Julien Abega Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.75 | 211 | 54.02 | - | - | 10 | - | 8 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Botswana2021-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| vs Eswatini2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Gambia2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Ghana2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 6 | 3 | 3.00 | 19 | 31.57 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Ivory Coast2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 14 | 107.14 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 15 | 15 | 5.00 | 39 | 38.46 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| vs Lesotho2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malawi2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 11 | 11 | 5.50 | 19 | 57.89 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Mali2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 19 | 14.00 | 25 | 112.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Mozambique2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 12 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Rwanda2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 9 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Sierra Leone2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 21 | 11 | 5.25 | 44 | 47.72 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 14 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 35 | 15 | 7.00 | 47 | 74.46 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
| in Rwanda2021-2022 | 11 | 10 | - | 26 | 11 | 2.60 | 63 | 41.26 | - | - | - | - | 3 |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 46 | 19 | 7.66 | 86 | 53.48 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| in Tanzania2024-2024 | 4 | 3 | - | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | 15 | 46.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.75 | 211 | 54.02 | - | - | 10 | - | 8 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 26 | 24 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.95 | 205 | 55.60 | - | - | 10 | - | 7 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 4 | 3 | 1.00 | 14 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| year 2022 | 10 | 9 | - | 33 | 11 | 3.66 | 78 | 42.30 | - | - | 1 | - | 3 |
| year 2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 35 | 19 | 11.66 | 57 | 61.40 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 4 | 3 | - | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | 15 | 46.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| year 2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 35 | 15 | 7.00 | 47 | 74.46 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 4 | - | 4 | 3 | 1.00 | 14 | 28.57 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| season 2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 11 | 11 | 3.66 | 29 | 37.93 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 6 | - | 22 | 11 | 3.66 | 49 | 44.89 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 3 | - | 35 | 19 | 11.66 | 57 | 61.40 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 3 | - | 7 | 4 | 2.33 | 15 | 46.66 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| season 2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 35 | 15 | 7.00 | 47 | 74.46 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *JB Abega2022-2023 | 10 | 9 | - | 57 | 19 | 6.33 | 106 | 53.77 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| *FJ Mpegna2021-2026 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 57 | 15 | 3.80 | 105 | 54.28 | - | - | 7 | - | 7 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2022-2023 | 10 | 9 | - | 57 | 19 | 6.33 | 106 | 53.77 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| is not captain2021-2026 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 57 | 15 | 3.80 | 105 | 54.28 | - | - | 7 | - | 7 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.75 | 211 | 54.02 | - | - | 10 | - | 8 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 37 | 15 | 4.11 | 67 | 55.22 | - | - | 4 | - | 3 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 16 | 15 | - | 77 | 19 | 5.13 | 144 | 53.47 | - | - | 6 | - | 5 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 24 | 15 | 4.00 | 41 | 58.53 | - | - | 3 | - | 3 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 13 | 9 | 4.33 | 26 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 10 | 10 | - | 69 | 19 | 6.90 | 123 | 56.09 | - | - | 5 | - | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 8 | 4 | 1.60 | 21 | 38.09 | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 93 | 19 | 5.81 | 164 | 56.70 | - | - | 8 | - | 6 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 10 | 8 | - | 21 | 9 | 2.62 | 47 | 44.68 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.75 | 211 | 54.02 | - | - | 10 | - | 8 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 17 | 17 | 1 | 93 | 19 | 5.81 | 164 | 56.70 | - | - | 8 | - | 6 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 21 | 9 | 2.62 | 47 | 44.68 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2023-2026 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 52 | 19 | 13.00 | 54 | 96.29 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| lost match2021-2026 | 20 | 20 | - | 62 | 15 | 3.10 | 157 | 39.49 | - | - | 3 | - | 8 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 19 | 19.50 | 36 | 108.33 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| won fielding first2024-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | 18 | 72.22 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | - | 54 | 15 | 3.85 | 128 | 42.18 | - | - | 3 | - | 6 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 8 | 3 | 1.33 | 29 | 27.58 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| no result fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 114 | 19 | 4.75 | 211 | 54.02 | - | - | 10 | - | 8 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 21 | 11 | 5.25 | 44 | 47.72 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th position2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | 16 | 93.75 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 33 | 19 | 4.71 | 59 | 55.93 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| 6th position2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 4 | 3 | 0.80 | 18 | 22.22 | - | - | - | - | 3 |
| 7th position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| 8th position2022-2026 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 41 | 15 | 10.25 | 69 | 59.42 | - | - | 4 | - | - |