Gyanendra Malla Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2023 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 876 | 75 | 24.33 | 1318 | 66.46 | - | 7 | 90 | 15 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Ireland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 13 | 53.84 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 195 | 75 | 48.75 | 242 | 80.57 | - | 2 | 18 | 6 | - |
| vs Netherlands2018-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | 64 | 51 | 32.00 | 85 | 75.29 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| vs Oman2020-2021 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 130 | 56 | 43.33 | 167 | 77.84 | - | 2 | 11 | 3 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2021-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 76 | 45 | 12.66 | 140 | 54.28 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs Scotland2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 59 | 25 | 14.75 | 88 | 67.04 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2018-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | 251 | 64 | 20.91 | 419 | 59.90 | - | 1 | 27 | 3 | 3 |
| vs U.S.A.2020-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 94 | 55 | 23.50 | 164 | 57.31 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Malaysia2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Namibia2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 139 | 75 | 34.75 | 188 | 73.93 | - | 1 | 14 | 3 | - |
| in Nepal2020-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | 295 | 65 | 24.58 | 422 | 69.90 | - | 3 | 36 | 7 | 1 |
| in Netherlands2018-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | 64 | 51 | 32.00 | 85 | 75.29 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 196 | 55 | 39.20 | 289 | 67.82 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | - |
| in U.A.E.2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 158 | 44 | 15.80 | 295 | 53.55 | - | - | 14 | - | 2 |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 20 | 13 | 10.00 | 35 | 57.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 159 | 75 | 26.50 | 223 | 71.30 | - | 1 | 17 | 3 | - |
| in Asia2018-2023 | 29 | 29 | 1 | 653 | 65 | 23.32 | 1010 | 64.65 | - | 5 | 63 | 12 | 3 |
| in Europe2018-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | 64 | 51 | 32.00 | 85 | 75.29 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2020-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | 295 | 65 | 24.58 | 422 | 69.90 | - | 3 | 36 | 7 | 1 |
| away2018-2023 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 386 | 75 | 32.16 | 556 | 69.42 | - | 3 | 37 | 5 | 2 |
| neutral2018-2023 | 12 | 12 | - | 195 | 55 | 16.25 | 340 | 57.35 | - | 1 | 17 | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 3 | 3 | - | 68 | 51 | 22.66 | 89 | 76.40 | - | 1 | 11 | - | - |
| year 2019 | 3 | 3 | - | 75 | 44 | 25.00 | 100 | 75.00 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| year 2020 | 4 | 4 | - | 79 | 56 | 19.75 | 132 | 59.84 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 196 | 55 | 39.20 | 289 | 67.82 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 10 | - | 291 | 75 | 29.10 | 455 | 63.95 | - | 2 | 29 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 11 | 11 | - | 167 | 65 | 15.18 | 253 | 66.00 | - | 1 | 20 | 3 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 3 | 3 | - | 68 | 51 | 22.66 | 89 | 76.40 | - | 1 | 11 | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 3 | 3 | - | 75 | 44 | 25.00 | 100 | 75.00 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 4 | - | 79 | 56 | 19.75 | 132 | 59.84 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| season 2021 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 196 | 55 | 39.20 | 289 | 67.82 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | - | 62 | 30 | 20.66 | 133 | 46.61 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 16 | 16 | - | 376 | 75 | 23.50 | 540 | 69.62 | - | 3 | 42 | 9 | 2 |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 20 | 13 | 10.00 | 35 | 57.14 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *P Khadka2018-2019 | 6 | 6 | - | 143 | 51 | 23.83 | 189 | 75.66 | - | 1 | 19 | - | 1 |
| *S Lamichhane2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | 62 | 30 | 20.66 | 133 | 46.61 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| *G Malla2020-2021 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 275 | 56 | 30.55 | 421 | 65.32 | - | 3 | 22 | 6 | - |
| *RK Paudel2022-2023 | 18 | 18 | - | 396 | 75 | 22.00 | 575 | 68.86 | - | 3 | 45 | 9 | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2020-2021 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 275 | 56 | 30.55 | 421 | 65.32 | - | 3 | 22 | 6 | - |
| is not captain2018-2023 | 27 | 27 | - | 601 | 75 | 22.25 | 897 | 67.00 | - | 4 | 68 | 9 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2023 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 876 | 75 | 24.33 | 1318 | 66.46 | - | 7 | 90 | 15 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2023 | 22 | 22 | 1 | 488 | 65 | 23.23 | 691 | 70.62 | - | 3 | 50 | 11 | 2 |
| lost the toss2018-2023 | 15 | 15 | - | 388 | 75 | 25.86 | 627 | 61.88 | - | 4 | 40 | 4 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 143 | 45 | 23.83 | 230 | 62.17 | - | - | 14 | 2 | - |
| won toss & fielded2018-2023 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 345 | 65 | 23.00 | 461 | 74.83 | - | 3 | 36 | 9 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 250 | 75 | 31.25 | 384 | 65.10 | - | 3 | 25 | 3 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 138 | 51 | 19.71 | 243 | 56.79 | - | 1 | 15 | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | 393 | 75 | 28.07 | 614 | 64.00 | - | 3 | 39 | 5 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2018-2023 | 23 | 23 | 1 | 483 | 65 | 21.95 | 704 | 68.60 | - | 4 | 51 | 10 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2023 | 37 | 37 | 1 | 876 | 75 | 24.33 | 1318 | 66.46 | - | 7 | 90 | 15 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | 393 | 75 | 28.07 | 614 | 64.00 | - | 3 | 39 | 5 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2018-2023 | 23 | 23 | 1 | 483 | 65 | 21.95 | 704 | 68.60 | - | 4 | 51 | 10 | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2023 | 32 | 32 | - | 686 | 75 | 21.43 | 1049 | 65.39 | - | 5 | 78 | 10 | 3 |
| day/night match2021-2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 190 | 55 | 47.50 | 269 | 70.63 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2023 | 21 | 21 | 1 | 484 | 65 | 24.20 | 687 | 70.45 | - | 3 | 53 | 11 | - |
| lost match2018-2023 | 15 | 15 | - | 317 | 56 | 21.13 | 537 | 59.03 | - | 3 | 30 | 2 | 3 |
| no result2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 94 | 79.78 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 145 | 45 | 24.16 | 234 | 61.96 | - | - | 16 | 2 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2023 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 339 | 65 | 24.21 | 453 | 74.83 | - | 3 | 37 | 9 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 173 | 56 | 24.71 | 286 | 60.48 | - | 2 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2018-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 144 | 51 | 18.00 | 251 | 57.37 | - | 1 | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 94 | 79.78 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | 280 | 64 | 28.00 | 409 | 68.45 | - | 2 | 32 | 5 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2018-2023 | 27 | 27 | 1 | 596 | 75 | 22.92 | 909 | 65.56 | - | 5 | 58 | 10 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2018-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 57 | 51 | 14.25 | 87 | 65.51 | - | 1 | 8 | - | 2 |
| 2nd match in series2018-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 128 | 45 | 32.00 | 214 | 59.81 | - | - | 13 | 2 | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 95 | 64 | 47.50 | 108 | 87.96 | - | 1 | 11 | 3 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2018-2023 | 8 | 8 | - | 155 | 51 | 19.37 | 220 | 70.45 | - | 1 | 21 | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2020-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 78 | 56 | 26.00 | 127 | 61.41 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| 3rd position2021-2023 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 602 | 75 | 26.17 | 918 | 65.57 | - | 5 | 56 | 13 | 2 |
| 4th position2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 41 | 30 | 20.50 | 53 | 77.35 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |

