Dinesh Chandimal Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2011-2026 | 93 | 166 | 15 | 6534 | 206* | 43.27 | 12968 | 50.38 | 16 | 36 | 685 | 46 | 8 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | 181 | 59.11 | 1 | - | 10 | 1 | - |
| vs Australia2013-2025 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 768 | 206* | 45.17 | 1586 | 48.42 | 2 | 3 | 80 | 7 | 2 |
| vs Bangladesh2013-2025 | 14 | 22 | 4 | 1159 | 138 | 64.38 | 2200 | 52.68 | 5 | 6 | 87 | 14 | 2 |
| vs England2012-2024 | 11 | 20 | - | 602 | 126 | 30.10 | 1086 | 55.43 | 1 | 3 | 71 | 4 | 1 |
| vs India2015-2026 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 754 | 164 | 47.12 | 1320 | 57.12 | 2 | 3 | 91 | 8 | - |
| vs Ireland2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 115 | 102* | - | 169 | 68.04 | 1 | - | 14 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2015-2024 | 9 | 16 | - | 727 | 116 | 45.43 | 1632 | 44.54 | 1 | 6 | 88 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2012-2023 | 15 | 27 | 2 | 988 | 155* | 39.52 | 2079 | 47.52 | 1 | 8 | 103 | 6 | 2 |
| vs South Africa2011-2024 | 9 | 18 | - | 506 | 85 | 28.11 | 1006 | 50.29 | - | 4 | 67 | - | 1 |
| vs West Indies2015-2026 | 10 | 19 | 3 | 707 | 151 | 44.18 | 1476 | 47.89 | 2 | 2 | 65 | 5 | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2017-2020 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 101 | 55 | 25.25 | 233 | 43.34 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2013-2019 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 110 | 62* | 22.00 | 196 | 56.12 | - | 1 | 19 | - | 1 |
| in Bangladesh2014-2024 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 590 | 124 | 53.63 | 1115 | 52.91 | 2 | 3 | 38 | 10 | 2 |
| in England2014-2024 | 7 | 12 | - | 401 | 126 | 33.41 | 646 | 62.07 | 1 | 2 | 51 | 1 | 1 |
| in India2017-2017 | 3 | 6 | - | 366 | 164 | 61.00 | 745 | 49.12 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 2 | - |
| in New Zealand2015-2023 | 7 | 13 | - | 520 | 83 | 40.00 | 1203 | 43.22 | - | 5 | 64 | - | - |
| in Pakistan2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | 78 | 74 | 26.00 | 179 | 43.57 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| in South Africa2011-2024 | 8 | 16 | - | 499 | 85 | 31.18 | 989 | 50.45 | - | 4 | 66 | - | 1 |
| in Sri Lanka2012-2026 | 42 | 73 | 8 | 3130 | 206* | 48.15 | 5954 | 52.56 | 10 | 14 | 316 | 28 | 1 |
| in U.A.E.2013-2017 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 349 | 155* | 43.62 | 873 | 39.97 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 2 |
| in West Indies2018-2026 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 460 | 119* | 46.00 | 952 | 48.31 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 3 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2020-2020 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 13* | 15.50 | 116 | 26.72 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2011-2024 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 530 | 85 | 29.44 | 1105 | 47.96 | - | 4 | 67 | 1 | 1 |
| in Americas2018-2026 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 460 | 119* | 46.00 | 952 | 48.31 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 3 | - |
| in Asia2012-2026 | 60 | 104 | 11 | 4513 | 206* | 48.52 | 8866 | 50.90 | 14 | 22 | 442 | 41 | 5 |
| in Europe2014-2024 | 7 | 12 | - | 401 | 126 | 33.41 | 646 | 62.07 | 1 | 2 | 51 | 1 | 1 |
| in Oceania2013-2023 | 10 | 19 | 1 | 630 | 83 | 35.00 | 1399 | 45.03 | - | 6 | 83 | - | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2012-2026 | 42 | 73 | 8 | 3130 | 206* | 48.15 | 5954 | 52.56 | 10 | 14 | 316 | 28 | 1 |
| away2011-2026 | 46 | 84 | 6 | 3055 | 164 | 39.16 | 6141 | 49.74 | 5 | 20 | 334 | 17 | 5 |
| neutral2013-2017 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 349 | 155* | 43.62 | 873 | 39.97 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2011 | 1 | 2 | - | 112 | 58 | 56.00 | 178 | 62.92 | - | 2 | 14 | - | - |
| year 2012 | 3 | 6 | - | 167 | 65 | 27.83 | 345 | 48.40 | - | 1 | 20 | 2 | - |
| year 2013 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 393 | 116* | 98.25 | 645 | 60.93 | 2 | 2 | 48 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2014 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 262 | 100* | 29.11 | 434 | 60.36 | 1 | - | 19 | 4 | - |
| year 2015 | 11 | 20 | 1 | 901 | 162* | 47.42 | 1614 | 55.82 | 2 | 5 | 111 | 7 | - |
| year 2016 | 7 | 13 | - | 458 | 132 | 35.23 | 1074 | 42.64 | 2 | - | 51 | 2 | - |
| year 2017 | 12 | 24 | 2 | 1003 | 164 | 45.59 | 2235 | 44.87 | 3 | 5 | 102 | 4 | 1 |
| year 2018 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 448 | 119* | 40.72 | 1096 | 40.87 | 1 | 2 | 33 | 1 | 1 |
| year 2019 | 4 | 7 | - | 102 | 74 | 14.57 | 225 | 45.33 | - | 1 | 13 | - | 1 |
| year 2020 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 141 | 85 | 35.25 | 322 | 43.78 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 230 | 52 | 23.00 | 538 | 42.75 | - | 1 | 23 | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 719 | 206* | 102.71 | 1299 | 55.35 | 2 | 4 | 58 | 15 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 359 | 102* | 44.87 | 665 | 53.98 | 1 | 1 | 41 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 10 | 17 | - | 724 | 116 | 42.58 | 1326 | 54.60 | 2 | 5 | 86 | 3 | 3 |
| year 2025 | 4 | 7 | - | 342 | 93 | 48.85 | 707 | 48.37 | - | 4 | 33 | 2 | - |
| year 2026 | 3 | 5 | - | 173 | 71 | 34.60 | 265 | 65.28 | - | 2 | 17 | 2 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2011/12 | 3 | 6 | - | 206 | 58 | 34.33 | 367 | 56.13 | - | 2 | 25 | 2 | - |
| season 2012 | 1 | 2 | - | 73 | 65 | 36.50 | 156 | 46.79 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| season 2012/13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 304 | 116* | 152.00 | 477 | 63.73 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 2 | - |
| season 2013/14 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 292 | 100* | 41.71 | 518 | 56.37 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2014 | 2 | 4 | - | 59 | 45 | 14.75 | 84 | 70.23 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| season 2014/15 | 1 | 2 | - | 80 | 67 | 40.00 | 170 | 47.05 | - | 1 | 10 | - | - |
| season 2015 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 441 | 162* | 44.10 | 624 | 70.67 | 1 | 2 | 56 | 5 | - |
| season 2015/16 | 4 | 7 | - | 380 | 151 | 54.28 | 820 | 46.34 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 2 | - |
| season 2016 | 6 | 11 | - | 422 | 132 | 38.36 | 972 | 43.41 | 2 | - | 46 | 2 | - |
| season 2016/17 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 283 | 138 | 31.44 | 657 | 43.07 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 1 | - |
| season 2017 | 3 | 6 | - | 166 | 55 | 27.66 | 333 | 49.84 | - | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| season 2017/18 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 707 | 164 | 58.91 | 1587 | 44.54 | 2 | 4 | 69 | 2 | 2 |
| season 2018 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 229 | 119* | 76.33 | 502 | 45.61 | 1 | - | 18 | 1 | - |
| season 2018/19 | 5 | 9 | - | 126 | 56 | 14.00 | 400 | 31.50 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 1 |
