Kamindu Mendis Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2022-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | 135 | 61 | 27.00 | 257 | 52.52 | - | 1 | 15 | 2 | - |
| vs Bangladesh2024-2025 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 499 | 164 | 99.80 | 772 | 64.63 | 2 | 2 | 50 | 12 | - |
| vs England2024-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | 267 | 113 | 53.40 | 424 | 62.97 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 4 | - |
| vs India2026-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 103 | 55 | 25.75 | 187 | 55.08 | - | 1 | 6 | 5 | - |
| vs New Zealand2024-2024 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 309 | 182* | 154.50 | 435 | 71.03 | 2 | - | 30 | 4 | - |
| vs South Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 106 | 48 | 26.50 | 175 | 60.57 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| vs West Indies2026-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 137 | 84 | 34.25 | 213 | 64.31 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 367 | 164 | 122.33 | 548 | 66.97 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 11 | - |
| in England2024-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | 267 | 113 | 53.40 | 424 | 62.97 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 4 | - |
| in South Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 106 | 48 | 26.50 | 175 | 60.57 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2022-2026 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 679 | 182* | 52.23 | 1103 | 61.55 | 2 | 3 | 65 | 12 | - |
| in West Indies2026-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 137 | 84 | 34.25 | 213 | 64.31 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 106 | 48 | 26.50 | 175 | 60.57 | - | - | 11 | 2 | - |
| in Americas2026-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 137 | 84 | 34.25 | 213 | 64.31 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| in Asia2022-2026 | 11 | 19 | 3 | 1046 | 182* | 65.37 | 1651 | 63.35 | 4 | 4 | 101 | 23 | - |
| in Europe2024-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | 267 | 113 | 53.40 | 424 | 62.97 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 4 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2022-2026 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 679 | 182* | 52.23 | 1103 | 61.55 | 2 | 3 | 65 | 12 | - |
| away2024-2026 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 877 | 164 | 54.81 | 1360 | 64.48 | 3 | 4 | 95 | 18 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 137 | 44.52 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 1049 | 182* | 74.92 | 1582 | 66.30 | 5 | 3 | 108 | 21 | - |
| year 2025 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 206 | 87 | 34.33 | 344 | 59.88 | - | 1 | 22 | 3 | - |
| year 2026 | 4 | 8 | - | 240 | 84 | 30.00 | 400 | 60.00 | - | 2 | 23 | 6 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 137 | 44.52 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 367 | 164 | 122.33 | 548 | 66.97 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 11 | - |
| season 2024 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 576 | 182* | 82.28 | 859 | 67.05 | 3 | 2 | 61 | 8 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 8 | - | 180 | 48 | 22.50 | 295 | 61.01 | - | - | 19 | 4 | - |
| season 2025 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 132 | 87 | 66.00 | 224 | 58.92 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 4 | 8 | - | 240 | 84 | 30.00 | 400 | 60.00 | - | 2 | 23 | 6 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *DM de Silva2024-2026 | 17 | 31 | 3 | 1495 | 182* | 53.39 | 2326 | 64.27 | 5 | 6 | 153 | 30 | 1 |
| *FDM Karunaratne2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 61 | 61 | 61.00 | 137 | 44.52 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2024-2026 | 9 | 16 | 2 | 855 | 182* | 61.07 | 1325 | 64.52 | 3 | 4 | 92 | 12 | - |
| lost the toss2022-2026 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 701 | 164 | 46.73 | 1138 | 61.59 | 2 | 3 | 68 | 18 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2024-2026 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 690 | 182* | 76.66 | 1061 | 65.03 | 3 | 2 | 74 | 8 | - |
| won toss & fielded2024-2024 | 3 | 5 | - | 165 | 74 | 33.00 | 264 | 62.50 | - | 2 | 18 | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2026 | 2 | 4 | - | 275 | 164 | 68.75 | 399 | 68.92 | 2 | - | 28 | 9 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2026 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 426 | 87 | 38.72 | 739 | 57.64 | - | 3 | 40 | 9 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2024-2026 | 8 | 15 | 2 | 965 | 182* | 74.23 | 1460 | 66.09 | 5 | 2 | 102 | 17 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2022-2026 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 591 | 87 | 36.93 | 1003 | 58.92 | - | 5 | 58 | 13 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2022-2026 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 1040 | 182* | 65.00 | 1654 | 62.87 | 3 | 6 | 106 | 16 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2024-2026 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 516 | 164 | 39.69 | 809 | 63.78 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 14 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2024-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 599 | 182* | 99.83 | 884 | 67.76 | 3 | 2 | 59 | 9 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | 441 | 87 | 44.10 | 770 | 57.27 | - | 4 | 47 | 7 | - |
| 3rd match innings2024-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 453 | 164 | 50.33 | 694 | 65.27 | 2 | 1 | 49 | 12 | - |
| 4th match innings2024-2026 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 63 | 35 | 15.75 | 115 | 54.78 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2022-2025 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 834 | 182* | 104.25 | 1252 | 66.61 | 4 | 3 | 85 | 15 | - |
| lost match2024-2026 | 8 | 16 | - | 408 | 113 | 25.50 | 700 | 58.28 | 1 | 1 | 45 | 9 | 1 |
| drawn match2025-2026 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 314 | 87 | 62.80 | 511 | 61.44 | - | 3 | 30 | 6 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2024 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 676 | 182* | 135.20 | 983 | 68.76 | 4 | 1 | 66 | 15 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 158 | 64 | 52.66 | 269 | 58.73 | - | 2 | 19 | - | - |
| lost batting first2024-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | 161 | 113 | 26.83 | 299 | 53.84 | 1 | - | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2024-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | 247 | 74 | 24.70 | 401 | 61.59 | - | 1 | 25 | 8 | - |
| drawn batting first2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 128 | 84 | 64.00 | 178 | 71.91 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | - |
| drawn fielding first2025-2026 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 186 | 87 | 62.00 | 333 | 55.85 | - | 2 | 14 | 5 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2024-2026 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 712 | 164 | 47.46 | 1124 | 63.34 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 15 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2022-2026 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 780 | 182* | 60.00 | 1248 | 62.50 | 1 | 5 | 77 | 15 | - |
| 3rd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 91 | 70.32 | - | 1 | 7 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2022-2026 | 18 | 32 | 3 | 1556 | 182* | 53.65 | 2463 | 63.17 | 5 | 7 | 160 | 30 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th position2026-2026 | 4 | 6 | - | 199 | 84 | 33.16 | 308 | 64.61 | - | 2 | 19 | 5 | 1 |
| 5th position2024-2026 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 629 | 182* | 48.38 | 1005 | 62.58 | 2 | 1 | 62 | 10 | - |
| 6th position2022-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 94 | 61 | 47.00 | 178 | 52.80 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| 7th position2024-2024 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 466 | 113 | 77.66 | 730 | 63.83 | 2 | 3 | 51 | 9 | - |
| 8th position2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 168 | 164 | 84.00 | 242 | 69.42 | 1 | - | 16 | 6 | - |

