Ishant Sharma Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2007-2021 | 105 | 188 | - | - | 311 | 7/74 | - | 3.15 | - | 11 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/17 | - | 3.75 | - | - | - |
| vs Australia2008-2018 | 25 | 46 | - | - | 59 | 4/41 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2007-2019 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 25 | 5/22 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | - |
| vs England2008-2021 | 23 | 37 | - | - | 67 | 7/74 | - | 3.02 | - | 2 | - |
| vs New Zealand2009-2021 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 38 | 6/51 | - | 3.21 | - | 3 | - |
| vs Pakistan2007-2007 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 5/118 | - | 3.57 | - | 1 | - |
| vs South Africa2008-2019 | 15 | 27 | - | - | 31 | 4/79 | - | 3.03 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2008-2017 | 12 | 21 | - | - | 36 | 5/54 | - | 3.56 | - | 1 | - |
| vs West Indies2011-2019 | 12 | 23 | - | - | 46 | 6/55 | - | 3.00 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2008-2018 | 13 | 23 | - | - | 31 | 4/41 | - | 3.31 | - | - | - |
| in Bangladesh2007-2015 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 4/66 | - | 3.50 | - | - | - |
| in England2011-2021 | 15 | 24 | - | - | 51 | 7/74 | - | 3.22 | - | 2 | - |
| in India2007-2021 | 42 | 77 | - | - | 104 | 5/22 | - | 2.89 | - | 2 | - |
| in New Zealand2009-2020 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 28 | 6/51 | - | 3.51 | - | 3 | - |
| in South Africa2010-2018 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 20 | 4/79 | - | 3.17 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2008-2015 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 26 | 5/54 | - | 3.63 | - | 1 | - |
| in West Indies2011-2019 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 41 | 6/55 | - | 2.96 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2010-2018 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 20 | 4/79 | - | 3.17 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2011-2019 | 9 | 17 | - | - | 41 | 6/55 | - | 2.96 | - | 3 | 1 |
| in Asia2007-2021 | 55 | 100 | - | - | 140 | 5/22 | - | 3.05 | - | 3 | - |
| in Europe2011-2021 | 15 | 24 | - | - | 51 | 7/74 | - | 3.22 | - | 2 | - |
| in Oceania2008-2020 | 19 | 34 | - | - | 59 | 6/51 | - | 3.37 | - | 3 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2007-2021 | 42 | 77 | - | - | 104 | 5/22 | - | 2.89 | - | 2 | - |
| away2007-2021 | 62 | 109 | - | - | 204 | 7/74 | - | 3.31 | - | 9 | 1 |
| neutral2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/48 | - | 2.20 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2007 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 5/118 | - | 3.62 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2008 | 13 | 22 | - | - | 38 | 4/77 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| year 2009 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 4/73 | - | 3.68 | - | - | - |
| year 2010 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 33 | 4/43 | - | 3.83 | - | - | - |
| year 2011 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 43 | 6/55 | - | 3.23 | - | 2 | 1 |
| year 2012 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 3/49 | - | 3.28 | - | - | - |
| year 2013 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 12 | 4/79 | - | 3.09 | - | - | - |
| year 2014 | 8 | 14 | - | - | 38 | 7/74 | - | 3.44 | - | 3 | - |
| year 2015 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 14 | 5/54 | - | 2.77 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2016 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 2/30 | - | 2.74 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 14 | 3/37 | - | 2.94 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 11 | 21 | - | - | 41 | 5/51 | - | 2.66 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2019 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 25 | 5/22 | - | 2.86 | - | 2 | - |
| year 2020 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 5/68 | - | 3.25 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 13 | - | - | 14 | 3/48 | - | 2.72 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2007 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/19 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| season 2007/08 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 5/118 | - | 3.51 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2008 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/20 | - | 2.97 | - | - | - |
| season 2008/09 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 29 | 4/73 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| season 2009/10 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 4/66 | - | 3.52 | - | - | - |
| season 2010 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 7 | 3/72 | - | 4.36 | - | - | - |
| season 2010/11 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 17 | 4/43 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |
| season 2011 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 33 | 6/55 | - | 3.40 | - | 2 | 1 |
| season 2011/12 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 10 | 2/43 | - | 3.36 | - | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 11 | 3/49 | - | 2.56 | - | - | - |
| season 2013/14 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 6/51 | - | 3.52 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2014 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 14 | 7/74 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2014/15 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/38 | - | 3.47 | - | - | - |
| season 2015 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 13 | 5/54 | - | 3.36 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2015/16 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 1/28 | - | 1.85 | - | - | - |
| season 2016 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 8 | 2/30 | - | 3.05 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 9 | 2/40 | - | 2.65 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 3/37 | - | 2.61 | - | - | - |
| season 2018 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 22 | 5/51 | - | 2.95 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 4/41 | - | 2.54 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 5/43 | - | 2.71 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 5/22 | - | 3.01 | - | 2 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/22 | - | 2.71 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/48 | - | 2.78 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MS Dhoni2008-2014 | 47 | 84 | - | - | 152 | 7/74 | - | 3.37 | - | 5 | 1 |
| *R Dravid2007-2007 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/19 | - | 3.76 | - | - | - |
| *V Kohli2014-2021 | 43 | 79 | - | - | 121 | 5/22 | - | 2.78 | - | 5 | - |
| *A Kumble2007-2008 | 9 | 14 | - | - | 24 | 5/118 | - | 3.24 | - | 1 | - |
| *AM Rahane2018-2021 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/17 | - | 2.94 | - | - | - |
| *V Sehwag2009-2012 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 3/48 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2007-2021 | 105 | 188 | - | - | 311 | 7/74 | - | 3.15 | - | 11 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2007-2021 | 105 | 188 | - | - | 311 | 7/74 | - | 3.15 | - | 11 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2007-2021 | 43 | 76 | - | - | 118 | 6/51 | - | 3.23 | - | 4 | - |
| lost the toss2007-2021 | 62 | 112 | - | - | 193 | 7/74 | - | 3.09 | - | 7 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2007-2021 | 35 | 61 | - | - | 81 | 5/118 | - | 3.16 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2009-2015 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 37 | 6/51 | - | 3.41 | - | 3 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2007-2021 | 19 | 33 | - | - | 74 | 7/74 | - | 3.30 | - | 5 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2008-2021 | 43 | 79 | - | - | 119 | 5/22 | - | 3.01 | - | 2 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2007-2021 | 54 | 94 | - | - | 155 | 7/74 | - | 3.21 | - | 6 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2008-2021 | 51 | 94 | - | - | 156 | 6/51 | - | 3.10 | - | 5 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2007-2021 | 105 | 105 | - | - | 194 | 6/51 | - | 3.18 | - | 9 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2007-2021 | 89 | 83 | - | - | 117 | 7/74 | - | 3.10 | - | 2 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2008-2021 | 51 | 51 | - | - | 99 | 6/51 | - | 3.04 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd match innings2007-2021 | 54 | 54 | - | - | 95 | 6/55 | - | 3.32 | - | 5 | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2007-2021 | 50 | 47 | - | - | 63 | 5/51 | - | 3.19 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match innings2007-2021 | 39 | 36 | - | - | 54 | 7/74 | - | 2.97 | - | 1 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2007-2021 | 103 | 185 | - | - | 301 | 7/74 | - | 3.15 | - | 10 | 1 |
| day/night match2019-2021 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 10 | 5/22 | - | 3.46 | - | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2007-2021 | 48 | 94 | - | - | 158 | 7/74 | - | 2.93 | - | 4 | - |
| lost match2008-2021 | 32 | 52 | - | - | 82 | 6/134 | - | 3.39 | - | 3 | - |
| drawn match2007-2021 | 25 | 42 | - | - | 71 | 6/51 | - | 3.20 | - | 4 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2007-2021 | 29 | 58 | - | - | 95 | 7/74 | - | 2.90 | - | 3 | - |
| won fielding first2008-2021 | 19 | 36 | - | - | 63 | 5/22 | - | 2.99 | - | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2008-2021 | 13 | 17 | - | - | 26 | 5/68 | - | 3.80 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2008-2021 | 19 | 35 | - | - | 56 | 6/134 | - | 3.17 | - | 2 | - |
| drawn batting first2007-2021 | 12 | 19 | - | - | 34 | 6/55 | - | 3.31 | - | 2 | 1 |
| drawn fielding first2008-2017 | 13 | 23 | - | - | 37 | 6/51 | - | 3.11 | - | 2 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2007-2021 | 105 | 188 | - | - | 311 | 7/74 | - | 3.15 | - | 11 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2021 | 15 | 27 | - | - | 44 | 5/22 | - | 2.81 | - | 3 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2015-2021 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/48 | - | 2.96 | - | - | - |
| 1st match in series2008-2021 | 30 | 55 | - | - | 96 | 6/134 | - | 3.23 | - | 4 | - |
| 2nd match in series2007-2021 | 32 | 60 | - | - | 105 | 7/74 | - | 3.36 | - | 4 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2007-2021 | 26 | 45 | - | - | 69 | 5/54 | - | 3.14 | - | 3 | - |
| 4th match in series2008-2021 | 10 | 16 | - | - | 21 | 3/49 | - | 2.55 | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2014-2018 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 4/96 | - | 2.30 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2008-2018 | 25 | 46 | - | - | 59 | 4/41 | - | 3.15 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2021 | 15 | 27 | - | - | 44 | 5/22 | - | 2.81 | - | 3 | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/48 | - | 2.20 | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2021 | 14 | 25 | - | - | 41 | 5/22 | - | 2.88 | - | 3 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2010-2021 | 42 | 61 | - | - | 88 | 5/22 | - | 2.93 | - | 3 | - |
| 2nd position2007-2020 | 53 | 73 | - | - | 133 | 6/55 | - | 3.18 | - | 4 | 1 |
| 3rd position2007-2021 | 31 | 37 | - | - | 76 | 7/74 | - | 3.37 | - | 4 | - |
| 4th position2007-2021 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 9 | 2/31 | - | 3.17 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2013-2021 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 2/13 | - | 3.45 | - | - | - |