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 109 | 74 | 21.80 | 295 | 36.94 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| season 2020/21 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 281 | 85 | 31.22 | 633 | 44.39 | - | 2 | 32 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 59 | 45 | 19.66 | 111 | 53.15 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 719 | 206* | 102.71 | 1299 | 55.35 | 2 | 4 | 58 | 15 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 2 | 4 | - | 180 | 62 | 45.00 | 355 | 50.70 | - | 1 | 20 | - | - |
| season 2023 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 179 | 102* | 44.75 | 310 | 57.74 | 1 | - | 21 | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 5 | - | 184 | 107 | 36.80 | 307 | 59.93 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| season 2024 | 5 | 8 | - | 384 | 116 | 48.00 | 687 | 55.89 | 1 | 3 | 47 | - | 1 |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 8 | - | 345 | 83 | 43.12 | 723 | 47.71 | - | 3 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 2 | 3 | - | 153 | 93 | 51.00 | 316 | 48.41 | - | 2 | 14 | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 3 | 5 | - | 173 | 71 | 34.60 | 265 | 65.28 | - | 2 | 17 | 2 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *LD Chandimal2017-2021 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 1337 | 164 | 39.32 | 3048 | 43.86 | 3 | 7 | 127 | 5 | 3 |
| *DM de Silva2024-2026 | 17 | 29 | - | 1239 | 116 | 42.72 | 2298 | 53.91 | 2 | 11 | 136 | 7 | 3 |
| *TM Dilshan2011-2012 | 2 | 4 | - | 148 | 58 | 37.00 | 236 | 62.71 | - | 2 | 18 | - | - |
| *HMRKB Herath2017-2017 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 198 | 138 | 66.00 | 442 | 44.79 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 1 | - |
| *DPMD Jayawardene2012-2013 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 217 | 65 | 43.40 | 437 | 49.65 | - | 2 | 32 | 2 | - |
| *FDM Karunaratne2019-2023 | 21 | 36 | 8 | 1418 | 206* | 50.64 | 2777 | 51.06 | 3 | 7 | 138 | 16 | 1 |
| *AD Mathews2013-2017 | 29 | 51 | 3 | 1977 | 162* | 41.18 | 3730 | 53.00 | 7 | 6 | 219 | 15 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2017-2021 | 19 | 36 | 2 | 1337 | 164 | 39.32 | 3048 | 43.86 | 3 | 7 | 127 | 5 | 3 |
| is not captain2011-2026 | 74 | 130 | 13 | 5197 | 206* | 44.41 | 9920 | 52.38 | 13 | 29 | 558 | 41 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2011-2024 | 28 | 50 | 5 | 1757 | 162* | 39.04 | 3038 | 57.83 | 5 | 8 | 201 | 11 | 1 |
| is not keeper2012-2026 | 65 | 116 | 10 | 4777 | 206* | 45.06 | 9930 | 48.10 | 11 | 28 | 484 | 35 | 7 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2011-2026 | 56 | 102 | 11 | 4309 | 162* | 47.35 | 8558 | 50.35 | 12 | 26 | 444 | 34 | 6 |
| lost the toss2013-2026 | 37 | 64 | 4 | 2225 | 206* | 37.08 | 4410 | 50.45 | 4 | 10 | 241 | 12 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2011-2026 | 38 | 71 | 10 | 3193 | 162* | 52.34 | 6280 | 50.84 | 10 | 18 | 307 | 31 | 4 |
| won toss & fielded2012-2024 | 18 | 31 | 1 | 1116 | 107 | 37.20 | 2278 | 48.99 | 2 | 8 | 137 | 3 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2013-2026 | 11 | 21 | 1 | 631 | 89 | 31.55 | 1108 | 56.94 | - | 4 | 82 | - | 2 |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2026 | 26 | 43 | 3 | 1594 | 206* | 39.85 | 3302 | 48.27 | 4 | 6 | 159 | 12 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2011-2026 | 49 | 92 | 11 | 3824 | 162* | 47.20 | 7388 | 51.75 | 10 | 22 | 389 | 31 | 6 |
| matches fielding first2012-2026 | 44 | 74 | 4 | 2710 | 206* | 38.71 | 5580 | 48.56 | 6 | 14 | 296 | 15 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2011-2026 | 93 | 93 | 6 | 4178 | 206* | 48.02 | 8288 | 50.41 | 13 | 20 | 430 | 34 | 5 |
