John Bangura Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 54 | 48 | 4 | 639 | 52* | 14.52 | 825 | 77.45 | - | 1 | 48 | 9 | 7 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Botswana2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 45 | 23 | 11.25 | 48 | 93.75 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Cameroon2021-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 34* | 22.00 | 46 | 95.65 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| vs Eswatini2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 200.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Gambia2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2023 | 6 | 5 | - | 27 | 11 | 5.40 | 52 | 51.92 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Ivory Coast2024-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 33 | 16 | 11.00 | 43 | 76.74 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Mali2023-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 11 | 154.54 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| vs Mozambique2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 35 | 32 | 17.50 | 70 | 50.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2021-2025 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 280 | 52* | 25.45 | 349 | 80.22 | - | 1 | 20 | 5 | 2 |
| vs Rwanda2023-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 93 | 30 | 13.28 | 120 | 77.50 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs St Helena2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 6 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| vs Zambia2025-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 58 | 33 | 14.50 | 75 | 77.33 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 29 | 13 | 5.80 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| in Nigeria2021-2025 | 31 | 30 | 3 | 458 | 52* | 16.96 | 588 | 77.89 | - | 1 | 29 | 7 | 2 |
| in Rwanda2021-2022 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 88 | 34* | 12.57 | 124 | 70.96 | - | - | 11 | - | 3 |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 6 | 5 | - | 64 | 23 | 12.80 | 77 | 83.11 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 54 | 48 | 4 | 639 | 52* | 14.52 | 825 | 77.45 | - | 1 | 48 | 9 | 7 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2021-2026 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 285 | 52* | 25.90 | 356 | 80.05 | - | 1 | 21 | 5 | 1 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 40 | 34 | 1 | 354 | 34* | 10.72 | 469 | 75.47 | - | - | 27 | 4 | 6 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 10 | 10 | - | 142 | 46 | 14.20 | 191 | 74.34 | - | - | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| year 2022 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 66 | 34* | 22.00 | 90 | 73.33 | - | - | 8 | - | 2 |
| year 2023 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 196 | 36 | 14.00 | 284 | 69.01 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| year 2024 | 5 | 4 | - | 22 | 8 | 5.50 | 20 | 110.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| year 2025 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 184 | 52* | 23.00 | 204 | 90.19 | - | 1 | 14 | 4 | - |
| year 2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 29 | 13 | 5.80 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 10 | 10 | - | 142 | 46 | 14.20 | 191 | 74.34 | - | - | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 66 | 34* | 22.00 | 90 | 73.33 | - | - | 8 | - | 2 |
| season 2023/24 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 196 | 36 | 14.00 | 284 | 69.01 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 4 | - | 22 | 8 | 5.50 | 20 | 110.00 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 184 | 52* | 23.00 | 204 | 90.19 | - | 1 | 14 | 4 | - |
| season 2026 | 6 | 5 | - | 29 | 13 | 5.80 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Lamin2021-2026 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 377 | 52* | 13.96 | 451 | 83.59 | - | 1 | 32 | 9 | 4 |
| *GE Ngegba2022-2023 | 23 | 19 | 2 | 262 | 36 | 15.41 | 374 | 70.05 | - | - | 16 | - | 3 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2026 | 54 | 48 | 4 | 639 | 52* | 14.52 | 825 | 77.45 | - | 1 | 48 | 9 | 7 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2021-2026 | 42 | 37 | 4 | 551 | 52* | 16.69 | 721 | 76.42 | - | 1 | 39 | 6 | 5 |
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | 88 | 20 | 8.00 | 104 | 84.61 | - | - | 9 | 3 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 24 | 21 | 2 | 233 | 36 | 12.26 | 318 | 73.27 | - | - | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 29 | 26 | 2 | 360 | 52* | 15.00 | 459 | 78.43 | - | 1 | 27 | 6 | 5 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2025 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 86 | 30 | 10.75 | 148 | 58.10 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 147 | 36 | 13.36 | 170 | 86.47 | - | - | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 110 | 37* | 11.00 | 178 | 61.79 | - | - | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 250 | 52* | 17.85 | 281 | 88.96 | - | 1 | 21 | 4 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 196 | 37* | 10.88 | 326 | 60.12 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 32 | 28 | 2 | 443 | 52* | 17.03 | 499 | 88.77 | - | 1 | 39 | 7 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 54 | 48 | 4 | 639 | 52* | 14.52 | 825 | 77.45 | - | 1 | 48 | 9 | 7 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 196 | 37* | 10.88 | 326 | 60.12 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 32 | 28 | 2 | 443 | 52* | 17.03 | 499 | 88.77 | - | 1 | 39 | 7 | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 192 | 34* | 17.45 | 226 | 84.95 | - | - | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 36 | 36 | 3 | 447 | 52* | 13.54 | 599 | 74.62 | - | 1 | 31 | 8 | 6 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2024 | 4 | 2 | - | 34 | 30 | 17.00 | 41 | 82.92 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 14 | 10 | 1 | 158 | 34* | 17.55 | 185 | 85.40 | - | - | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 162 | 37* | 10.12 | 285 | 56.84 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 285 | 52* | 16.76 | 314 | 90.76 | - | 1 | 23 | 6 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 120 | 46 | 20.00 | 157 | 76.43 | - | - | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2025 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 316 | 52* | 18.58 | 411 | 76.88 | - | 1 | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 28 | 22 | 1 | 203 | 34* | 9.66 | 257 | 78.98 | - | - | 22 | 2 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 27 | 88.88 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 46 | 46 | 46.00 | 48 | 95.83 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 46 | 28.26 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 8 | 62.50 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | 26 | 123.07 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 3 |
| 2nd position2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 334 | 52* | 19.64 | 393 | 84.98 | - | 1 | 27 | 8 | 1 |
| 3rd position2023-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 24 | 17 | 12.00 | 15 | 160.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 4th position2021-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 87 | 32 | 17.40 | 150 | 58.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| 5th position2023-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | 131 | 36 | 10.91 | 184 | 71.19 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 6th position2023-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 9 | 8 | 3.00 | 20 | 45.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 7th position2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 34* | 50.00 | 57 | 87.71 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 8th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 2 | 200.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |