Gisele Ishimwe Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 117 | 110 | 10 | 2026 | 114* | 20.26 | 2323 | 87.21 | 1 | 4 | 203 | 15 | 9 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BOT Women2021-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 97 | 26 | 13.85 | 159 | 61.00 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| vs Brazil Women2022-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 66 | 36 | 22.00 | 49 | 134.69 | - | - | 9 | 2 | - |
| vs CMR Women2023-2025 | 3 | 2 | - | 89 | 47 | 44.50 | 82 | 108.53 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Eswatini Wmn2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 114 | 114* | - | 69 | 165.21 | 1 | - | 12 | - | - |
| vs Gambia Women2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs GER Women2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 12 | 83.33 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Ghana Women2022-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 65 | 37 | 21.66 | 51 | 127.45 | - | - | 9 | - | - |
| vs Italy Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 31 | 54.83 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| vs Kenya Women2021-2025 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 328 | 56* | 19.29 | 411 | 79.80 | - | 1 | 33 | 2 | 2 |
| vs LES Women2025-2025 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malawi Women2024-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 189 | 66 | 63.00 | 162 | 116.66 | - | 2 | 20 | 3 | - |
| vs Mali Women2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs MOZ Women2019-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6* | 8.00 | 12 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs NAM Women2021-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | 41 | 87.80 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| vs Nepal Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 4 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs NGA Women2019-2026 | 28 | 27 | 2 | 426 | 53 | 17.04 | 521 | 81.76 | - | 1 | 37 | 3 | 2 |
| vs SLE Women2022-2025 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 185 | 44 | 46.25 | 143 | 129.37 | - | - | 25 | - | - |
| vs TAN Women2019-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | 76 | 19 | 8.44 | 118 | 64.40 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| vs Uganda Women2019-2025 | 12 | 12 | - | 176 | 41 | 14.66 | 287 | 61.32 | - | - | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| vs UAE Women2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 23 | 56.52 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs USA Women2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 34 | 123.52 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs VAN Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 36 | 34 | 18.00 | 38 | 94.73 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs ZIM Women2019-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 52 | 22 | 17.33 | 76 | 68.42 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2021-2025 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 263 | 114* | 43.83 | 231 | 113.85 | 1 | - | 33 | - | - |
| in Ghana2024-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 40 | 22 | 13.33 | 63 | 63.49 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in Kenya2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 54 | 34 | 13.50 | 47 | 114.89 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| in Namibia2025-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 125 | 43 | 25.00 | 126 | 99.20 | - | - | 14 | 1 | - |
| in Nigeria2019-2026 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 407 | 53 | 22.61 | 400 | 101.75 | - | 1 | 40 | 3 | 1 |
| in Rwanda2019-2026 | 60 | 57 | 4 | 995 | 66 | 18.77 | 1230 | 80.89 | - | 3 | 95 | 10 | 5 |
| in Uganda2023-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 109 | 36 | 15.57 | 173 | 63.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 33 | 19 | 8.25 | 53 | 62.26 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2026 | 117 | 110 | 10 | 2026 | 114* | 20.26 | 2323 | 87.21 | 1 | 4 | 203 | 15 | 9 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2026 | 60 | 57 | 4 | 995 | 66 | 18.77 | 1230 | 80.89 | - | 3 | 95 | 10 | 5 |
| away2019-2026 | 22 | 21 | 2 | 336 | 53 | 17.68 | 426 | 78.87 | - | 1 | 31 | 4 | 3 |
| neutral2019-2026 | 35 | 32 | 4 | 695 | 114* | 24.82 | 667 | 104.19 | 1 | - | 77 | 1 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 19 | 16 | 1 | 172 | 25 | 11.46 | 281 | 61.20 | - | - | 10 | - | 2 |
| year 2021 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 205 | 114* | 22.77 | 191 | 107.32 | 1 | - | 23 | - | 1 |
| year 2022 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 284 | 56* | 25.81 | 292 | 97.26 | - | 2 | 26 | 4 | - |
| year 2023 | 21 | 21 | 2 | 396 | 42 | 20.84 | 549 | 72.13 | - | - | 25 | 2 | - |
| year 2024 | 26 | 26 | 4 | 391 | 47 | 17.77 | 465 | 84.08 | - | - | 47 | 3 | 4 |
| year 2025 | 10 | 8 | - | 235 | 44 | 29.37 | 233 | 100.85 | - | - | 28 | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 17 | 16 | - | 343 | 66 | 21.43 | 312 | 109.93 | - | 2 | 44 | 5 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 8* | 5.00 | 16 | 62.50 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2019 | 15 | 13 | - | 162 | 25 | 12.46 | 265 | 61.13 | - | - | 9 | - | 2 |
| season 2021 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 205 | 114* | 22.77 | 191 | 107.32 | 1 | - | 23 | - | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 4 | - | 162 | 53 | 40.50 | 140 | 115.71 | - | 1 | 16 | 3 | - |
| season 2022 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 122 | 56* | 17.42 | 152 | 80.26 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 5 | 5 | - | 128 | 42 | 25.60 | 147 | 87.07 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| season 2023 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 207 | 38* | 18.81 | 307 | 67.42 | - | - | 16 | 2 | - |
| season 2023/24 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 182 | 36 | 18.20 | 225 | 80.88 | - | - | 19 | - | 1 |
| season 2024 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 178 | 47 | 17.80 | 211 | 84.36 | - | - | 19 | 3 | 3 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | - | 92 | 26 | 18.40 | 124 | 74.19 | - | - | 12 | - | - |
| season 2025 | 10 | 8 | - | 235 | 44 | 29.37 | 233 | 100.85 | - | - | 28 | 1 | - |
| season 2025/26 | 3 | 3 | - | 26 | 14 | 8.66 | 30 | 86.66 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 14 | 13 | - | 317 | 66 | 24.38 | 282 | 112.41 | - | 2 | 39 | 5 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MD Bimenyimana2021-2026 | 92 | 88 | 9 | 1802 | 114* | 22.81 | 1975 | 91.24 | 1 | 4 | 189 | 15 | 6 |
| *S Uwera2019-2021 | 25 | 22 | 1 | 224 | 39 | 10.66 | 348 | 64.36 | - | - | 14 | - | 3 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 117 | 110 | 10 | 2026 | 114* | 20.26 | 2323 | 87.21 | 1 | 4 | 203 | 15 | 9 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 117 | 110 | 10 | 2026 | 114* | 20.26 | 2323 | 87.21 | 1 | 4 | 203 | 15 | 9 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 54 | 53 | 4 | 1186 | 114* | 24.20 | 1298 | 91.37 | 1 | 2 | 116 | 10 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 62 | 56 | 6 | 821 | 54 | 16.42 | 981 | 83.69 | - | 2 | 87 | 5 | 7 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 38 | 38 | 3 | 1015 | 114* | 29.00 | 1053 | 96.39 | 1 | 2 | 102 | 8 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 171 | 36 | 12.21 | 245 | 69.79 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 20 | 19 | - | 331 | 54 | 17.42 | 347 | 95.38 | - | 1 | 43 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 42 | 37 | 6 | 490 | 53 | 15.80 | 634 | 77.28 | - | 1 | 44 | 5 | 7 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 58 | 57 | 3 | 1346 | 114* | 24.92 | 1400 | 96.14 | 1 | 3 | 145 | 8 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 59 | 53 | 7 | 680 | 53 | 14.78 | 923 | 73.67 | - | 1 | 58 | 7 | 9 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 116 | 110 | 10 | 2026 | 114* | 20.26 | 2323 | 87.21 | 1 | 4 | 203 | 15 | 9 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 58 | 57 | 3 | 1346 | 114* | 24.92 | 1400 | 96.14 | 1 | 3 | 145 | 8 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 58 | 53 | 7 | 680 | 53 | 14.78 | 923 | 73.67 | - | 1 | 58 | 7 | 9 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 67 | 61 | 8 | 1400 | 114* | 26.41 | 1441 | 97.15 | 1 | 2 | 149 | 13 | 1 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 47 | 47 | 2 | 580 | 56* | 12.88 | 831 | 69.79 | - | 2 | 49 | 2 | 8 |
| tied match2019-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 46 | 25 | 23.00 | 51 | 90.19 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| no result2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 38 | 37 | 1 | 1016 | 114* | 28.22 | 955 | 106.38 | 1 | 2 | 112 | 8 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 29 | 24 | 7 | 384 | 41 | 22.58 | 486 | 79.01 | - | - | 37 | 5 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 309 | 56* | 18.17 | 429 | 72.02 | - | 1 | 29 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 28 | 28 | - | 271 | 53 | 9.67 | 402 | 67.41 | - | 1 | 20 | 2 | 8 |
| tied batting first2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 16 | 131.25 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| tied fielding first2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 35 | 71.42 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| no result fielding first2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2024 | 19 | 18 | 2 | 227 | 34 | 14.18 | 290 | 78.27 | - | - | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2019-2024 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 139 | 26* | 17.37 | 176 | 78.97 | - | - | 15 | - | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 86 | 82 | 6 | 1660 | 114* | 21.84 | 1857 | 89.39 | 1 | 4 | 165 | 14 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 41 | 26 | 10.25 | 66 | 62.12 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 73 | 34 | 24.33 | 84 | 86.90 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 26 | 18.66 | 54 | 103.70 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 10 | 9 | 3.33 | 20 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 5th match in series2019-2024 | 4 | 3 | - | 47 | 25 | 15.66 | 66 | 71.21 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2022-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | 129 | 44 | 25.80 | 132 | 97.72 | - | - | 11 | 3 | - |
| tournament semi-finals2021-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 30 | 24 | 15.00 | 42 | 71.42 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 91 | 85 | 8 | 1640 | 114* | 21.29 | 1859 | 88.21 | 1 | 4 | 167 | 11 | 7 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2021-2026 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 188 | 38* | 17.09 | 283 | 66.43 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd position2021-2026 | 47 | 47 | 5 | 987 | 114* | 23.50 | 1024 | 96.38 | 1 | 2 | 109 | 6 | 3 |
| 3rd position2019-2025 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 471 | 53 | 24.78 | 497 | 94.76 | - | 1 | 45 | 6 | 1 |
| 4th position2019-2024 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 264 | 56* | 15.52 | 337 | 78.33 | - | 1 | 24 | 1 | 4 |
| 5th position2019-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 47 | 14 | 9.40 | 57 | 82.45 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| 6th position2019-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 41 | 24 | 10.25 | 68 | 60.29 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 7th position2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 19 | 27.00 | 55 | 49.09 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 8th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