| 2nd team innings2011-2026 | 84 | 73 | 9 | 2356 | 162* | 36.81 | 4680 | 50.34 | 3 | 16 | 255 | 12 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2011-2026 | 49 | 49 | 4 | 2312 | 155* | 51.37 | 4606 | 50.19 | 8 | 12 | 236 | 21 | 3 |
| 2nd match innings2012-2026 | 44 | 44 | 2 | 1866 | 206* | 44.42 | 3682 | 50.67 | 5 | 8 | 194 | 13 | 2 |
| 3rd match innings2011-2026 | 53 | 51 | 7 | 1788 | 162* | 40.63 | 3270 | 54.67 | 3 | 11 | 184 | 11 | 3 |
| 4th match innings2012-2026 | 31 | 22 | 2 | 568 | 83 | 28.40 | 1410 | 40.28 | - | 5 | 71 | 1 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2011-2026 | 91 | 162 | 15 | 6467 | 206* | 43.99 | 12759 | 50.68 | 16 | 35 | 678 | 46 | 6 |
| day/night match2017-2019 | 2 | 4 | - | 67 | 62 | 16.75 | 209 | 32.05 | - | 1 | 7 | - | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2011-2025 | 33 | 52 | 7 | 2516 | 206* | 55.91 | 4789 | 52.53 | 10 | 10 | 252 | 23 | 4 |
| lost match2012-2026 | 43 | 85 | 2 | 2775 | 138 | 33.43 | 5542 | 50.07 | 2 | 20 | 327 | 11 | 3 |
| drawn match2012-2026 | 17 | 29 | 6 | 1243 | 164 | 54.04 | 2637 | 47.13 | 4 | 6 | 106 | 12 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2011-2024 | 21 | 39 | 5 | 1736 | 162* | 51.05 | 3488 | 49.77 | 6 | 8 | 183 | 13 | 3 |
| won fielding first2013-2025 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 780 | 206* | 70.90 | 1301 | 59.95 | 4 | 2 | 69 | 10 | 1 |
| lost batting first2013-2026 | 19 | 38 | 2 | 1405 | 138 | 39.02 | 2607 | 53.89 | 1 | 11 | 155 | 8 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2012-2026 | 24 | 47 | - | 1370 | 126 | 29.14 | 2935 | 46.67 | 1 | 9 | 172 | 3 | 1 |
| drawn batting first2013-2026 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 683 | 119* | 62.09 | 1293 | 52.82 | 3 | 3 | 51 | 10 | 1 |
| drawn fielding first2012-2025 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 560 | 164 | 46.66 | 1344 | 41.66 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 2 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2011-2026 | 93 | 166 | 15 | 6534 | 206* | 43.27 | 12968 | 50.38 | 16 | 36 | 685 | 46 | 8 |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2026 | 35 | 63 | 5 | 2513 | 206* | 43.32 | 4835 | 51.97 | 3 | 19 | 259 | 22 | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2017-2024 | 2 | 3 | - | 177 | 107 | 59.00 | 298 | 59.39 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 1 | - |
| 1st match in series2012-2026 | 40 | 71 | 8 | 2746 | 162* | 43.58 | 5473 | 50.17 | 5 | 16 | 289 | 19 | 5 |
| 2nd match in series2011-2026 | 39 | 70 | 6 | 2767 | 206* | 43.23 | 5387 | 51.36 | 8 | 16 | 274 | 23 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2012-2024 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 844 | 164 | 40.19 | 1810 | 46.62 | 2 | 3 | 104 | 3 | 1 |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC World Test Champ2019-2026 | 35 | 63 | 5 | 2513 | 206* | 43.32 | 4835 | 51.97 | 3 | 19 | 259 | 22 | 4 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2012-2012 | 1 | 2 | - | 73 | 65 | 36.50 | 156 | 46.79 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
| 3rd position2018-2026 | 15 | 26 | - | 992 | 116 | 38.15 | 2160 | 45.92 | 1 | 9 | 107 | 4 | 2 |
| 4th position2014-2026 | 18 | 29 | 2 | 1016 | 151 | 37.62 | 2154 | 47.16 | 2 | 5 | 117 | 4 | - |
| 5th position2013-2024 | 36 | 51 | 7 | 2213 | 206* | 50.29 | 4253 | 52.03 | 7 | 11 | 211 | 21 | 4 |
| 6th position2012-2024 | 30 | 38 | 4 | 1471 | 162* | 43.26 | 2851 | 51.59 | 5 | 4 | 147 | 15 | 2 |
| 7th position2011-2022 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 756 | 124 | 44.47 | 1367 | 55.30 | 1 | 6 | 92 | 2 | - |
| 8th position2015-2015 | 1 | 1 | - | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 27 | 48.14 | - | - | 2 | - | - |

