Gian-Piero Meade Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 39 | 30 | 7 | 348 | 59* | 15.13 | 342 | 101.75 | - | 1 | 25 | 9 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Croatia2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59* | - | 24 | 245.83 | - | 1 | 5 | 4 | - |
| vs Denmark2019-2023 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 96 | 43 | 32.00 | 106 | 90.56 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| vs England2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Finland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 7 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs France2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | - | 3 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Germany2019-2023 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 40 | 13 | 6.66 | 45 | 88.88 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| vs Greece2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 4 | 150.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Ireland2023-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 63 | 26 | 21.00 | 54 | 116.66 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Isle of Man2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | - | 6 | 133.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Jersey2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | 29 | 15 | 7.25 | 43 | 67.44 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| vs Luxembourg2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | - | 3 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2026-2026 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Norway2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Romania2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Scotland2023-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 9 | 44.44 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Spain2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27* | - | 26 | 103.84 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Sweden2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 166.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Turkey2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Finland2022-2022 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 75 | 59* | 37.50 | 40 | 187.50 | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | - |
| in Guernsey2019-2019 | 6 | 4 | - | 44 | 18 | 11.00 | 50 | 88.00 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| in India2026-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 4 | 4 | 1.33 | 11 | 36.36 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| in Italy2024-2024 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | - | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Netherlands2019-2019 | 2 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 13 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Scotland2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 43 | 26 | 14.33 | 38 | 113.15 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| in Spain2021-2022 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 128 | 43 | 16.00 | 153 | 83.66 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| in U.A.E.2026-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 37 | 22 | 18.50 | 31 | 119.35 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Asia2026-2026 | 7 | 5 | - | 41 | 22 | 8.20 | 42 | 97.61 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| in Europe2019-2024 | 32 | 25 | 7 | 307 | 59* | 17.05 | 300 | 102.33 | - | 1 | 21 | 8 | 3 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2024 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | - | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| away2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 27* | 13.33 | 44 | 90.90 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| neutral2019-2026 | 30 | 24 | 4 | 304 | 59* | 15.20 | 292 | 104.10 | - | 1 | 23 | 8 | 5 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 8 | 5 | - | 57 | 18 | 11.40 | 63 | 90.47 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 6 | - | 91 | 43 | 15.16 | 112 | 81.25 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 112 | 59* | 28.00 | 81 | 138.27 | - | 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 43 | 26 | 14.33 | 38 | 113.15 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | - | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2026 | 7 | 5 | - | 41 | 22 | 8.20 | 42 | 97.61 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 8 | 5 | - | 57 | 18 | 11.40 | 63 | 90.47 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | - | 91 | 43 | 15.16 | 112 | 81.25 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2022 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 75 | 59* | 37.50 | 40 | 187.50 | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 37 | 27* | 18.50 | 41 | 90.24 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 43 | 26 | 14.33 | 38 | 113.15 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2* | - | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 7 | 5 | - | 41 | 22 | 8.20 | 42 | 97.61 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *GK Berg2021-2024 | 18 | 15 | 4 | 146 | 43 | 13.27 | 166 | 87.95 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| *M Campopiano2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *WL Madsen2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | 14 | 107.14 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| *HJ Manenti2022-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 8* | 6.00 | 15 | 80.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| *GP Meade2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 96 | 59* | 48.00 | 65 | 147.69 | - | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| *GRD Munasinghe2019-2019 | 8 | 5 | - | 57 | 18 | 11.40 | 63 | 90.47 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| *JT Smuts2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 19 | 115.78 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 96 | 59* | 48.00 | 65 | 147.69 | - | 1 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 35 | 26 | 5 | 252 | 43 | 12.00 | 277 | 90.97 | - | - | 18 | 4 | 4 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2023-2026 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 66 | 26 | 9.42 | 69 | 95.65 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 282 | 59* | 17.62 | 273 | 103.29 | - | 1 | 21 | 7 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 20 | 17 | 5 | 210 | 59* | 17.50 | 192 | 109.37 | - | 1 | 15 | 7 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 138 | 43 | 12.54 | 150 | 92.00 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2022 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 102 | 59* | 34.00 | 74 | 137.83 | - | 1 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 108 | 26 | 12.00 | 118 | 91.52 | - | - | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 86 | 43 | 12.28 | 95 | 90.52 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 8 | 4 | - | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 55 | 94.54 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 188 | 59* | 18.80 | 169 | 111.24 | - | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 23 | 16 | 3 | 160 | 28 | 12.30 | 173 | 92.48 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 38 | 30 | 7 | 348 | 59* | 15.13 | 342 | 101.75 | - | 1 | 25 | 9 | 5 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 188 | 59* | 18.80 | 169 | 111.24 | - | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 23 | 16 | 3 | 160 | 28 | 12.30 | 173 | 92.48 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2026 | 36 | 28 | 7 | 326 | 59* | 15.52 | 322 | 101.24 | - | 1 | 23 | 8 | 4 |
| day/night match2026-2026 | 3 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 20 | 110.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 23 | 16 | 6 | 209 | 59* | 20.90 | 179 | 116.75 | - | 1 | 15 | 7 | 2 |
| lost match2019-2026 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 139 | 27* | 10.69 | 163 | 85.27 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| no result2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2024 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 122 | 59* | 24.40 | 97 | 125.77 | - | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 87 | 28 | 17.40 | 82 | 106.09 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 66 | 27* | 13.20 | 72 | 91.66 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 9 | 8 | - | 73 | 26 | 9.12 | 91 | 80.21 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 5 | 3 | - | 50 | 22 | 16.66 | 44 | 113.63 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2021-2022 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 128 | 43 | 16.00 | 153 | 83.66 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 25 | 18 | 6 | 170 | 59* | 14.16 | 145 | 117.24 | - | 1 | 11 | 6 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 12 | 125.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 13 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 19 | 115.78 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's T20 World Cup2026-2026 | 4 | 3 | - | 4 | 4 | 1.33 | 11 | 36.36 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | - | 6 | 133.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 32 | 26 | 6 | 290 | 59* | 14.50 | 292 | 99.31 | - | 1 | 20 | 8 | 5 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2021 | 4 | 4 | - | 64 | 43 | 16.00 | 80 | 80.00 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| 3rd position2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 34 | 28 | 17.00 | 36 | 94.44 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| 4th position2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 20 | 6 | 5.00 | 23 | 86.95 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 5th position2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 82 | 59* | 82.00 | 54 | 151.85 | - | 1 | 6 | 4 | - |
| 6th position2019-2026 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 108 | 27* | 18.00 | 105 | 102.85 | - | - | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 7th position2024-2026 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 9.50 | 20 | 95.00 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| 8th position2023-2026 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 21 | 7* | 5.25 | 24 | 87.50 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 |
