Jason Holder Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2024 | 69 | 122 | - | - | 162 | 6/42 | - | 2.61 | - | 8 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/20 | - | 1.81 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2015-2022 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 6 | 2/49 | - | 3.06 | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2018-2018 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 16 | 6/59 | - | 3.33 | - | 2 | 1 |
| vs England2015-2024 | 17 | 32 | - | - | 40 | 6/42 | - | 2.92 | - | 1 | - |
| vs India2016-2023 | 9 | 13 | - | - | 16 | 5/56 | - | 2.56 | - | 2 | - |
| vs New Zealand2014-2020 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 3 | 2/26 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2016-2021 | 8 | 16 | - | - | 27 | 5/30 | - | 2.11 | - | 1 | - |
| vs South Africa2014-2024 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 18 | 4/75 | - | 2.69 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2015-2021 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 23 | 5/27 | - | 2.09 | - | 2 | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2017-2023 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 2/18 | - | 2.55 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2015-2022 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 3 | 2/49 | - | 3.24 | - | - | - |
| in England2017-2024 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 6/42 | - | 3.18 | - | 1 | - |
| in India2018-2019 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 5/56 | - | 2.29 | - | 1 | - |
| in New Zealand2017-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/102 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2014-2023 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/48 | - | 2.85 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2015-2021 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 4 | 2/22 | - | 2.02 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2016-2016 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 5/30 | - | 2.43 | - | 1 | - |
| in West Indies2014-2024 | 35 | 63 | - | - | 96 | 6/59 | - | 2.42 | - | 5 | 1 |
| in Zimbabwe2017-2023 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 2/18 | - | 2.55 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2014-2023 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 18 | 3/48 | - | 2.71 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2014-2024 | 35 | 63 | - | - | 96 | 6/59 | - | 2.42 | - | 5 | 1 |
| in Asia2015-2021 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 23 | 5/30 | - | 2.25 | - | 2 | - |
| in Europe2017-2024 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 6/42 | - | 3.18 | - | 1 | - |
| in Oceania2015-2022 | 8 | 11 | - | - | 4 | 2/49 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2014-2024 | 35 | 63 | - | - | 96 | 6/59 | - | 2.42 | - | 5 | 1 |
| away2014-2024 | 30 | 51 | - | - | 52 | 6/42 | - | 2.88 | - | 2 | - |
| neutral2016-2019 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 5/30 | - | 2.30 | - | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/26 | - | 2.21 | - | - | - |
| year 2015 | 10 | 17 | - | - | 18 | 3/15 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| year 2016 | 8 | 11 | - | - | 10 | 5/30 | - | 2.62 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2017 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 22 | 4/54 | - | 2.48 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 33 | 6/59 | - | 2.72 | - | 4 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 5/77 | - | 2.27 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 10 | 6/42 | - | 2.62 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 22 | 5/27 | - | 2.20 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 5 | 2/24 | - | 2.83 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 14 | 3/48 | - | 2.88 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 5 | 2/58 | - | 3.30 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2014 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/26 | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/87 | - | 2.92 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/15 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| season 2015/16 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 5 | 2/22 | - | 2.58 | - | - | - |
| season 2016 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1/72 | - | 2.76 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 5/30 | - | 2.43 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2017 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 4/54 | - | 2.46 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 4 | 2/25 | - | 2.53 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 28 | 6/59 | - | 2.72 | - | 3 | 1 |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 5/56 | - | 2.74 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 5/77 | - | 2.14 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/20 | - | 1.81 | - | - | - |
| season 2020 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 6/42 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 5/27 | - | 2.13 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2021 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 4/75 | - | 2.43 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 5 | 2/24 | - | 2.36 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 13 | 3/48 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/57 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| season 2024 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 5 | 2/58 | - | 3.30 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *KC Brathwaite2021-2024 | 24 | 45 | - | - | 46 | 5/27 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| *JO Holder2015-2020 | 37 | 63 | - | - | 100 | 6/42 | - | 2.54 | - | 7 | 1 |
| *D Ramdin2014-2015 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 16 | 3/15 | - | 2.73 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2015-2020 | 37 | 63 | - | - | 100 | 6/42 | - | 2.54 | - | 7 | 1 |
| is not captain2014-2024 | 32 | 59 | - | - | 62 | 5/27 | - | 2.70 | - | 1 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2014-2024 | 69 | 122 | - | - | 162 | 6/42 | - | 2.61 | - | 8 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2014-2024 | 38 | 66 | - | - | 95 | 5/27 | - | 2.54 | - | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2014-2024 | 31 | 56 | - | - | 67 | 6/42 | - | 2.70 | - | 4 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2015-2024 | 16 | 25 | - | - | 40 | 5/41 | - | 2.58 | - | 2 | - |
| won toss & fielded2014-2024 | 22 | 41 | - | - | 55 | 5/27 | - | 2.51 | - | 2 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2015-2024 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 17 | 6/59 | - | 2.86 | - | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2024 | 25 | 46 | - | - | 50 | 6/42 | - | 2.66 | - | 2 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2015-2024 | 22 | 35 | - | - | 57 | 6/59 | - | 2.67 | - | 4 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2014-2024 | 47 | 87 | - | - | 105 | 6/42 | - | 2.59 | - | 4 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2024 | 68 | 68 | - | - | 103 | 6/42 | - | 2.52 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2014-2024 | 55 | 54 | - | - | 59 | 6/59 | - | 2.82 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2014-2024 | 47 | 47 | - | - | 61 | 6/42 | - | 2.49 | - | 3 | - |
| 2nd match innings2015-2024 | 21 | 21 | - | - | 42 | 5/44 | - | 2.59 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2014-2024 | 40 | 40 | - | - | 44 | 5/30 | - | 2.78 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match innings2015-2024 | 15 | 14 | - | - | 15 | 6/59 | - | 2.96 | - | 2 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2014-2024 | 65 | 115 | - | - | 150 | 6/42 | - | 2.59 | - | 7 | 1 |
| day/night match2016-2022 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 5/41 | - | 2.94 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2015-2023 | 15 | 30 | - | - | 65 | 6/42 | - | 2.29 | - | 4 | 1 |
| lost match2014-2024 | 40 | 69 | - | - | 74 | 5/41 | - | 2.75 | - | 3 | - |
| drawn match2014-2024 | 14 | 23 | - | - | 23 | 5/27 | - | 2.55 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2019 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 23 | 6/59 | - | 2.30 | - | 2 | 1 |
| won fielding first2015-2023 | 10 | 20 | - | - | 42 | 6/42 | - | 2.28 | - | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2015-2024 | 12 | 19 | - | - | 29 | 5/41 | - | 2.95 | - | 2 | - |
| lost fielding first2014-2024 | 28 | 50 | - | - | 45 | 5/77 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn batting first2016-2023 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 5 | 2/39 | - | 2.38 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2014-2024 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 18 | 5/27 | - | 2.60 | - | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2024 | 69 | 122 | - | - | 162 | 6/42 | - | 2.61 | - | 8 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 29 | 53 | - | - | 59 | 6/42 | - | 2.61 | - | 3 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/20 | - | 1.81 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2015-2024 | 27 | 44 | - | - | 53 | 6/42 | - | 2.50 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd match in series2014-2024 | 28 | 53 | - | - | 72 | 6/59 | - | 2.71 | - | 4 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2014-2024 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 32 | 5/30 | - | 2.66 | - | 2 | - |
| 4th match in series2016-2016 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botham-Richards Trop2022-2024 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 7 | 2/24 | - | 3.07 | - | - | - |
| Frank Worrell Trophy2015-2022 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 6 | 2/49 | - | 3.06 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 29 | 53 | - | - | 59 | 6/42 | - | 2.61 | - | 3 | - |
| The Wisden Trophy2015-2020 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 33 | 6/42 | - | 2.86 | - | 1 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 6/59 | - | 3.00 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd position2015-2024 | 14 | 17 | - | - | 20 | 5/56 | - | 2.74 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd position2014-2024 | 43 | 54 | - | - | 73 | 5/30 | - | 2.57 | - | 3 | - |
| 4th position2014-2024 | 31 | 36 | - | - | 46 | 6/42 | - | 2.50 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 5th position2016-2023 | 10 | 11 | - | - | 13 | 5/27 | - | 2.86 | - | 1 | - |

