92.15 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 58 | 55 | 7 | 1495 | 112* | 31.14 | 1339 | 111.65 | 1 | 8 | 161 | 29 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2022-2026 | 25 | 25 | 3 | 725 | 61* | 32.95 | 619 | 117.12 | - | 4 | 81 | 12 | 1 |
| 2nd position2019-2026 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 463 | 112* | 35.61 | 418 | 110.76 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 10 | 1 |
| 3rd position2019-2025 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 301 | 74 | 18.81 | 337 | 89.31 | - | 2 | 30 | 7 | - |
| 4th position2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 111 | 84 | 37.00 | 95 | 116.84 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | - |
| 5th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | - | 13 | 223.07 | - | - | 5 | - | - |