Gareth Delany Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2020-2023 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 234 | 22 | 18.00 | 246 | 95.12 | - | - | 20 | 6 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 24 | 70.83 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 7 | 14.28 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs England2020-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 49 | 69.38 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| vs Nepal2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* | - | 25 | 64.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs Oman2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 14 | 142.85 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Scotland2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 14 | 135.71 | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 8 | 237.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2021-2023 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 21* | - | 23 | 156.52 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs U.S.A.2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2020-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | 66 | 75.75 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 7 | 14.28 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in England2020-2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 49 | 69.38 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| in Ireland2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| in U.A.E.2021-2021 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 53 | 21* | 53.00 | 47 | 112.76 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in West Indies2020-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | 66 | 75.75 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 20 | 24.66 | 61 | 121.31 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2023-2023 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 20 | 24.66 | 61 | 121.31 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| in Americas2020-2022 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | 66 | 75.75 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Asia2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 54 | 21* | 27.00 | 54 | 100.00 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in Europe2020-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 56 | 22 | 14.00 | 65 | 86.15 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| away2020-2023 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 121 | 22 | 15.12 | 145 | 83.44 | - | - | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| neutral2021-2023 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 91 | 20 | 22.75 | 85 | 107.05 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2020 | 5 | 5 | - | 67 | 22 | 13.40 | 100 | 67.00 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2021 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 53 | 21* | 53.00 | 47 | 112.76 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| year 2022 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 22 | 13.00 | 31 | 125.80 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 75 | 20 | 18.75 | 68 | 110.29 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | - | 33 | 19 | 16.50 | 51 | 64.70 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| season 2020 | 3 | 3 | - | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 49 | 69.38 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| season 2020/21 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 53 | 21* | 53.00 | 47 | 112.76 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 8.50 | 15 | 113.33 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 7 | 14.28 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 20 | 24.66 | 61 | 121.31 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *A Balbirnie2020-2023 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 223 | 22 | 18.58 | 240 | 92.91 | - | - | 19 | 5 | 1 |
| *PR Stirling2022-2023 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 11.00 | 6 | 183.33 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2020-2023 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 234 | 22 | 18.00 | 246 | 95.12 | - | - | 20 | 6 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2020-2023 | 21 | 18 | 5 | 234 | 22 | 18.00 | 246 | 95.12 | - | - | 20 | 6 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2020-2023 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 131 | 21* | 16.37 | 167 | 78.44 | - | - | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| lost the toss2020-2023 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 103 | 22 | 20.60 | 79 | 130.37 | - | - | 10 | 3 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2020-2021 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 66 | 21* | 22.00 | 91 | 72.52 | - | - | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2020-2023 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 65 | 19 | 13.00 | 76 | 85.52 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2020-2023 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 22 | 25.33 | 52 | 146.15 | - | - | 8 | 2 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | 27 | 22 | 13.50 | 27 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2020-2023 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 142 | 22 | 23.66 | 143 | 99.30 | - | - | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2020-2023 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 92 | 22 | 13.14 | 103 | 89.32 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2020-2023 | 20 | 18 | 5 | 234 | 22 | 18.00 | 246 | 95.12 | - | - | 20 | 6 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2020-2023 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 142 | 22 | 23.66 | 143 | 99.30 | - | - | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2020-2023 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 92 | 22 | 13.14 | 103 | 89.32 | - | - | 6 | 3 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2021-2023 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 166 | 22 | 23.71 | 139 | 119.42 | - | - | 10 | 5 | - |
| day/night match2020-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 68 | 22 | 11.33 | 107 | 63.55 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2020-2023 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 54 | 16* | 27.00 | 60 | 90.00 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| lost match2020-2023 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 180 | 22 | 16.36 | 186 | 96.77 | - | - | 16 | 5 | 1 |
| no result2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2023 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | - | 8 | 187.50 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| won fielding first2020-2023 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 39 | 16* | 19.50 | 52 | 75.00 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2020-2023 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 127 | 22 | 21.16 | 135 | 94.07 | - | - | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 53 | 22 | 10.60 | 51 | 103.92 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| no result fielding first2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2020-2023 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 160 | 22 | 16.00 | 185 | 86.48 | - | - | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2020-2023 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 164 | 22 | 16.40 | 165 | 99.39 | - | - | 12 | 5 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2020-2023 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 74 | 22 | 14.80 | 97 | 76.28 | - | - | 10 | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2020-2022 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 13.50 | 38 | 71.05 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2020-2023 | 4 | 3 | - | 44 | 22 | 14.66 | 42 | 104.76 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | - | 8 | 187.50 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2020-2020 | 5 | 5 | - | 67 | 22 | 13.40 | 100 | 67.00 | - | - | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| 5th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| 7th position2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 59 | 21* | 29.50 | 54 | 109.25 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| 8th position2021-2023 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 86 | 19 | 17.20 | 76 | 113.15 | - | - | 5 | 3 | - |

