Daniel Jakiel Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 55 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
TEAM
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malawi2022-2026 | 53 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| Zimbabwe2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Bahrain2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6* | 7.00 | 17 | 41.17 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Botswana2022-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 20 | 14 | 6.66 | 20 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Cameroon2022-2024 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Eswatini2023-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | - | 7 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Germany2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 14 | 9 | 4.66 | 14 | 100.00 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| vs Ghana2024-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | - | 18 | 83.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Kenya2022-2025 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 38* | 48.00 | 41 | 117.07 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Lesotho2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | - | 10 | 180.00 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Mali2022-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | - | 1 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Mozambique2023-2023 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Namibia2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 5 | 120.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Nepal2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Nigeria2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | - | 22 | 81.81 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Rwanda2022-2026 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 59 | 18* | 11.80 | 77 | 76.62 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| vs Seychelles2022-2026 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Singapore2019-2019 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs St Helena2022-2022 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Tanzania2022-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 11* | 6.00 | 38 | 47.36 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Uganda2023-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3* | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Zambia2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 5 | 40.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Ghana2026-2026 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 15* | 21.00 | 39 | 53.84 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Kenya2024-2024 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 38* | 40.00 | 39 | 102.56 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| in Malawi2024-2026 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 60 | 17* | 6.00 | 92 | 65.21 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| in Rwanda2022-2022 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 40 | 18* | 40.00 | 24 | 166.66 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| in Singapore2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2022-2023 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 50 | 14 | 12.50 | 52 | 96.15 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Tanzania2024-2024 | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 25 | 18* | 12.50 | 33 | 75.75 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2022-2026 | 53 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| in Asia2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2026 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 60 | 17* | 6.00 | 92 | 65.21 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| away2019-2026 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 72 | 38* | 72.00 | 67 | 107.46 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| neutral2019-2026 | 33 | 17 | 8 | 105 | 18* | 11.66 | 124 | 84.67 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 57 | 18* | 28.50 | 40 | 142.50 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 14 | 11.00 | 36 | 91.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| year 2024 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 74 | 38* | 14.80 | 89 | 83.14 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| year 2025 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 46 | 18* | 6.57 | 65 | 70.76 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| year 2026 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 15* | 9.00 | 53 | 50.94 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 11* | 17.00 | 16 | 106.25 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 40 | 18* | 40.00 | 24 | 166.66 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7* | 10.00 | 15 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 14 | 11.50 | 21 | 109.52 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 38* | 20.50 | 43 | 95.34 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 33 | 17* | 11.00 | 46 | 71.73 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2025 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 4.20 | 32 | 65.62 | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| season 2025/26 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 46 | 18* | 15.33 | 72 | 63.88 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 3.00 | 14 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *MA Baig2022-2025 | 28 | 17 | 9 | 116 | 18* | 14.50 | 113 | 102.65 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| *D Kansonkho2024-2025 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 94 | 38* | 10.44 | 117 | 80.34 | - | - | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| *G Kansonkho2026-2026 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 15* | 21.00 | 39 | 53.84 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *A Limdawala2024-2024 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *Sami Sohail2026-2026 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 3.00 | 14 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| *SC Williams2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 55 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 55 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 24 | 13 | 6 | 78 | 18* | 11.14 | 90 | 86.66 | - | - | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 159 | 38* | 12.23 | 193 | 82.38 | - | - | 9 | - | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2026 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 64 | 18* | 12.80 | 69 | 92.75 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2026 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 11* | 7.00 | 21 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 17 | 13 | 6 | 120 | 38* | 17.14 | 155 | 77.41 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2022-2026 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 39 | 18* | 6.50 | 38 | 102.63 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 30 | 23 | 11 | 184 | 38* | 15.33 | 224 | 82.14 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 53 | 18* | 6.62 | 59 | 89.83 | - | - | 3 | - | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 54 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 30 | 23 | 11 | 184 | 38* | 15.33 | 224 | 82.14 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 24 | 12 | 4 | 53 | 18* | 6.62 | 59 | 89.83 | - | - | 3 | - | 2 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2022-2026 | 53 | 35 | 15 | 237 | 38* | 11.85 | 283 | 83.74 | - | - | 14 | 2 | 3 |
| night match2019-2019 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2026 | 26 | 10 | 6 | 61 | 18* | 15.25 | 50 | 122.00 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| lost match2022-2026 | 27 | 25 | 9 | 176 | 38* | 11.00 | 233 | 75.53 | - | - | 11 | - | 2 |
| no result2022-2022 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2026 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 54 | 18* | 18.00 | 45 | 120.00 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| won fielding first2019-2026 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 5 | 140.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2023-2026 | 16 | 15 | 6 | 130 | 38* | 14.44 | 179 | 72.62 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| lost fielding first2022-2026 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 46 | 18* | 6.57 | 54 | 85.18 | - | - | 3 | - | 2 |
| no result fielding first2022-2022 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2024-2024 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 33 | 17* | 11.00 | 46 | 71.73 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2019-2026 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 67 | 38* | 8.37 | 85 | 78.82 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 32 | 19 | 10 | 137 | 18* | 15.22 | 152 | 90.13 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 6 | 33.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 11 | 54.54 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 3rd match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | - | 14 | 121.42 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 4th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | - | 4 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 11 | 36.36 | - | - | - | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament semi-finals2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | - | 3 | 133.33 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2019-2026 | 49 | 29 | 12 | 200 | 38* | 11.76 | 234 | 85.47 | - | - | 11 | 2 | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th position2022-2025 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 18* | 23.00 | 18 | 127.77 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| 5th position2022-2024 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 11* | 10.00 | 23 | 86.95 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th position2023-2025 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 7* | 17.00 | 23 | 73.91 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7th position2022-2026 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 66 | 18* | 11.00 | 60 | 110.00 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 8th position2024-2026 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 84 | 38* | 14.00 | 122 | 68.85 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| 9th position2025-2026 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 18* | 8.66 | 32 | 81.25 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 10th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 5 | 20.00 | - | - | - | - | - |