Jack Leach Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2024 | 39 | 67 | - | - | 142 | 5/66 | - | 3.08 | - | 5 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2019-2022 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 4/49 | - | 3.59 | - | - | - |
| vs India2021-2024 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 21 | 4/54 | - | 3.26 | - | - | - |
| vs Ireland2019-2023 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/35 | - | 4.08 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2018-2023 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 27 | 5/66 | - | 2.99 | - | 3 | 1 |
| vs Pakistan2022-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 31 | 4/30 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2022-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/11 | - | 1.96 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 28 | 5/83 | - | 2.91 | - | 2 | - |
| vs West Indies2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 1.78 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2021-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/84 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
| in England2019-2023 | 13 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 5/66 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | 1 |
| in India2021-2024 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 20 | 4/54 | - | 3.11 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2018-2023 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 5/157 | - | 2.97 | - | 1 | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 31 | 4/30 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2018-2021 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 28 | 5/83 | - | 2.91 | - | 2 | - |
| in West Indies2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 1.78 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Americas2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 1.78 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2018-2024 | 16 | 31 | - | - | 79 | 5/83 | - | 3.30 | - | 2 | - |
| in Europe2019-2023 | 13 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 5/66 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | 1 |
| in Oceania2018-2023 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 20 | 5/157 | - | 3.34 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2023 | 13 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 5/66 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | 1 |
| away2018-2024 | 26 | 47 | - | - | 110 | 5/83 | - | 3.08 | - | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 5/83 | - | 2.57 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 14 | 4/49 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 13 | - | - | 30 | 5/122 | - | 3.40 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 14 | 23 | - | - | 46 | 5/66 | - | 2.89 | - | 2 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 5/157 | - | 3.32 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 18 | 4/30 | - | 3.49 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2017/18 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/61 | - | 2.21 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 18 | 5/83 | - | 2.69 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 4/49 | - | 3.21 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/153 | - | 3.25 | - | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 28 | 5/122 | - | 3.20 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 4/84 | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 7 | 10 | - | - | 16 | 5/66 | - | 2.95 | - | 2 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 25 | 5/157 | - | 3.56 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/35 | - | 3.67 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/33 | - | 2.66 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 4/30 | - | 3.71 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *OJ Pope2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 4/30 | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
| *JE Root2018-2022 | 22 | 37 | - | - | 79 | 5/83 | - | 2.86 | - | 2 | - |
| *BA Stokes2022-2024 | 16 | 28 | - | - | 56 | 5/66 | - | 3.32 | - | 3 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2024 | 39 | 67 | - | - | 142 | 5/66 | - | 3.08 | - | 5 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2024 | 39 | 67 | - | - | 142 | 5/66 | - | 3.08 | - | 5 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2024 | 20 | 34 | - | - | 65 | 5/83 | - | 3.14 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2018-2024 | 19 | 33 | - | - | 77 | 5/66 | - | 3.03 | - | 4 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2024 | 15 | 26 | - | - | 56 | 5/83 | - | 2.97 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2023 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 9 | 3/35 | - | 3.98 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2023 | 8 | 13 | - | - | 22 | 5/157 | - | 2.72 | - | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2024 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 55 | 5/66 | - | 3.19 | - | 3 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2024 | 23 | 39 | - | - | 78 | 5/83 | - | 2.90 | - | 2 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2024 | 16 | 28 | - | - | 64 | 5/66 | - | 3.35 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2024 | 39 | 37 | - | - | 64 | 5/100 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2018-2024 | 35 | 30 | - | - | 78 | 5/66 | - | 2.89 | - | 4 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2024 | 16 | 14 | - | - | 27 | 5/100 | - | 3.47 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2018-2024 | 23 | 23 | - | - | 37 | 4/54 | - | 3.07 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2024 | 17 | 15 | - | - | 42 | 5/66 | - | 3.08 | - | 3 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2018-2024 | 18 | 15 | - | - | 36 | 5/83 | - | 2.65 | - | 1 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2024 | 37 | 63 | - | - | 136 | 5/66 | - | 3.07 | - | 5 | 1 |
| day/night match2021-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 4/54 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2024 | 22 | 39 | - | - | 84 | 5/66 | - | 3.27 | - | 4 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2024 | 12 | 18 | - | - | 37 | 5/157 | - | 3.35 | - | 1 | - |
| drawn match2018-2022 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 21 | 4/84 | - | 2.15 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2024 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 40 | 5/83 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2024 | 12 | 20 | - | - | 44 | 5/66 | - | 3.31 | - | 3 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2024 | 9 | 12 | - | - | 21 | 5/157 | - | 3.37 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2024 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 4/100 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
| drawn batting first2018-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 3/36 | - | 1.85 | - | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 4/84 | - | 3.77 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2024 | 39 | 67 | - | - | 142 | 5/66 | - | 3.08 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2024 | 30 | 51 | - | - | 106 | 5/66 | - | 3.12 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2019-2023 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/35 | - | 4.08 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2018-2024 | 12 | 19 | - | - | 40 | 5/122 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2024 | 11 | 22 | - | - | 54 | 5/83 | - | 2.79 | - | 2 | - |
| 3rd match in series2018-2024 | 9 | 14 | - | - | 30 | 5/66 | - | 3.06 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 4th match in series2019-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 4/84 | - | 3.73 | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/49 | - | 3.38 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2022-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/11 | - | 1.96 | - | - | - |
| Botham-Richards Trop2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 1.78 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2024 | 30 | 51 | - | - | 106 | 5/66 | - | 3.12 | - | 3 | 1 |
| The Ashes2019-2022 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 18 | 4/49 | - | 3.59 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2024 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/67 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2022 | 8 | 9 | - | - | 31 | 5/66 | - | 3.14 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 3rd position2018-2024 | 11 | 12 | - | - | 26 | 4/72 | - | 2.54 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2018-2024 | 20 | 26 | - | - | 54 | 5/100 | - | 3.16 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 5th position2018-2024 | 13 | 15 | - | - | 23 | 5/122 | - | 3.52 | - | 1 | - |

