Deepak Chahar Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2022 | 13 | 12 | - | - | 16 | 3/27 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/32 | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| vs South Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/53 | - | 6.62 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/37 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/41 | - | 5.32 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/27 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/32 | - | 4.00 | - | - | - |
| in India2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/41 | - | 5.32 | - | - | - |
| in New Zealand2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/53 | - | 6.62 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2021-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/37 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/27 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 3/27 | - | 6.20 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2018-2022 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 9 | 2/37 | - | 5.52 | - | - | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/41 | - | 5.32 | - | - | - |
| away2021-2022 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 12 | 3/27 | - | 5.69 | - | - | - |
| neutral2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 5.41 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/37 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 8 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 3/27 | - | 5.51 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 5.41 | - | - | - |
| season 2021 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/37 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/41 | - | 5.87 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/27 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/32 | - | 4.62 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *S Dhawan2021-2022 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/37 | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
| *MS Dhoni2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| *V Kohli2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/48 | - | 5.41 | - | - | - |
| *KL Rahul2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 3/27 | - | 6.20 | - | - | - |
| *RG Sharma2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/41 | - | 4.47 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2022 | 13 | 12 | - | - | 16 | 3/27 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2022 | 13 | 12 | - | - | 16 | 3/27 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 9 | 3/27 | - | 5.93 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2022 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 2/37 | - | 5.63 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/41 | - | 6.44 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 5 | 3/27 | - | 5.33 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2022 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 1/32 | - | 5.13 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/37 | - | 6.31 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2022 | 7 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/41 | - | 5.62 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/27 | - | 5.91 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2022 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 16 | 3/27 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 3/27 | - | 5.91 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/41 | - | 5.62 | - | - | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/27 | - | 6.62 | - | - | - |
| day/night match2019-2022 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 2/37 | - | 5.30 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/27 | - | 5.89 | - | - | - |
| lost match2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/53 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| no result2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/41 | - | 6.40 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2021-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 3/27 | - | 5.31 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/32 | - | 4.44 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/53 | - | 5.90 | - | - | - |
| tied fielding first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
| no result batting first2022-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6.00 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2022 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 15 | 3/27 | - | 5.58 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2018-2022 | 8 | 7 | - | - | 12 | 3/27 | - | 6.12 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 3/27 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2019-2022 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/53 | - | 6.05 | - | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 6 | 2/41 | - | 6.41 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Cup (ODI)2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/37 | - | 9.25 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2022 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 11 | 3/27 | - | 5.48 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2021 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 2/37 | - | 6.68 | - | - | - |

