Charlie Tear Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2024-2025 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 489 | 80 | 30.56 | 628 | 77.86 | - | 4 | 51 | 7 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 28 | 18 | 14.00 | 48 | 58.33 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 34 | 16 | 11.33 | 48 | 70.83 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs Nepal2024-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 148 | 80 | 49.33 | 142 | 104.22 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Netherlands2025-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 42 | 23 | 10.50 | 53 | 79.24 | - | - | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Oman2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 39* | 43.00 | 39 | 110.25 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| vs U.A.E.2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100 | 54* | 50.00 | 139 | 71.94 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
| vs U.S.A.2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 94 | 51 | 94.00 | 159 | 59.11 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Canada2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Netherlands2025-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 58 | 27 | 14.50 | 93 | 62.36 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
| in Scotland2024-2025 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 249 | 80 | 35.57 | 247 | 100.80 | - | 2 | 33 | 4 | - |
| in U.A.E.2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72 | 54* | 72.00 | 104 | 69.23 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | - |
| in U.S.A.2024-2024 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 94 | 51 | 47.00 | 164 | 57.31 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Americas2024-2025 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 110 | 51 | 27.50 | 184 | 59.78 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| in Asia2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72 | 54* | 72.00 | 104 | 69.23 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | - |
| in Europe2024-2025 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 307 | 80 | 27.90 | 340 | 90.29 | - | 2 | 41 | 4 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2025 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 249 | 80 | 35.57 | 247 | 100.80 | - | 2 | 33 | 4 | - |
| away2024-2025 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 170 | 54* | 42.50 | 261 | 65.13 | - | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| neutral2024-2025 | 6 | 5 | - | 70 | 27 | 14.00 | 120 | 58.33 | - | - | 8 | - | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2024 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 237 | 54* | 39.50 | 347 | 68.29 | - | 2 | 18 | 5 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 10 | 10 | - | 252 | 80 | 25.20 | 281 | 89.67 | - | 2 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2023/24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72 | 54* | 72.00 | 104 | 69.23 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 71 | 39* | 23.66 | 79 | 89.87 | - | - | 10 | 2 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 94 | 51 | 47.00 | 164 | 57.31 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 10 | 10 | - | 252 | 80 | 25.20 | 281 | 89.67 | - | 2 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *RD Berrington2024-2025 | 19 | 18 | 3 | 466 | 80 | 31.06 | 607 | 76.77 | - | 4 | 50 | 6 | 2 |
| *MH Cross2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 21 | 109.52 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2024-2025 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 489 | 80 | 30.56 | 628 | 77.86 | - | 4 | 51 | 7 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is designated keeper2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 20 | 80.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| is not keeper2024-2025 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 473 | 80 | 33.78 | 608 | 77.79 | - | 4 | 49 | 7 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2024-2025 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 247 | 68 | 49.40 | 283 | 87.27 | - | 2 | 22 | 5 | - |
| lost the toss2024-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | 242 | 80 | 22.00 | 345 | 70.14 | - | 2 | 29 | 2 | 2 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 97 | 68 | 32.33 | 94 | 103.19 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2024-2025 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 150 | 54* | 75.00 | 189 | 79.36 | - | 1 | 11 | 4 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | 196 | 80 | 24.50 | 271 | 72.32 | - | 2 | 23 | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 46 | 27 | 15.33 | 74 | 62.16 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2024-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | 293 | 80 | 26.63 | 365 | 80.27 | - | 3 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2024-2025 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 196 | 54* | 39.20 | 263 | 74.52 | - | 1 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2024-2025 | 19 | 19 | 3 | 489 | 80 | 30.56 | 628 | 77.86 | - | 4 | 51 | 7 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2024-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | 293 | 80 | 26.63 | 365 | 80.27 | - | 3 | 34 | 3 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2024-2025 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 196 | 54* | 39.20 | 263 | 74.52 | - | 1 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2024-2025 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 302 | 68 | 30.20 | 410 | 73.65 | - | 3 | 30 | 3 | - |
| lost match2024-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | 148 | 80 | 24.66 | 186 | 79.56 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
| no result2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | - | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2024-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 172 | 68 | 24.57 | 231 | 74.45 | - | 2 | 20 | 1 | - |
| won fielding first2024-2025 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 130 | 54* | 43.33 | 179 | 72.62 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | - |
| lost batting first2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 121 | 80 | 30.25 | 134 | 90.29 | - | 1 | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | 27 | 27 | 13.50 | 52 | 51.92 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| no result fielding first2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | - | 32 | 121.87 | - | - | 4 | 2 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5+ team tournaments2024-2025 | 20 | 19 | 3 | 489 | 80 | 30.56 | 628 | 77.86 | - | 4 | 51 | 7 | 2 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 110 | 51 | 36.66 | 184 | 59.78 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 2nd position2024-2025 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 379 | 80 | 29.15 | 444 | 85.36 | - | 3 | 43 | 6 | 1 |
