Josh Butler Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 47 | 45 | 6 | 1087 | 87 | 27.87 | 972 | 111.83 | - | 5 | 99 | 28 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 88 | 68 | 44.00 | 69 | 127.53 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 | - |
| vs Belgium2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 50 | 29 | 12.50 | 41 | 121.95 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs Bulgaria2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 59 | 41* | 59.00 | 39 | 151.28 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - |
| vs Denmark2019-2024 | 3 | 2 | - | 60 | 43 | 30.00 | 50 | 120.00 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs Estonia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 24 | 120.83 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Finland2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 18 | 116.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs France2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 21 | 119.04 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Germany2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 166 | 87 | 41.50 | 131 | 126.71 | - | 2 | 11 | 8 | - |
| vs Isle of Man2020-2026 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 66 | 37* | 33.00 | 53 | 124.52 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| vs Italy2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 19 | 63.15 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Jersey2019-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 277 | 65* | 27.70 | 282 | 98.22 | - | 2 | 23 | 6 | - |
| vs Luxembourg2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Malta2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44* | 44.00 | 38 | 115.78 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| vs Norway2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 85 | 36 | 28.33 | 94 | 90.42 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 14 | 92.85 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Slovenia2022-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 7 | 71.42 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Spain2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 44 | 28 | 22.00 | 38 | 115.78 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| vs Sweden2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | 32 | 134.37 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Belgium2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 50 | 29 | 12.50 | 41 | 121.95 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| in Cyprus2026-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 166 | 68 | 33.20 | 135 | 122.96 | - | 2 | 12 | 7 | 1 |
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | 63 | 25 | 15.75 | 54 | 116.66 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| in Guernsey2019-2026 | 22 | 21 | 5 | 494 | 65* | 30.87 | 468 | 105.55 | - | 1 | 51 | 5 | - |
| in Jersey2023-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 65 | 33* | 21.66 | 57 | 114.03 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
| in Netherlands2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 156 | 87 | 52.00 | 122 | 127.86 | - | 2 | 10 | 8 | - |
| in Spain2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 93 | 32 | 23.25 | 95 | 97.89 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2026 | 47 | 45 | 6 | 1087 | 87 | 27.87 | 972 | 111.83 | - | 5 | 99 | 28 | 2 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 22 | 21 | 5 | 494 | 65* | 30.87 | 468 | 105.55 | - | 1 | 51 | 5 | - |
| away2022-2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 159 | 33* | 17.66 | 136 | 116.91 | - | - | 19 | 5 | - |
| neutral2022-2026 | 15 | 14 | - | 434 | 87 | 31.00 | 368 | 117.93 | - | 4 | 29 | 18 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 201 | 65* | 28.71 | 214 | 93.92 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37* | - | 27 | 137.03 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 12 | 11 | - | 192 | 32 | 17.45 | 205 | 93.65 | - | - | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 158 | 87 | 39.50 | 129 | 122.48 | - | 2 | 10 | 8 | - |
| year 2024 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 228 | 44* | 32.57 | 172 | 132.55 | - | - | 22 | 6 | - |
| year 2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 33* | 25.33 | 64 | 118.75 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - |
| year 2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 195 | 68 | 27.85 | 161 | 121.11 | - | 2 | 17 | 7 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 201 | 65* | 28.71 | 214 | 93.92 | - | 1 | 20 | 1 | - |
| season 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37* | - | 27 | 137.03 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 12 | 11 | - | 192 | 32 | 17.45 | 205 | 93.65 | - | - | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 158 | 87 | 39.50 | 129 | 122.48 | - | 2 | 10 | 8 | - |
| season 2024 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 228 | 44* | 32.57 | 172 | 132.55 | - | - | 22 | 6 | - |
| season 2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 33* | 25.33 | 64 | 118.75 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - |
| season 2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 195 | 68 | 27.85 | 161 | 121.11 | - | 2 | 17 | 7 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *J Butler2019-2023 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 432 | 65* | 22.73 | 453 | 95.36 | - | 1 | 42 | 4 | 1 |
| *OB Nightingale2024-2026 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 499 | 68 | 29.35 | 397 | 125.69 | - | 2 | 47 | 16 | 1 |
| *MWR Stokes2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 156 | 87 | 52.00 | 122 | 127.86 | - | 2 | 10 | 8 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2019-2023 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 432 | 65* | 22.73 | 453 | 95.36 | - | 1 | 42 | 4 | 1 |
| is not captain2023-2026 | 24 | 24 | 4 | 655 | 87 | 32.75 | 519 | 126.20 | - | 4 | 57 | 24 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 47 | 45 | 6 | 1087 | 87 | 27.87 | 972 | 111.83 | - | 5 | 99 | 28 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 25 | 23 | 4 | 606 | 87 | 31.89 | 572 | 105.94 | - | 3 | 55 | 13 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 22 | 22 | 2 | 481 | 68 | 24.05 | 400 | 120.25 | - | 2 | 44 | 15 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 275 | 87 | 45.83 | 240 | 114.58 | - | 3 | 21 | 8 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 331 | 44* | 25.46 | 332 | 99.69 | - | - | 34 | 5 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | 251 | 68 | 20.91 | 198 | 126.76 | - | 1 | 20 | 10 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 230 | 59 | 28.75 | 202 | 113.86 | - | 1 | 24 | 5 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 526 | 87 | 29.22 | 438 | 120.09 | - | 4 | 41 | 18 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 27 | 25 | 4 | 561 | 59 | 26.71 | 534 | 105.05 | - | 1 | 58 | 10 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 46 | 45 | 6 | 1087 | 87 | 27.87 | 972 | 111.83 | - | 5 | 99 | 28 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 526 | 87 | 29.22 | 438 | 120.09 | - | 4 | 41 | 18 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 26 | 25 | 4 | 561 | 59 | 26.71 | 534 | 105.05 | - | 1 | 58 | 10 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 24 | 23 | 4 | 678 | 87 | 35.68 | 557 | 121.72 | - | 3 | 66 | 19 | 2 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 377 | 65* | 19.84 | 386 | 97.66 | - | 2 | 27 | 9 | - |
| tied match2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 25 | 88.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| no result2019-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 4 | 250.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | 270 | 87 | 33.75 | 215 | 125.58 | - | 2 | 20 | 11 | 1 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 408 | 59 | 37.09 | 342 | 119.29 | - | 1 | 46 | 8 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 246 | 65* | 24.60 | 219 | 112.32 | - | 2 | 19 | 7 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | 131 | 38 | 14.55 | 167 | 78.44 | - | - | 8 | 2 | - |
| tied fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 25 | 88.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| no result batting first2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | - | 4 | 250.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| no result fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 447 | 87 | 23.52 | 410 | 109.02 | - | 2 | 41 | 13 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 93 | 32 | 23.25 | 95 | 97.89 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 21 | 19 | 3 | 547 | 68 | 34.18 | 467 | 117.13 | - | 3 | 47 | 14 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2020-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 37* | 50.00 | 41 | 121.95 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 1st match in series2019-2026 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 84 | 33* | 14.00 | 96 | 87.50 | - | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | - | 186 | 59 | 31.00 | 166 | 112.04 | - | 1 | 14 | 7 | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 115 | 87 | 23.00 | 93 | 123.65 | - | 1 | 8 | 5 | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 14 | 85.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 93 | 50 | 46.50 | 70 | 132.85 | - | 1 | 7 | 5 | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 547 | 68 | 30.38 | 492 | 111.17 | - | 2 | 51 | 10 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2025 | 17 | 17 | 3 | 471 | 87 | 33.64 | 377 | 124.93 | - | 1 | 44 | 15 | - |
| 2nd position2019-2026 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 313 | 68 | 28.45 | 267 | 117.22 | - | 3 | 29 | 10 | 1 |
| 3rd position2019-2023 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 283 | 65* | 21.76 | 308 | 91.88 | - | 1 | 25 | 3 | 1 |
| 4th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 20 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |