Fred Klaassen Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 3/23 | - | 4.40 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/39 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| vs England2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| vs Ireland2021-2021 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/23 | - | 2.35 | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2018-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/30 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/36 | - | 4.65 | - | - | - |
| vs Scotland2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 2/43 | - | 5.34 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2019-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/41 | - | 4.77 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Netherlands2018-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/36 | - | 4.65 | - | - | - |
| in Qatar2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/39 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2021-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 2/43 | - | 5.34 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/41 | - | 5.27 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/41 | - | 5.30 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/39 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2018-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/36 | - | 4.65 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 3.74 | - | - | - |
| away2021-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 14 | 3/36 | - | 5.09 | - | - | - |
| neutral2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/39 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/30 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/29 | - | 4.10 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/23 | - | 3.08 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/36 | - | 4.77 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/41 | - | 5.25 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 6 | 3/30 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/29 | - | 4.10 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 3/23 | - | 2.35 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 4.74 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/41 | - | 5.25 | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *SA Edwards2022-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 3/41 | - | 5.45 | - | - | - |
| *PM Seelaar2018-2022 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 25 | 3/23 | - | 3.86 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 3/23 | - | 4.40 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 3/23 | - | 4.40 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 17 | 3/30 | - | 4.07 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2023 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 3/23 | - | 4.80 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 3/30 | - | 3.35 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2021-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/36 | - | 4.59 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2022-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/51 | - | 6.20 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 6 | 3/30 | - | 4.10 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2025 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 26 | 3/23 | - | 4.54 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2025 | 20 | 20 | - | - | 32 | 3/23 | - | 4.40 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2025 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 26 | 3/23 | - | 4.54 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 6 | 3/30 | - | 4.10 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2025 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 26 | 3/23 | - | 4.25 | - | - | - |
| day/night match2022-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 3/36 | - | 5.05 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 3/23 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| lost match2018-2025 | 13 | 13 | - | - | 16 | 3/36 | - | 4.82 | - | - | - |
| no result2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/45 | - | 5.62 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/30 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2019-2023 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 3/23 | - | 3.69 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 2 | 1/45 | - | 4.75 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 3/36 | - | 4.85 | - | - | - |
| no result fielding first2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/45 | - | 5.62 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2023 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 32 | 3/23 | - | 4.31 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2021-2025 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 22 | 3/23 | - | 4.58 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 13 | 3/30 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 4.59 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/23 | - | 4.77 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 21 | 3/23 | - | 4.34 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/30 | - | 4.53 | - | - | - |

