Burhan Niaz Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2021-2026 | 47 | 41 | 5 | 811 | 72* | 22.52 | 645 | 125.73 | - | 4 | 66 | 41 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Austria2021-2025 | 12 | 10 | - | 143 | 70 | 14.30 | 128 | 111.71 | - | 1 | 15 | 5 | 2 |
| vs Croatia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs France2024-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 67 | 53 | 22.33 | 49 | 136.73 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | - |
| vs Germany2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 35 | 62.85 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| vs Gibraltar2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 8 | 62.50 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Guernsey2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 89 | 43 | 22.25 | 64 | 139.06 | - | - | 5 | 6 | - |
| vs Hungary2026-2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34* | - | 15 | 226.66 | - | - | 3 | 2 | - |
| vs Jersey2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 15 | 193.33 | - | - | 2 | 3 | - |
| vs Malta2021-2025 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 155 | 45 | 25.83 | 148 | 104.72 | - | - | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| vs Portugal2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 64 | 35 | 21.33 | 58 | 110.34 | - | - | 3 | 5 | - |
| vs Romania2025-2026 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 10* | 7.50 | 17 | 88.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Serbia2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 45 | 35 | 22.50 | 20 | 225.00 | - | - | 2 | 4 | - |
| vs Switzerland2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 143 | 72* | 143.00 | 86 | 166.27 | - | 2 | 13 | 8 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Austria2024-2025 | 8 | 7 | - | 131 | 70 | 18.71 | 84 | 155.95 | - | 1 | 15 | 5 | 1 |
| in Belgium2021-2025 | 13 | 12 | - | 206 | 43 | 17.16 | 190 | 108.42 | - | - | 12 | 12 | 2 |
| in Denmark2026-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 19 | 10 | 6.33 | 16 | 118.75 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in France2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 87 | 45 | 29.00 | 53 | 164.15 | - | - | 6 | 6 | - |
| in Germany2023-2024 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 158 | 72* | 31.60 | 104 | 151.92 | - | 1 | 10 | 12 | 2 |
| in Malta2021-2021 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 20* | 21.00 | 57 | 36.84 | - | - | - | - | - |
| in Romania2025-2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 189 | 71 | 37.80 | 141 | 134.04 | - | 2 | 21 | 6 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2021-2026 | 47 | 41 | 5 | 811 | 72* | 22.52 | 645 | 125.73 | - | 4 | 66 | 41 | 5 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2021-2025 | 13 | 12 | - | 206 | 43 | 17.16 | 190 | 108.42 | - | - | 12 | 12 | 2 |
| away2021-2026 | 19 | 15 | 2 | 199 | 70 | 15.30 | 203 | 98.02 | - | 1 | 18 | 6 | 2 |
| neutral2024-2026 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 406 | 72* | 36.90 | 252 | 161.11 | - | 3 | 36 | 23 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2021 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 20* | 9.33 | 87 | 32.18 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| year 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| year 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 35 | 62.85 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| year 2024 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 402 | 72* | 30.92 | 243 | 165.43 | - | 2 | 26 | 28 | 1 |
| year 2025 | 13 | 12 | - | 224 | 53 | 18.66 | 183 | 122.40 | - | 1 | 25 | 8 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 135 | 71 | 27.00 | 94 | 143.61 | - | 1 | 13 | 5 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2021 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 20* | 9.33 | 87 | 32.18 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2022 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| season 2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 22 | 22 | 11.00 | 35 | 62.85 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 |
| season 2024 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 402 | 72* | 30.92 | 243 | 165.43 | - | 2 | 26 | 28 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 13 | 12 | - | 224 | 53 | 18.66 | 183 | 122.40 | - | 1 | 25 | 8 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 135 | 71 | 27.00 | 94 | 143.61 | - | 1 | 13 | 5 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *NSK Mehta2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| *B Niaz2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 21 | 19 | 10.50 | 17 | 123.52 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| *Ali Raza2024-2025 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 197 | 70 | 24.62 | 151 | 130.46 | - | 1 | 15 | 9 | - |
| *Shaheryar Butt2021-2025 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 20* | 11.00 | 60 | 36.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *Sheraz Sheikh2021-2026 | 30 | 27 | 3 | 571 | 72* | 23.79 | 417 | 136.93 | - | 3 | 50 | 30 | 5 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 21 | 19 | 10.50 | 17 | 123.52 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - |
| is not captain2021-2026 | 45 | 39 | 5 | 790 | 72* | 23.23 | 628 | 125.79 | - | 4 | 65 | 39 | 5 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2021-2026 | 47 | 41 | 5 | 811 | 72* | 22.52 | 645 | 125.73 | - | 4 | 66 | 41 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2021-2026 | 24 | 20 | 5 | 448 | 72* | 29.86 | 344 | 130.23 | - | 3 | 31 | 27 | 1 |
| lost the toss2021-2026 | 23 | 21 | - | 363 | 71 | 17.28 | 301 | 120.59 | - | 1 | 35 | 14 | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2021-2026 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 207 | 53 | 20.70 | 167 | 123.95 | - | 1 | 15 | 13 | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 241 | 72* | 48.20 | 177 | 136.15 | - | 2 | 16 | 14 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2021-2026 | 16 | 15 | - | 256 | 71 | 17.06 | 227 | 112.77 | - | 1 | 28 | 8 | 3 |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2025 | 7 | 6 | - | 107 | 45 | 17.83 | 74 | 144.59 | - | - | 7 | 6 | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2021-2026 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 463 | 71 | 18.52 | 394 | 117.51 | - | 2 | 43 | 21 | 4 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 348 | 72* | 31.63 | 251 | 138.64 | - | 2 | 23 | 20 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2021-2026 | 47 | 41 | 5 | 811 | 72* | 22.52 | 645 | 125.73 | - | 4 | 66 | 41 | 5 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2021-2026 | 31 | 28 | 3 | 463 | 71 | 18.52 | 394 | 117.51 | - | 2 | 43 | 21 | 4 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 16 | 13 | 2 | 348 | 72* | 31.63 | 251 | 138.64 | - | 2 | 23 | 20 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2026 | 28 | 22 | 5 | 601 | 72* | 35.35 | 432 | 139.12 | - | 4 | 48 | 29 | 2 |
| lost match2021-2026 | 19 | 19 | - | 210 | 34 | 11.05 | 213 | 98.59 | - | - | 18 | 12 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2026 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 304 | 71 | 30.40 | 217 | 140.09 | - | 2 | 27 | 14 | 2 |
| won fielding first2021-2026 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 297 | 72* | 42.42 | 215 | 138.13 | - | 2 | 21 | 15 | - |
| lost batting first2021-2026 | 15 | 15 | - | 159 | 34 | 10.60 | 177 | 89.83 | - | - | 16 | 7 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2024-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 51 | 29 | 12.75 | 36 | 141.66 | - | - | 2 | 5 | 1 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2025 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 270 | 70 | 15.88 | 273 | 98.90 | - | 1 | 22 | 11 | 4 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2024-2026 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 313 | 71 | 31.30 | 224 | 139.73 | - | 1 | 24 | 17 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2024-2026 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 228 | 72* | 25.33 | 148 | 154.05 | - | 2 | 20 | 13 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2021-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 95 | 70 | 31.66 | 66 | 143.93 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2021-2025 | 5 | 4 | - | 53 | 43 | 13.25 | 32 | 165.62 | - | - | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 3rd match in series2021-2025 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 63 | 34 | 12.60 | 106 | 59.43 | - | - | 8 | - | 2 |
| 4th match in series2021-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 59 | 22 | 11.80 | 69 | 85.50 | - | - | 3 | 3 | - |
| 5th match in series2021-2021 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Finals / Preliminary
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tournament finals2024-2026 | 3 | 3 | - | 42 | 35 | 14.00 | 43 | 97.67 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - |
| tournament semi-finals2025-2026 | 2 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 14 | 35.71 | - | - | - | - | - |
| preliminary matches2024-2026 | 20 | 19 | 4 | 494 | 72* | 32.93 | 315 | 156.82 | - | 3 | 42 | 28 | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 32 | 68.75 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 3rd position2025-2026 | 14 | 14 | - | 233 | 53 | 16.64 | 194 | 120.10 | - | 1 | 26 | 8 | 1 |
| 4th position2021-2024 | 17 | 17 | 2 | 402 | 72* | 26.80 | 305 | 131.80 | - | 2 | 25 | 26 | 1 |
| 5th position2021-2026 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 34* | 44.00 | 31 | 141.93 | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 6th position2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 72 | 71 | 36.00 | 51 | 141.17 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | - |
| 7th position2023-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 8 | 125.00 | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
| 8th position2022-2024 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 28* | 28.00 | 24 | 116.66 | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |