Brian Bennett Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2024-2026 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 568 | 139 | 31.55 | 779 | 72.91 | 2 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2024-2025 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 118 | 110* | 39.33 | 157 | 75.15 | 1 | - | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| vs Bangladesh2025-2026 | 3 | 5 | - | 197 | 59 | 39.40 | 261 | 75.47 | - | 3 | 32 | 1 | - |
| vs England2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 140 | 139 | 70.00 | 153 | 91.50 | 1 | - | 26 | - | - |
| vs Ireland2024-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 70 | 45 | 17.50 | 136 | 51.47 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 24 | 18 | 6.00 | 44 | 54.54 | - | - | 5 | - | 2 |
| vs South Africa2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | - | 28 | 67.85 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 138 | 57 | 34.50 | 194 | 71.13 | - | 2 | 23 | 1 | - |
| in England2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 140 | 139 | 70.00 | 153 | 91.50 | 1 | - | 26 | - | - |
| in Ireland2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 46 | 39.13 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2024-2026 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 272 | 110* | 27.20 | 386 | 70.46 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 3 |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2024-2026 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 272 | 110* | 27.20 | 386 | 70.46 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 3 |
| in Asia2025-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 138 | 57 | 34.50 | 194 | 71.13 | - | 2 | 23 | 1 | - |
| in Europe2024-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 158 | 139 | 39.50 | 199 | 79.39 | 1 | - | 28 | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2026 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 272 | 110* | 27.20 | 386 | 70.46 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 4 | 3 |
| away2024-2025 | 4 | 8 | - | 296 | 139 | 37.00 | 393 | 75.31 | 1 | 2 | 51 | 1 | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2024 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 128 | 110* | 64.00 | 170 | 75.29 | 1 | - | 7 | 4 | - |
| year 2025 | 9 | 16 | 1 | 381 | 139 | 25.40 | 542 | 70.29 | 1 | 2 | 63 | 1 | 3 |
| year 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 67 | 88.05 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 46 | 39.13 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 164 | 110* | 41.00 | 238 | 68.90 | 1 | - | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2025 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 321 | 139 | 32.10 | 419 | 76.61 | 1 | 2 | 58 | 1 | 2 |
| season 2025/26 | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 9 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 67 | 88.05 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *J Campbell2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 52 | 45 | 26.00 | 90 | 57.77 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| *CR Ervine2024-2025 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 457 | 139 | 30.46 | 622 | 73.47 | 2 | 2 | 66 | 5 | 3 |
| *R Ngarava2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | 67 | 88.05 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2024-2026 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 568 | 139 | 31.55 | 779 | 72.91 | 2 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 3 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2024-2026 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 568 | 139 | 31.55 | 779 | 72.91 | 2 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2024-2026 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 368 | 139 | 30.66 | 470 | 78.29 | 2 | 1 | 52 | 4 | 3 |
| lost the toss2024-2025 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 200 | 57 | 33.33 | 309 | 64.72 | - | 2 | 27 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2024-2025 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 161 | 110* | 26.83 | 217 | 74.19 | 1 | - | 16 | 4 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2025-2026 | 4 | 6 | - | 207 | 139 | 34.50 | 253 | 81.81 | 1 | 1 | 36 | - | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 46 | 39.13 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2025-2025 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 182 | 57 | 45.50 | 263 | 69.20 | - | 2 | 25 | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2024-2025 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 179 | 110* | 22.37 | 263 | 68.06 | 1 | - | 18 | 4 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2025-2026 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 389 | 139 | 38.90 | 516 | 75.38 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 1 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2024-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 434 | 139 | 43.40 | 556 | 78.05 | 2 | 2 | 63 | 4 | 1 |
| 2nd team innings2024-2025 | 10 | 8 | - | 134 | 54 | 16.75 | 223 | 60.08 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2024-2025 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 145 | 110* | 36.25 | 205 | 70.73 | 1 | - | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2025-2026 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 289 | 139 | 48.16 | 351 | 82.33 | 1 | 2 | 51 | - | - |
| 3rd match innings2024-2025 | 6 | 5 | - | 35 | 18 | 7.00 | 68 | 51.47 | - | - | 6 | - | 1 |
| 4th match innings2025-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | 99 | 54 | 33.00 | 155 | 63.87 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2025-2026 | 3 | 4 | - | 176 | 59 | 44.00 | 221 | 79.63 | - | 3 | 27 | 1 | - |
| lost match2024-2025 | 8 | 15 | 1 | 282 | 139 | 20.14 | 434 | 64.97 | 1 | - | 47 | - | 3 |
| drawn match2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 110 | 110* | - | 124 | 88.70 | 1 | - | 5 | 4 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won fielding first2025-2026 | 3 | 4 | - | 176 | 59 | 44.00 | 221 | 79.63 | - | 3 | 27 | 1 | - |
| lost batting first2024-2025 | 4 | 8 | - | 69 | 21 | 8.62 | 139 | 49.64 | - | - | 13 | - | 2 |
| lost fielding first2025-2025 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 213 | 139 | 35.50 | 295 | 72.20 | 1 | - | 34 | - | 1 |
| drawn batting first2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 110 | 110* | - | 124 | 88.70 | 1 | - | 5 | 4 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2024-2026 | 12 | 20 | 2 | 568 | 139 | 31.55 | 779 | 72.91 | 2 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2024-2026 | 5 | 8 | - | 275 | 139 | 34.37 | 365 | 75.34 | 1 | 1 | 42 | - | - |
| 1st match in series2024-2025 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 264 | 110* | 66.00 | 329 | 80.24 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 5 | - |
| 2nd match in series2025-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 29 | 21 | 4.83 | 85 | 34.11 | - | - | 6 | - | 3 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2025-2025 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 327 | 139 | 29.72 | 428 | 76.40 | 1 | 2 | 59 | 1 | 2 |
| 4th position2025-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | 111 | 59 | 37.00 | 157 | 70.70 | - | 1 | 13 | - | - |
| 6th position2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | 46 | 39.13 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 7th position2024-2025 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 112 | 110* | 112.00 | 146 | 76.71 | 1 | - | 5 | 4 | - |
| 8th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |

