Cristina Magaia Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2026 | 57 | 54 | 10 | 496 | 52 | 11.27 | 587 | 84.49 | - | 1 | 56 | 5 | 10 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BOT Women2018-2026 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 83 | 22 | 11.85 | 131 | 63.35 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Brazil Women2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 17 | 52.94 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| vs CMR Women2023-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 31 | 51.61 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| vs Eswatini Wmn2021-2025 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 137 | 52 | 19.57 | 102 | 134.31 | - | 1 | 17 | 3 | 2 |
| vs LES Women2018-2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 51 | 29 | 10.20 | 50 | 102.00 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Malawi Women2018-2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 65 | 28* | 9.28 | 77 | 84.41 | - | - | 8 | - | 3 |
| vs NAM Women2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs NGA Women2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | - | 24 | 158.33 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Rwanda Women2019-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 54 | 23 | 13.50 | 65 | 83.07 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| vs SLE Women2018-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 30 | 15 | 6.00 | 59 | 50.84 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs TAN Women2019-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 9 | 44.44 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Zambia Women2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | - | 9 | 44.44 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs ZIM Women2019-2021 | 2 | 2 | - | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 12 | 41.66 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Botswana2018-2026 | 41 | 41 | 8 | 389 | 52 | 11.78 | 492 | 79.06 | - | 1 | 45 | 5 | 7 |
| in Eswatini2022-2022 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 19 | 16.50 | 22 | 150.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| in Malawi2019-2019 | 7 | 6 | - | 10 | 5 | 1.66 | 19 | 52.63 | - | - | 1 | - | 3 |
| in Zimbabwe2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 38* | 21.33 | 54 | 118.51 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2026 | 57 | 54 | 10 | 496 | 52 | 11.27 | 587 | 84.49 | - | 1 | 56 | 5 | 10 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| away2018-2026 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 131 | 22 | 8.18 | 181 | 72.37 | - | - | 12 | - | 3 |
| neutral2018-2026 | 34 | 34 | 6 | 365 | 52 | 13.03 | 406 | 89.90 | - | 1 | 44 | 5 | 7 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 41 | 13* | 10.25 | 44 | 93.18 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| year 2019 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 74 | 38* | 8.22 | 73 | 101.36 | - | - | 6 | - | 3 |
| year 2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 22 | 6.50 | 31 | 83.87 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| year 2022 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 19 | 16.50 | 22 | 150.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| year 2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 10.00 | 29 | 68.96 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 7 | 7 | - | 78 | 29 | 11.14 | 85 | 91.76 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| year 2025 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 126 | 52 | 11.45 | 185 | 68.10 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| year 2026 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 98 | 28* | 19.60 | 118 | 83.05 | - | - | 11 | - | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 41 | 13* | 10.25 | 44 | 93.18 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| season 2019 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 64 | 38* | 21.33 | 54 | 118.51 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2019/20 | 7 | 6 | - | 10 | 5 | 1.66 | 19 | 52.63 | - | - | 1 | - | 3 |
| season 2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 26 | 22 | 6.50 | 31 | 83.87 | - | - | 4 | - | 2 |
| season 2022 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 19 | 16.50 | 22 | 150.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 10.00 | 29 | 68.96 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2024 | 7 | 7 | - | 78 | 29 | 11.14 | 85 | 91.76 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| season 2025 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 126 | 52 | 11.45 | 185 | 68.10 | - | 1 | 12 | 3 | 2 |
| season 2026 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 98 | 28* | 19.60 | 118 | 83.05 | - | - | 11 | - | 2 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *I Chuma2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | - | 41 | 34.14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *P Cuinica2019-2023 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 116 | 38* | 19.33 | 104 | 111.53 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| *F Guirrugo2018-2018 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 34 | 13* | 11.33 | 35 | 97.14 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| *C Magaia2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 28* | - | 54 | 98.14 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| *M Matine2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 9 | 77.77 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| *O Matsolo2019-2021 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 36 | 22 | 3.60 | 50 | 72.00 | - | - | 5 | - | 5 |
| *E Moiane2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 100.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *A Salomao2024-2026 | 24 | 24 | 1 | 235 | 52 | 10.21 | 293 | 80.20 | - | 1 | 27 | 4 | 4 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 53 | 28* | - | 54 | 98.14 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| is not captain2018-2026 | 55 | 52 | 8 | 443 | 52 | 10.06 | 533 | 83.11 | - | 1 | 49 | 5 | 10 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2024-2026 | 25 | 25 | 3 | 266 | 52 | 12.09 | 324 | 82.09 | - | 1 | 32 | 4 | 4 |
| is not keeper2018-2026 | 32 | 29 | 7 | 230 | 38* | 10.45 | 263 | 87.45 | - | - | 24 | 1 | 6 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2026 | 34 | 33 | 3 | 290 | 52 | 9.66 | 344 | 84.30 | - | 1 | 35 | 4 | 6 |
| lost the toss2018-2026 | 23 | 21 | 7 | 206 | 38* | 14.71 | 243 | 84.77 | - | - | 21 | 1 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2018-2026 | 28 | 28 | 2 | 261 | 52 | 10.03 | 295 | 88.47 | - | 1 | 32 | 3 | 5 |
| won toss & fielded2019-2025 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 15 | 7.25 | 49 | 59.18 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2018-2026 | 15 | 14 | 5 | 161 | 38* | 17.88 | 159 | 101.25 | - | - | 19 | 1 | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 45 | 14* | 9.00 | 84 | 53.57 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2018-2026 | 43 | 42 | 7 | 422 | 52 | 12.05 | 454 | 92.95 | - | 1 | 51 | 4 | 8 |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 74 | 15 | 8.22 | 133 | 55.63 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2026 | 57 | 54 | 10 | 496 | 52 | 11.27 | 587 | 84.49 | - | 1 | 56 | 5 | 10 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2026 | 43 | 42 | 7 | 422 | 52 | 12.05 | 454 | 92.95 | - | 1 | 51 | 4 | 8 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2026 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 74 | 15 | 8.22 | 133 | 55.63 | - | - | 5 | 1 | 2 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2026 | 23 | 20 | 4 | 218 | 52 | 13.62 | 192 | 113.54 | - | 1 | 26 | 4 | 4 |
| lost match2018-2026 | 34 | 34 | 6 | 278 | 38* | 9.92 | 395 | 70.37 | - | - | 30 | 1 | 6 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2026 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 203 | 52 | 13.53 | 180 | 112.77 | - | 1 | 24 | 4 | 4 |
| won fielding first2019-2025 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 13* | 15.00 | 12 | 125.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| lost batting first2018-2026 | 24 | 24 | 4 | 219 | 38* | 10.95 | 274 | 79.92 | - | - | 27 | - | 4 |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 59 | 15 | 7.37 | 121 | 48.76 | - | - | 3 | 1 | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2022 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 43 | 19 | 5.37 | 41 | 104.87 | - | - | 6 | - | 3 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2024-2025 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 121 | 29 | 9.30 | 175 | 69.14 | - | - | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2018-2026 | 31 | 31 | 8 | 332 | 52 | 14.43 | 371 | 89.48 | - | 1 | 37 | 4 | 5 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 19 | 9.50 | 14 | 135.71 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 7 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | 7 | 42.85 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5th match in series2019-2022 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | - | 7 | 185.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 6th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 166.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 7th match in series2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 3rd position2018-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 86 | 52 | 12.28 | 101 | 85.14 | - | 1 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| 4th position2019-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 72 | 22 | 8.00 | 86 | 83.72 | - | - | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| 5th position2018-2026 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 139 | 23 | 8.68 | 175 | 79.42 | - | - | 16 | - | 3 |
| 6th position2018-2026 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 99 | 29 | 12.37 | 133 | 74.43 | - | - | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| 7th position2019-2026 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 68 | 38* | 68.00 | 55 | 123.63 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| 8th position2018-2019 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 12* | 17.00 | 19 | 89.47 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 9th position2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13* | - | 7 | 185.71 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 10th position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 9 | 22.22 | - | - | - | - | - |