Hanuma Vihari Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2022 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 839 | 111 | 33.56 | 1988 | 42.20 | 1 | 5 | 107 | 2 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Australia2018-2021 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 183 | 42 | 20.33 | 640 | 28.59 | - | - | 21 | - | - |
| vs England2018-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 87 | 56 | 21.75 | 227 | 38.32 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | - | 86 | 55 | 21.50 | 187 | 45.98 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
| vs South Africa2019-2022 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 70 | 40* | 35.00 | 161 | 43.47 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 124 | 58 | 41.33 | 288 | 43.05 | - | 1 | 13 | - | - |
| vs West Indies2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 289 | 111 | 96.33 | 485 | 59.58 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2018-2021 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 183 | 42 | 20.33 | 640 | 28.59 | - | - | 21 | - | - |
| in England2018-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 87 | 56 | 21.75 | 227 | 38.32 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| in India2019-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | 134 | 58 | 33.50 | 312 | 42.94 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| in New Zealand2020-2020 | 2 | 4 | - | 86 | 55 | 21.50 | 187 | 45.98 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
| in South Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 40* | 60.00 | 137 | 43.79 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| in West Indies2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 289 | 111 | 96.33 | 485 | 59.58 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 40* | 60.00 | 137 | 43.79 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| in Americas2019-2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 289 | 111 | 96.33 | 485 | 59.58 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | - |
| in Asia2019-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | 134 | 58 | 33.50 | 312 | 42.94 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| in Europe2018-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 87 | 56 | 21.75 | 227 | 38.32 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| in Oceania2018-2021 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 269 | 55 | 20.69 | 827 | 32.52 | - | 1 | 36 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2022 | 3 | 4 | - | 134 | 58 | 33.50 | 312 | 42.94 | - | 1 | 14 | - | - |
| away2018-2022 | 13 | 24 | 3 | 705 | 111 | 33.57 | 1676 | 42.06 | 1 | 4 | 93 | 2 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 3 | 6 | - | 125 | 56 | 20.83 | 362 | 34.53 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 341 | 111 | 68.20 | 605 | 56.36 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 1 | - |
| year 2020 | 4 | 7 | - | 131 | 55 | 18.71 | 300 | 43.66 | - | 1 | 20 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 23* | 27.00 | 199 | 13.56 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 215 | 58 | 35.83 | 522 | 41.18 | - | 1 | 24 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 1 | 2 | - | 56 | 56 | 28.00 | 130 | 43.07 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 5 | - | 111 | 42 | 22.20 | 328 | 33.84 | - | - | 12 | - | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 289 | 111 | 96.33 | 485 | 59.58 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 1 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 3 | 5 | - | 96 | 55 | 19.20 | 211 | 45.49 | - | 1 | 16 | - | - |
| season 2020/21 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 72 | 23* | 18.00 | 312 | 23.07 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 184 | 58 | 46.00 | 425 | 43.29 | - | 1 | 22 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 31 | 20 | 15.50 | 97 | 31.95 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *JJ Bumrah2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | - | 31 | 20 | 15.50 | 97 | 31.95 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| *V Kohli2018-2020 | 10 | 18 | 1 | 576 | 111 | 33.88 | 1201 | 47.96 | 1 | 4 | 77 | 2 | 1 |
| *AM Rahane2020-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 23* | 24.00 | 265 | 18.11 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 40* | 60.00 | 137 | 43.79 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| *RG Sharma2022-2022 | 2 | 3 | - | 124 | 58 | 41.33 | 288 | 43.05 | - | 1 | 13 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2022 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 839 | 111 | 33.56 | 1988 | 42.20 | 1 | 5 | 107 | 2 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2022 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 839 | 111 | 33.56 | 1988 | 42.20 | 1 | 5 | 107 | 2 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2022 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 281 | 58 | 28.10 | 703 | 39.97 | - | 1 | 32 | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2022 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 558 | 111 | 37.20 | 1285 | 43.42 | 1 | 4 | 75 | 2 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2022 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 281 | 58 | 28.10 | 703 | 39.97 | - | 1 | 32 | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2022 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 406 | 111 | 45.11 | 769 | 52.79 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 1 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2021 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 152 | 56 | 25.33 | 516 | 29.45 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2022 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 687 | 111 | 36.15 | 1472 | 46.67 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2021 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 152 | 56 | 25.33 | 516 | 29.45 | - | 1 | 19 | 1 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2022 | 16 | 16 | - | 511 | 111 | 31.93 | 1171 | 43.63 | 1 | 3 | 64 | 1 | - |
| 2nd team innings2018-2022 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 328 | 93 | 36.44 | 817 | 40.14 | - | 2 | 43 | 1 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2022 | 12 | 12 | - | 410 | 111 | 34.16 | 897 | 45.70 | 1 | 2 | 53 | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2018-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 101 | 56 | 25.25 | 274 | 36.86 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2018-2022 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 277 | 93 | 39.57 | 575 | 48.17 | - | 2 | 35 | 1 | - |
| 4th match innings2018-2021 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 28 | 25.50 | 242 | 21.07 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2022 | 14 | 24 | 3 | 749 | 111 | 35.66 | 1781 | 42.05 | 1 | 5 | 96 | 2 | 1 |
| day/night match2020-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 90 | 35 | 22.50 | 207 | 43.47 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2022 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 465 | 111 | 46.50 | 974 | 47.74 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 1 | - |
| lost match2018-2022 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 305 | 56 | 23.46 | 719 | 42.42 | - | 2 | 42 | 1 | 1 |
| drawn match2019-2021 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 42 | 34.50 | 295 | 23.38 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2022 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 444 | 111 | 49.33 | 908 | 48.89 | 1 | 3 | 54 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2020-2020 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 66 | 31.81 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| lost batting first2020-2022 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 201 | 55 | 22.33 | 468 | 42.94 | - | 1 | 29 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2018 | 2 | 4 | - | 104 | 56 | 26.00 | 251 | 41.43 | - | 1 | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| drawn batting first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 96 | 43.75 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| drawn fielding first2021-2021 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 23* | 27.00 | 199 | 13.56 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2022 | 16 | 28 | 3 | 839 | 111 | 33.56 | 1988 | 42.20 | 1 | 5 | 107 | 2 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2022 | 12 | 21 | 3 | 672 | 111 | 37.33 | 1530 | 43.92 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2022 | 5 | 8 | - | 239 | 93 | 29.87 | 482 | 49.58 | - | 2 | 27 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2022 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 423 | 111 | 47.00 | 873 | 48.45 | 1 | 2 | 61 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2018-2021 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 48 | 23* | 16.00 | 310 | 15.48 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 96 | 43.75 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2018-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | 87 | 56 | 21.75 | 227 | 38.32 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Border-Gavaskar2018-2021 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 183 | 42 | 20.33 | 640 | 28.59 | - | - | 21 | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2022 | 12 | 21 | 3 | 672 | 111 | 37.33 | 1530 | 43.92 | 1 | 4 | 88 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | 21 | 13 | 10.50 | 111 | 18.91 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd position2022-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | 155 | 58 | 31.00 | 385 | 40.25 | - | 1 | 15 | - | - |
| 5th position2020-2022 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 85 | 40* | 28.33 | 241 | 35.26 | - | - | 11 | - | - |
| 6th position2018-2021 | 9 | 14 | 2 | 551 | 111 | 45.91 | 1187 | 46.41 | 1 | 4 | 76 | 2 | 1 |
| 7th position2019-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 27 | 10 | 9.00 | 64 | 42.18 | - | - | 4 | - | - |

