Cara Murray Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2026 | 42 | 40 | - | - | 61 | 6/31 | - | 6.28 | - | 2 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs AUS Women2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/93 | - | 8.74 | - | - | - |
| vs BAN Women2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 1 | 1/65 | - | 6.82 | - | - | - |
| vs ENG Women2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/56 | - | 6.32 | - | - | - |
| vs NL Women2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 5/39 | - | 4.42 | - | 1 | - |
| vs NZ Women2018-2018 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/96 | - | 11.43 | - | - | - |
| vs PAK Women2022-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 2/49 | - | 6.40 | - | - | - |
| vs SCO Women2023-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/36 | - | 4.69 | - | - | - |
| vs SA Women2022-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 2 | 2/34 | - | 6.03 | - | - | - |
| vs THA Women2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/68 | - | 6.80 | - | - | - |
| vs WI Women2023-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 4 | 3/60 | - | 6.39 | - | - | - |
| vs ZIM Women2021-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 21 | 6/31 | - | 5.44 | - | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 7.00 | - | - | - |
| in England2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/56 | - | 6.32 | - | - | - |
| in Ireland2018-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 9 | 2/53 | - | 7.86 | - | - | - |
| in Netherlands2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 5/39 | - | 4.42 | - | 1 | - |
| in Pakistan2022-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 7 | 2/48 | - | 6.21 | - | - | - |
| in South Africa2025-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/34 | - | 6.91 | - | - | - |
| in Spain2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/36 | - | 4.65 | - | - | - |
| in West Indies2023-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/60 | - | 5.73 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2021-2024 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 18 | 6/31 | - | 5.63 | - | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2021-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 20 | 6/31 | - | 5.86 | - | 1 | - |
| in Americas2023-2023 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 3/60 | - | 5.73 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2022-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 7 | 2/48 | - | 6.27 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2018-2026 | 21 | 20 | - | - | 31 | 5/39 | - | 6.52 | - | 1 | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 9 | 2/53 | - | 7.86 | - | - | - |
| away2021-2026 | 23 | 22 | - | - | 41 | 6/31 | - | 5.83 | - | 2 | - |
| neutral2023-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 5.46 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/96 | - | 11.43 | - | - | - |
| year 2021 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/56 | - | 5.59 | - | - | - |
| year 2022 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 8 | 5/39 | - | 5.54 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2023 | 8 | 7 | - | - | 11 | 3/36 | - | 5.98 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 10 | 6/31 | - | 5.96 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2025 | 9 | 9 | - | - | 12 | 2/34 | - | 5.75 | - | - | - |
| year 2026 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 4/56 | - | 6.70 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/96 | - | 11.43 | - | - | - |
| season 2021/22 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/56 | - | 5.59 | - | - | - |
| season 2022 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 5/39 | - | 4.75 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 7.15 | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 3/60 | - | 7.17 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 16 | 6/31 | - | 5.13 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 7.00 | - | - | - |
| season 2025 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 2/48 | - | 5.53 | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/34 | - | 6.91 | - | - | - |
| season 2026 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 8 | 4/56 | - | 6.70 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *L Delany2018-2024 | 24 | 23 | - | - | 41 | 6/31 | - | 6.48 | - | 2 | - |
| *GH Lewis2022-2026 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 20 | 4/56 | - | 6.03 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2018-2026 | 42 | 40 | - | - | 61 | 6/31 | - | 6.28 | - | 2 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2026 | 42 | 40 | - | - | 61 | 6/31 | - | 6.28 | - | 2 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2022-2026 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 25 | 4/56 | - | 6.02 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2018-2026 | 24 | 23 | - | - | 36 | 6/31 | - | 6.49 | - | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2022-2025 | 10 | 9 | - | - | 9 | 3/36 | - | 5.85 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2022-2026 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 4/56 | - | 6.20 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 13 | 12 | - | - | 23 | 6/31 | - | 5.80 | - | 2 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2018-2025 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 13 | 3/60 | - | 7.15 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 23 | 21 | - | - | 32 | 6/31 | - | 5.82 | - | 2 | - |
| matches fielding first2018-2026 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 29 | 4/56 | - | 6.75 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2026 | 41 | 40 | - | - | 61 | 6/31 | - | 6.28 | - | 2 | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2018-2026 | 19 | 19 | - | - | 29 | 4/56 | - | 6.75 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 22 | 21 | - | - | 32 | 6/31 | - | 5.82 | - | 2 | - |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2018-2026 | 37 | 35 | - | - | 54 | 6/31 | - | 6.32 | - | 2 | - |
| day/night match2023-2026 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/58 | - | 6.07 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2025 | 14 | 14 | - | - | 34 | 6/31 | - | 4.92 | - | 2 | - |
| lost match2018-2026 | 26 | 25 | - | - | 26 | 4/56 | - | 7.14 | - | - | - |
| tied match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/67 | - | 6.70 | - | - | - |
| no result2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 23 | 6/31 | - | 4.98 | - | 2 | - |
| won fielding first2021-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 3/32 | - | 4.82 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 14 | 13 | - | - | 9 | 3/58 | - | 6.52 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2018-2026 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 4/56 | - | 7.68 | - | - | - |
| tied fielding first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/67 | - | 6.70 | - | - | - |
| no result batting first2023-2023 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2026 | 37 | 35 | - | - | 54 | 6/31 | - | 6.37 | - | 2 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 22 | 20 | - | - | 20 | 4/56 | - | 6.45 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2018-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 20 | 3/32 | - | 6.61 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2018-2026 | 13 | 12 | - | - | 17 | 5/39 | - | 6.72 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2018-2026 | 11 | 11 | - | - | 16 | 6/31 | - | 5.76 | - | 1 | - |
| 4th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/33 | - | 5.50 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICC Women's Champ2022-2026 | 17 | 15 | - | - | 13 | 4/56 | - | 6.73 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 7.00 | - | - | - |
| 4th position2021-2025 | 8 | 8 | - | - | 13 | 3/56 | - | 5.56 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2018-2026 | 23 | 23 | - | - | 29 | 5/39 | - | 6.51 | - | 1 | - |
| 6th position2018-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 6/31 | - | 6.37 | - | 1 | - |
| 7th position2023-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 7 | 3/32 | - | 6.08 | - | - | - |

