Joshua Da Silva Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2020-2026 | 34 | 60 | 9 | 1258 | 100* | 24.66 | 3073 | 40.93 | 1 | 5 | 129 | 7 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2022-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 160 | 79 | 20.00 | 350 | 45.71 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| vs Bangladesh2021-2024 | 6 | 10 | - | 257 | 92 | 25.70 | 632 | 40.66 | - | 1 | 27 | 2 | - |
| vs England2022-2024 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 354 | 100* | 50.57 | 822 | 43.06 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 4 | 1 |
| vs India2023-2023 | 2 | 3 | - | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 66 | 37.87 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2020-2020 | 1 | 2 | - | 60 | 57 | 30.00 | 109 | 55.04 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 55 | 21 | 13.75 | 182 | 30.21 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs South Africa2021-2024 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 131 | 34 | 11.90 | 321 | 40.80 | - | - | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| vs Sri Lanka2021-2026 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 160 | 54 | 32.00 | 470 | 34.04 | - | 1 | 15 | - | 1 |
| vs Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 56 | 44 | 56.00 | 121 | 46.28 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2022-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 160 | 79 | 20.00 | 350 | 45.71 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| in Bangladesh2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | 174 | 92 | 43.50 | 440 | 39.54 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | - |
| in England2024-2024 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 159 | 82* | 31.80 | 302 | 52.64 | - | 1 | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| in New Zealand2020-2020 | 1 | 2 | - | 60 | 57 | 30.00 | 109 | 55.04 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 81 | 34 | 20.25 | 152 | 53.28 | - | - | 12 | 1 | - |
| in Sri Lanka2021-2021 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 73 | 54 | 36.50 | 239 | 30.54 | - | 1 | 6 | - | 1 |
| in West Indies2021-2026 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 495 | 100* | 19.80 | 1360 | 36.39 | 1 | - | 47 | 1 | 2 |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 56 | 44 | 56.00 | 121 | 46.28 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2023-2023 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 137 | 44 | 27.40 | 273 | 50.18 | - | - | 19 | 1 | - |
| in Americas2021-2026 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 495 | 100* | 19.80 | 1360 | 36.39 | 1 | - | 47 | 1 | 2 |
| in Asia2021-2021 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 247 | 92 | 41.16 | 679 | 36.37 | - | 2 | 25 | 1 | 1 |
| in Europe2024-2024 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 159 | 82* | 31.80 | 302 | 52.64 | - | 1 | 15 | 4 | 1 |
| in Oceania2020-2024 | 5 | 10 | - | 220 | 79 | 22.00 | 459 | 47.93 | - | 2 | 23 | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2026 | 18 | 29 | 4 | 495 | 100* | 19.80 | 1360 | 36.39 | 1 | - | 47 | 1 | 2 |
| away2020-2024 | 16 | 31 | 5 | 763 | 92 | 29.34 | 1713 | 44.54 | - | 5 | 82 | 6 | 3 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2020 | 1 | 2 | - | 60 | 57 | 30.00 | 109 | 55.04 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 385 | 92 | 24.06 | 1131 | 34.04 | - | 2 | 39 | 1 | 3 |
| year 2022 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 275 | 100* | 34.37 | 763 | 36.04 | 1 | - | 30 | - | 1 |
| year 2023 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 162 | 44 | 20.25 | 339 | 47.78 | - | - | 20 | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 9 | 18 | 2 | 356 | 82* | 22.25 | 675 | 52.74 | - | 2 | 32 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 56 | 35.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2020/21 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 301 | 92 | 37.62 | 724 | 41.57 | - | 2 | 32 | 1 | - |
| season 2021 | 4 | 8 | - | 71 | 21 | 8.87 | 277 | 25.63 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 268 | 100* | 67.00 | 759 | 35.30 | 1 | 1 | 26 | - | 1 |
| season 2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 30 | 29 | 15.00 | 124 | 24.19 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 187 | 44 | 20.77 | 392 | 47.70 | - | - | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 2 | 3 | - | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 66 | 37.87 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 2 | 4 | - | 110 | 79 | 27.50 | 231 | 47.61 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 193 | 82* | 24.12 | 376 | 51.32 | - | 1 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 2 | 4 | - | 53 | 22 | 13.25 | 68 | 77.94 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 56 | 35.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *KC Brathwaite2021-2024 | 32 | 57 | 9 | 1178 | 100* | 24.54 | 2908 | 40.50 | 1 | 4 | 121 | 7 | 5 |
| *RL Chase2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 56 | 35.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| *JO Holder2020-2020 | 1 | 2 | - | 60 | 57 | 30.00 | 109 | 55.04 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2020-2026 | 34 | 60 | 9 | 1258 | 100* | 24.66 | 3073 | 40.93 | 1 | 5 | 129 | 7 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2020-2026 | 34 | 60 | 9 | 1258 | 100* | 24.66 | 3073 | 40.93 | 1 | 5 | 129 | 7 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2020-2026 | 17 | 28 | 4 | 712 | 100* | 29.66 | 1702 | 41.83 | 1 | 4 | 72 | 4 | 2 |
| lost the toss2021-2024 | 17 | 32 | 5 | 546 | 54 | 20.22 | 1371 | 39.82 | - | 1 | 57 | 3 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2024 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 288 | 92 | 28.80 | 636 | 45.28 | - | 2 | 29 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2020-2026 | 11 | 16 | 2 | 424 | 100* | 30.28 | 1066 | 39.77 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 4 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2024 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 90 | 22 | 12.85 | 186 | 48.38 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2024 | 13 | 24 | 4 | 456 | 54 | 22.80 | 1185 | 38.48 | - | 1 | 48 | 2 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2024 | 10 | 20 | 3 | 378 | 92 | 22.23 | 822 | 45.98 | - | 2 | 38 | 1 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2020-2026 | 24 | 40 | 6 | 880 | 100* | 25.88 | 2251 | 39.09 | 1 | 3 | 91 | 6 | 3 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2020-2026 | 34 | 34 | 4 | 800 | 100* | 26.66 | 2089 | 38.29 | 1 | 3 | 77 | 4 | 4 |
| 2nd team innings2020-2024 | 32 | 26 | 5 | 458 | 57 | 21.80 | 984 | 46.54 | - | 2 | 52 | 3 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2024 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 246 | 92 | 27.33 | 548 | 44.89 | - | 2 | 23 | - | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2020-2026 | 24 | 24 | 3 | 554 | 100* | 26.38 | 1541 | 35.95 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 4 | 2 |
| 3rd match innings2020-2024 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 189 | 57 | 21.00 | 358 | 52.79 | - | 1 | 21 | 1 | - |
| 4th match innings2021-2024 | 21 | 15 | 3 | 269 | 54 | 22.41 | 626 | 42.97 | - | 1 | 31 | 2 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2020-2026 | 32 | 56 | 9 | 1134 | 100* | 24.12 | 2830 | 40.07 | 1 | 4 | 115 | 7 | 5 |
| day/night match2022-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | 124 | 79 | 31.00 | 243 | 51.02 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 524 | 100* | 37.42 | 1309 | 40.03 | 1 | 2 | 54 | 2 | - |
| lost match2020-2024 | 17 | 34 | 3 | 547 | 82* | 17.64 | 1277 | 42.83 | - | 3 | 56 | 5 | 5 |
| drawn match2021-2024 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 187 | 46 | 31.16 | 487 | 38.39 | - | - | 19 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | 234 | 92 | 39.00 | 446 | 52.46 | - | 2 | 26 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 290 | 100* | 36.25 | 863 | 33.60 | 1 | - | 28 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2024 | 5 | 10 | - | 111 | 49 | 11.10 | 315 | 35.23 | - | - | 8 | - | 2 |
| lost fielding first2020-2024 | 12 | 24 | 3 | 436 | 82* | 20.76 | 962 | 45.32 | - | 3 | 48 | 5 | 3 |
| drawn batting first2021-2023 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 20* | 33.00 | 61 | 54.09 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2021-2024 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 154 | 46 | 30.80 | 426 | 36.15 | - | - | 15 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2026 | 34 | 60 | 9 | 1258 | 100* | 24.66 | 3073 | 40.93 | 1 | 5 | 129 | 7 | 5 |
| 5+ team tournaments2020-2026 | 32 | 57 | 7 | 1202 | 100* | 24.04 | 2952 | 40.71 | 1 | 5 | 122 | 7 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2026 | 16 | 28 | 4 | 405 | 54 | 16.87 | 1146 | 35.34 | - | 1 | 37 | 2 | 3 |
| 2nd match in series2020-2024 | 16 | 29 | 4 | 699 | 92 | 27.96 | 1544 | 45.27 | - | 4 | 79 | 5 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2022-2024 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 154 | 100* | 77.00 | 383 | 40.20 | 1 | - | 13 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botham-Richards Trop2022-2024 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 354 | 100* | 50.57 | 822 | 43.06 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 4 | 1 |
| Frank Worrell Trophy2022-2024 | 4 | 8 | - | 160 | 79 | 20.00 | 350 | 45.71 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| ICC World Test Champ2020-2026 | 32 | 57 | 7 | 1202 | 100* | 24.04 | 2952 | 40.71 | 1 | 5 | 122 | 7 | 5 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 56 | 35.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 6th position2021-2023 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 45 | 20* | 15.00 | 82 | 54.87 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 7th position2021-2024 | 24 | 35 | 4 | 796 | 92 | 25.67 | 1816 | 43.83 | - | 3 | 84 | 6 | 2 |
| 8th position2020-2024 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 361 | 100* | 25.78 | 958 | 37.68 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 1 | 3 |
| 9th position2021-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 36 | 15* | 18.00 | 161 | 22.36 | - | - | 4 | - | - |

