Brad Wheal Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2016-2024 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 27 | 3/34 | - | 4.28 | - | - | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2016-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/36 | - | 4.81 | - | - | - |
| vs Canada2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/51 | - | 5.66 | - | - | - |
| vs Hong Kong2016-2018 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 1/43 | - | 4.23 | - | - | - |
| vs Ireland2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/43 | - | 4.30 | - | - | - |
| vs Nepal2024-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 3.14 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2019-2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/49 | - | 4.90 | - | - | - |
| vs U.A.E.2017-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/45 | - | 4.94 | - | - | - |
| vs U.S.A.2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/15 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| vs West Indies2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 3 | 3/34 | - | 3.51 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/23 | - | 2.87 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Hong Kong2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/44 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |
| in Scotland2016-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/49 | - | 5.14 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2017-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/51 | - | 5.29 | - | - | - |
| in U.S.A.2024-2024 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/15 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2018 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/34 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2018 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/34 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| in Americas2024-2024 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/15 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2016-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/51 | - | 5.31 | - | - | - |
| in Europe2016-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/49 | - | 5.14 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2016-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/49 | - | 5.14 | - | - | - |
| away2016-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 2/15 | - | 3.83 | - | - | - |
| neutral2017-2024 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 14 | 3/34 | - | 4.11 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 2/31 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
| year 2017 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/43 | - | 5.11 | - | - | - |
| year 2018 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/34 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| year 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/49 | - | 5.44 | - | - | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/15 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2015/16 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/44 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |
| season 2016 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 2/31 | - | 4.82 | - | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/43 | - | 5.11 | - | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 12 | 3/34 | - | 3.60 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/49 | - | 5.44 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/51 | - | 5.66 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 2/15 | - | 2.90 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *RD Berrington2024-2024 | 5 | 4 | - | - | 4 | 2/15 | - | 3.70 | - | - | - |
| *KJ Coetzer2017-2019 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 18 | 3/34 | - | 4.27 | - | - | - |
| *PL Mommsen2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 2/31 | - | 5.00 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2016-2024 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 27 | 3/34 | - | 4.28 | - | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2016-2024 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 27 | 3/34 | - | 4.28 | - | - | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2016-2024 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 21 | 3/34 | - | 4.32 | - | - | - |
| lost the toss2016-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 6 | 2/31 | - | 4.19 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2017-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/45 | - | 5.29 | - | - | - |
| won toss & fielded2016-2024 | 9 | 8 | - | - | 17 | 3/34 | - | 3.95 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/51 | - | 4.61 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2016-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/31 | - | 3.37 | - | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2017-2024 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 2/45 | - | 4.93 | - | - | - |
| matches fielding first2016-2024 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 3/34 | - | 3.85 | - | - | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2016-2024 | 18 | 17 | - | - | 27 | 3/34 | - | 4.28 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2016-2024 | 11 | 10 | - | - | 20 | 3/34 | - | 3.85 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match innings2017-2024 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 7 | 2/45 | - | 4.93 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2018-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 7 | 3/36 | - | 3.29 | - | - | - |
| lost match2016-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 17 | 3/34 | - | 4.72 | - | - | - |
| tied match2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/23 | - | 2.87 | - | - | - |
| no result2016-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/51 | - | 5.66 | - | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2018-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/45 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2018-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 5 | 3/36 | - | 2.51 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2017-2024 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 5 | 2/51 | - | 5.09 | - | - | - |
| lost fielding first2016-2019 | 5 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 3/34 | - | 4.38 | - | - | - |
| tied fielding first2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/23 | - | 2.87 | - | - | - |
| no result fielding first2016-2024 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/51 | - | 5.66 | - | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2016-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 8 | 3/49 | - | 5.14 | - | - | - |
| 3-4 team tournaments2017-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/43 | - | 5.11 | - | - | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2016-2024 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 17 | 3/34 | - | 3.79 | - | - | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/51 | - | 5.66 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2016-2019 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 6 | 3/49 | - | 4.96 | - | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCL Championship2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/44 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2016-2024 | 10 | 10 | - | - | 19 | 3/36 | - | 4.62 | - | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2018 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/34 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2017-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/15 | - | 3.56 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2016-2016 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/44 | - | 5.38 | - | - | - |

