Josephine Nkomo Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 601 | 76 | 42.92 | 895 | 67.15 | - | 6 | 52 | 1 | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAN Women2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs IRE Women2021-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 164 | 70* | 54.66 | 234 | 70.08 | - | 2 | 14 | - | - |
| vs PAK Women2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs PNG Women2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 52 | 26.92 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs THA Women2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| vs UAE Women2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 128 | 76 | 64.00 | 174 | 73.56 | - | 2 | 7 | - | - |
| vs USA Women2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 150 | 53 | 75.00 | 191 | 78.53 | - | 1 | 19 | - | - |
| vs WI Women2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 74* | 57.00 | 189 | 60.31 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Thailand2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| in Zimbabwe2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 570 | 76 | 43.84 | 845 | 67.45 | - | 6 | 48 | 1 | 3 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 570 | 76 | 43.84 | 845 | 67.45 | - | 6 | 48 | 1 | 3 |
| in Asia2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 570 | 76 | 43.84 | 845 | 67.45 | - | 6 | 48 | 1 | 3 |
| away2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 164 | 70* | 32.80 | 239 | 68.61 | - | 2 | 14 | - | 2 |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| year 2024 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 164 | 53 | 41.00 | 243 | 67.48 | - | 1 | 19 | - | 1 |
| year 2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 128 | 76 | 64.00 | 174 | 73.56 | - | 2 | 7 | - | - |
| year 2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 74* | 57.00 | 189 | 60.31 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 164 | 70* | 32.80 | 239 | 68.61 | - | 2 | 14 | - | 2 |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 31* | 31.00 | 50 | 62.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 52 | 26.92 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 150 | 53 | 75.00 | 191 | 78.53 | - | 1 | 19 | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 2 | - | 128 | 76 | 64.00 | 174 | 73.56 | - | 2 | 7 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 74* | 57.00 | 189 | 60.31 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *CS Mugeri-Tiripano2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | 76 | 68.42 | - | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| *M Musonda2021-2024 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 200 | 70* | 28.57 | 313 | 63.89 | - | 2 | 18 | - | 4 |
| *JN Nkomo2024-2026 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 349 | 76 | 58.16 | 506 | 68.97 | - | 3 | 30 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2024-2026 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 349 | 76 | 58.16 | 506 | 68.97 | - | 3 | 30 | 1 | - |
| is not captain2021-2025 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 252 | 70* | 31.50 | 389 | 64.78 | - | 3 | 22 | - | 4 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 601 | 76 | 42.92 | 895 | 67.15 | - | 6 | 52 | 1 | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 403 | 76 | 57.57 | 581 | 69.36 | - | 4 | 34 | 1 | 3 |
| lost the toss2023-2026 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 198 | 53 | 28.28 | 314 | 63.05 | - | 2 | 18 | - | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 13 | 23.07 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 400 | 76 | 80.00 | 568 | 70.42 | - | 4 | 34 | 1 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 158 | 53 | 39.50 | 233 | 67.81 | - | 2 | 15 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 40 | 30 | 13.33 | 81 | 49.38 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 161 | 53 | 26.83 | 246 | 65.44 | - | 2 | 15 | - | 1 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 440 | 76 | 55.00 | 649 | 67.79 | - | 4 | 37 | 1 | 3 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 21 | 21 | 7 | 601 | 76 | 42.92 | 895 | 67.15 | - | 6 | 52 | 1 | 4 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 161 | 53 | 26.83 | 246 | 65.44 | - | 2 | 15 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 440 | 76 | 55.00 | 649 | 67.79 | - | 4 | 37 | 1 | 3 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 227 | 53 | 37.83 | 353 | 64.30 | - | 2 | 22 | - | 1 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 374 | 76 | 46.75 | 542 | 69.00 | - | 4 | 30 | 1 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 114 | 53 | 38.00 | 177 | 64.40 | - | 2 | 10 | - | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 113 | 33* | 37.66 | 176 | 64.20 | - | - | 12 | - | 1 |
| lost batting first2021-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 47 | 40* | 15.66 | 69 | 68.11 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 327 | 76 | 65.40 | 473 | 69.13 | - | 4 | 25 | 1 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2026 | 20 | 20 | 7 | 601 | 76 | 46.23 | 893 | 67.30 | - | 6 | 52 | 1 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 114 | 74* | 38.00 | 191 | 59.68 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 73 | 33* | 24.33 | 111 | 65.76 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 151 | 70* | 75.50 | 223 | 67.71 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 142 | 74* | 28.40 | 230 | 61.73 | - | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 195 | 76 | 65.00 | 277 | 70.39 | - | 3 | 15 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | - | 52 | 76.92 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC Women's Champ2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 74* | 57.00 | 189 | 60.31 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 66 | 66 | 33.00 | 108 | 61.11 | - | 1 | 6 | - | 1 |
| 4th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 76 | 76 | 76.00 | 98 | 77.55 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 173 | 74* | 34.60 | 305 | 56.72 | - | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| 6th position2021-2026 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 255 | 70* | 51.00 | 334 | 76.34 | - | 2 | 27 | - | 1 |
| 7th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 11th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31* | - | 49 | 63.26 | - | - | 4 | - | - |

