George Sesay Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 53 | 36 | 12 | 250 | 28* | 10.41 | 372 | 67.20 | - | - | 13 | 8 | 9 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Botswana2021-2026 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 55 | 28* | 18.33 | 42 | 130.95 | - | - | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| vs Cameroon2021-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 17 | 64.70 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Eswatini2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | - | 2 | 150.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Gambia2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Ghana2022-2026 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12* | 7.00 | 20 | 70.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 2 |
| vs Ivory Coast2024-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2023-2026 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 51 | 26* | 25.50 | 53 | 96.22 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Mali2023-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Mozambique2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2021-2026 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 74 | 23* | 9.25 | 119 | 62.18 | - | - | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| vs Rwanda2023-2026 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 13* | 7.66 | 73 | 31.50 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| vs St Helena2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | 29 | 41.37 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Uganda2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 6.00 | 14 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2026-2026 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 26* | 28.00 | 41 | 68.29 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Nigeria2021-2026 | 24 | 15 | 4 | 98 | 23* | 8.90 | 142 | 69.01 | - | - | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| in Rwanda2021-2026 | 19 | 17 | 6 | 105 | 28* | 9.54 | 175 | 60.00 | - | - | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| in South Africa2023-2023 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 14* | 19.00 | 14 | 135.71 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2026 | 53 | 36 | 12 | 250 | 28* | 10.41 | 372 | 67.20 | - | - | 13 | 8 | 9 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2021-2026 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 78 | 23* | 9.75 | 150 | 52.00 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| neutral2021-2026 | 40 | 26 | 10 | 172 | 28* | 10.75 | 222 | 77.47 | - | - | 9 | 6 | 7 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 23* | 9.85 | 115 | 60.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| year 2022 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | 31 | 58.06 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 41 | 14* | 5.85 | 57 | 71.92 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| year 2024 | 5 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 5 | 260.00 | - | - | - | 2 | - |
| year 2026 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 109 | 28* | 18.16 | 164 | 66.46 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021/22 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 69 | 23* | 9.85 | 115 | 60.00 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | 31 | 58.06 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 41 | 14* | 5.85 | 57 | 71.92 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 5 | 260.00 | - | - | - | 2 | - |
| season 2026 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 109 | 28* | 18.16 | 164 | 66.46 | - | - | 9 | 2 | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Lamin2021-2026 | 30 | 21 | 7 | 191 | 28* | 13.64 | 284 | 67.25 | - | - | 11 | 6 | 4 |
| *GE Ngegba2022-2023 | 23 | 15 | 5 | 59 | 14* | 5.90 | 88 | 67.04 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 5 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2021-2026 | 53 | 36 | 12 | 250 | 28* | 10.41 | 372 | 67.20 | - | - | 13 | 8 | 9 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 53 | 36 | 12 | 250 | 28* | 10.41 | 372 | 67.20 | - | - | 13 | 8 | 9 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 25 | 15 | 2 | 83 | 26* | 6.38 | 127 | 65.35 | - | - | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 27 | 20 | 10 | 157 | 28* | 15.70 | 225 | 69.77 | - | - | 9 | 6 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 40 | 13 | 5.71 | 71 | 56.33 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 43 | 26* | 7.16 | 56 | 76.78 | - | - | 3 | - | 3 |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2026 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 34 | 12* | 6.80 | 62 | 54.83 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 123 | 28* | 24.60 | 163 | 75.46 | - | - | 9 | 4 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 74 | 13 | 6.16 | 133 | 55.63 | - | - | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 31 | 19 | 7 | 176 | 28* | 14.66 | 239 | 73.64 | - | - | 12 | 4 | 5 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 53 | 36 | 12 | 250 | 28* | 10.41 | 372 | 67.20 | - | - | 13 | 8 | 9 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 22 | 17 | 5 | 74 | 13 | 6.16 | 133 | 55.63 | - | - | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 31 | 19 | 7 | 176 | 28* | 14.66 | 239 | 73.64 | - | - | 12 | 4 | 5 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 31 | 14* | 6.20 | 38 | 81.57 | - | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 34 | 28 | 9 | 219 | 28* | 11.52 | 334 | 65.56 | - | - | 11 | 8 | 7 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2022-2026 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 9 | 55.55 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 14* | 6.50 | 29 | 89.65 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 69 | 13 | 6.27 | 124 | 55.64 | - | - | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 17 | 14 | 6 | 150 | 28* | 18.75 | 210 | 71.42 | - | - | 10 | 4 | 4 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2021 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 50 | 23* | 16.66 | 80 | 62.50 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2023-2026 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 35 | 12* | 5.00 | 57 | 61.40 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2026 | 34 | 22 | 8 | 165 | 28* | 11.78 | 235 | 70.21 | - | - | 9 | 5 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 20 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 32 | 53.12 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23* | - | 26 | 88.46 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2021-2021 | 3 | 3 | - | 18 | 12 | 6.00 | 34 | 52.94 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 4th position2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 6th position2021-2026 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 47 | 23* | 11.75 | 73 | 64.38 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 7th position2021-2026 | 4 | 4 | - | 3 | 2 | 0.75 | 24 | 12.50 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| 8th position2022-2026 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 120 | 28* | 30.00 | 154 | 77.92 | - | - | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| 9th position2021-2023 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 14* | 9.66 | 36 | 80.55 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 10th position2022-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 30 | 83.33 | - | - | - | 3 | - |
| 11th position2022-2023 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7* | 7.00 | 13 | 53.84 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |