Duanne Olivier Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2017-2024 | 16 | 29 | - | - | 59 | 6/37 | - | 3.74 | - | 3 | 1 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bangladesh2017-2022 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 3/40 | - | 3.12 | - | - | - |
| vs England2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/38 | - | 4.45 | - | - | - |
| vs India2022-2022 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/64 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/100 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2018-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 24 | 6/37 | - | 4.01 | - | 3 | 1 |
| vs Sri Lanka2017-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/38 | - | 3.40 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in England2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/38 | - | 4.45 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2022-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/100 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2017-2022 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 49 | 6/37 | - | 3.52 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2017-2022 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 49 | 6/37 | - | 3.52 | - | 3 | 1 |
| in Europe2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/38 | - | 4.45 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 3/100 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2022 | 12 | 22 | - | - | 49 | 6/37 | - | 3.52 | - | 3 | 1 |
| away2017-2024 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/38 | - | 4.38 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2017 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 17 | 3/38 | - | 3.89 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 11 | 6/37 | - | 3.31 | - | 2 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 20 | 5/51 | - | 3.95 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/64 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2016/17 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/38 | - | 3.16 | - | - | - |
| season 2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/38 | - | 4.45 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/40 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2018/19 | 5 | 10 | - | - | 31 | 6/37 | - | 3.82 | - | 3 | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/64 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *N Brand2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.05 | - | - | - |
| *F du Plessis2017-2019 | 9 | 18 | - | - | 40 | 6/37 | - | 3.76 | - | 2 | 1 |
| *D Elgar2019-2022 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 19 | 5/51 | - | 3.63 | - | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2017-2024 | 16 | 29 | - | - | 59 | 6/37 | - | 3.74 | - | 3 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2017-2024 | 16 | 29 | - | - | 59 | 6/37 | - | 3.74 | - | 3 | 1 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2017-2024 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 26 | 5/51 | - | 4.18 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2017-2022 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 33 | 6/37 | - | 3.44 | - | 2 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2022 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 21 | 5/51 | - | 4.20 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/48 | - | 4.15 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2022 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/40 | - | 3.34 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2017-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 6/37 | - | 3.52 | - | 2 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2022 | 10 | 17 | - | - | 33 | 5/51 | - | 3.74 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2017-2024 | 6 | 12 | - | - | 26 | 6/37 | - | 3.75 | - | 2 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2017-2024 | 16 | 16 | - | - | 37 | 6/37 | - | 3.62 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2017-2024 | 15 | 13 | - | - | 22 | 5/59 | - | 3.95 | - | 1 | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2017-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 6/37 | - | 3.48 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2017-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 21 | 5/51 | - | 3.75 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2017-2024 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 5/59 | - | 4.11 | - | 1 | 1 |
| 4th match innings2017-2022 | 7 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 3/74 | - | 3.69 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2017-2022 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 44 | 6/37 | - | 3.65 | - | 3 | 1 |
| lost match2017-2024 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 3/38 | - | 3.92 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2017-2022 | 7 | 12 | - | - | 23 | 5/51 | - | 3.68 | - | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2018-2022 | 4 | 8 | - | - | 21 | 6/37 | - | 3.61 | - | 2 | 1 |
| lost batting first2019-2022 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 3/61 | - | 3.86 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2017-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/38 | - | 3.98 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2017-2024 | 16 | 29 | - | - | 59 | 6/37 | - | 3.74 | - | 3 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2024 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/64 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2017-2024 | 6 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 6/37 | - | 3.49 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2017-2022 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 21 | 4/48 | - | 4.11 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2017-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 14 | 5/51 | - | 3.54 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2017-2017 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/38 | - | 3.90 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basil D'Oliveira2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/38 | - | 4.45 | - | - | - |
| ICC World Test Champ2022-2024 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/64 | - | 3.57 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2022-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/39 | - | 3.23 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2017-2022 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 3/40 | - | 3.42 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2017-2019 | 8 | 10 | - | - | 25 | 6/37 | - | 4.19 | - | 2 | 1 |
| 4th position2017-2024 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 20 | 5/51 | - | 4.00 | - | 1 | - |
| 5th position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/35 | - | 2.18 | - | - | - |

