Avinash Pai Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 1084 | 107* | 30.97 | 952 | 113.86 | 1 | 6 | 98 | 17 | 3 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Belgium2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 85 | 76* | 85.00 | 69 | 123.18 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - |
| vs Bulgaria2021-2024 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 370 | 107* | 185.00 | 237 | 156.11 | 1 | 4 | 34 | 9 | - |
| vs Czech Rep.2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 16 | 137.50 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Denmark2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 6 | 66.66 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Estonia2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 41 | 24 | 20.50 | 34 | 120.58 | - | - | 5 | 1 | - |
| vs Germany2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 25 | 80.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Hungary2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 55 | 46 | 27.50 | 51 | 107.84 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| vs Luxembourg2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 13 | 69.23 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Malta2021-2026 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 152 | 42 | 16.88 | 156 | 97.43 | - | - | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| vs Norway2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| vs Portugal2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 115 | 52 | 19.16 | 133 | 86.46 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| vs Romania2022-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 54 | 49 | 27.00 | 49 | 110.20 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| vs Serbia2023-2024 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 36 | 65.00 | 62 | 104.83 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| vs Slovenia2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | 30 | 103.33 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Spain2019-2019 | 2 | 2 | - | 37 | 23 | 18.50 | 44 | 84.09 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Sweden2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 14 | 71.42 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Switzerland2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 12 | 116.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Belgium2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 145 | 76* | 48.33 | 128 | 113.28 | - | 1 | 15 | 1 | - |
| in Denmark2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 20 | 70.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Germany2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 61 | 31 | 15.25 | 70 | 87.14 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 |
| in Gibraltar2023-2024 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 179 | 36 | 25.57 | 177 | 101.12 | - | - | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| in Malta2021-2026 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 487 | 107* | 44.27 | 348 | 139.94 | 1 | 3 | 50 | 10 | 1 |
| in Portugal2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | - | 21 | 12 | 7.00 | 23 | 91.30 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| in Romania2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 45 | 117.77 | - | 1 | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Spain2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 124 | 52 | 31.00 | 141 | 87.94 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Europe2019-2026 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 1084 | 107* | 30.97 | 952 | 113.86 | 1 | 6 | 98 | 17 | 3 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2023-2024 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 179 | 36 | 25.57 | 177 | 101.12 | - | - | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| away2019-2026 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 230 | 76* | 19.16 | 233 | 98.71 | - | 1 | 20 | 3 | 1 |
| neutral2019-2026 | 19 | 19 | 3 | 675 | 107* | 42.18 | 542 | 124.53 | 1 | 5 | 63 | 11 | 1 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 124 | 52 | 31.00 | 141 | 87.94 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| year 2021 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 210 | 107* | 52.50 | 128 | 164.06 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | - |
| year 2022 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 406 | 86* | 58.00 | 331 | 122.65 | - | 3 | 44 | 5 | - |
| year 2023 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 200 | 36 | 20.00 | 200 | 100.00 | - | - | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| year 2024 | 7 | 5 | - | 114 | 53 | 22.80 | 115 | 99.13 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 9 | 6.00 | 37 | 81.08 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019/20 | 4 | 4 | - | 124 | 52 | 31.00 | 141 | 87.94 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| season 2021/22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 210 | 107* | 52.50 | 128 | 164.06 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | - |
| season 2022 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 406 | 86* | 58.00 | 331 | 122.65 | - | 3 | 44 | 5 | - |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 126 | 29 | 15.75 | 125 | 100.80 | - | - | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 74 | 36 | 37.00 | 75 | 98.66 | - | - | 7 | 1 | - |
| season 2024 | 7 | 5 | - | 114 | 53 | 22.80 | 115 | 99.13 | - | 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2026 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 30 | 9 | 6.00 | 37 | 81.08 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *KJ Ferrary2026-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 14 | 9 | 7.00 | 20 | 70.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| *MG Hunter2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 124 | 52 | 31.00 | 141 | 87.94 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| *IDM Latin2023-2026 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 12* | 9.33 | 24 | 116.66 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| *BA Pai2021-2024 | 32 | 32 | 6 | 918 | 107* | 35.30 | 767 | 119.68 | 1 | 5 | 88 | 16 | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2021-2024 | 32 | 32 | 6 | 918 | 107* | 35.30 | 767 | 119.68 | 1 | 5 | 88 | 16 | 2 |
| is not captain2019-2026 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 166 | 52 | 18.44 | 185 | 89.72 | - | 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 1084 | 107* | 30.97 | 952 | 113.86 | 1 | 6 | 98 | 17 | 3 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 23 | 22 | 4 | 609 | 86* | 33.83 | 531 | 114.68 | - | 5 | 54 | 11 | 2 |
| lost the toss2019-2026 | 22 | 21 | 4 | 475 | 107* | 27.94 | 421 | 112.82 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 6 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2026 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 436 | 86* | 36.33 | 369 | 118.15 | - | 4 | 35 | 8 | 2 |
| won toss & fielded2021-2026 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 173 | 53 | 28.83 | 162 | 106.79 | - | 1 | 19 | 3 | - |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2026 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 363 | 107* | 36.30 | 312 | 116.34 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 6 | - |
| lost toss & fielded2021-2026 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 112 | 29* | 16.00 | 109 | 102.75 | - | - | 12 | - | 1 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2026 | 27 | 27 | 5 | 799 | 107* | 36.31 | 681 | 117.32 | 1 | 5 | 67 | 14 | 2 |
| matches fielding first2021-2026 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 285 | 53 | 21.92 | 271 | 105.16 | - | 1 | 31 | 3 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 45 | 43 | 8 | 1084 | 107* | 30.97 | 952 | 113.86 | 1 | 6 | 98 | 17 | 3 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 27 | 27 | 5 | 799 | 107* | 36.31 | 681 | 117.32 | 1 | 5 | 67 | 14 | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2021-2026 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 285 | 53 | 21.92 | 271 | 105.16 | - | 1 | 31 | 3 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2026 | 41 | 39 | 7 | 1019 | 107* | 31.84 | 891 | 114.36 | 1 | 6 | 94 | 15 | 2 |
| day/night match2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 22 | 109.09 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - |
| night match2023-2023 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 29 | 20.50 | 39 | 105.12 | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2021-2024 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 428 | 107* | 61.14 | 337 | 127.00 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 7 | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 31 | 31 | 5 | 647 | 76* | 24.88 | 602 | 107.47 | - | 4 | 52 | 10 | 3 |
| tied match2021-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | 13 | 69.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2021-2023 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 247 | 107* | 82.33 | 172 | 143.60 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 4 | - |
| won fielding first2022-2024 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 181 | 53 | 45.25 | 165 | 109.69 | - | 1 | 21 | 3 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2026 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 552 | 76* | 29.05 | 509 | 108.44 | - | 4 | 43 | 10 | 2 |
| lost fielding first2021-2026 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 95 | 22 | 13.57 | 93 | 102.15 | - | - | 9 | - | 1 |
| tied fielding first2021-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 9 | 8 | 4.50 | 13 | 69.23 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2026 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 153 | 36 | 13.90 | 154 | 99.35 | - | - | 16 | 2 | 1 |
| 3-4 team tournaments2019-2024 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 450 | 107* | 40.90 | 377 | 119.36 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 10 | 1 |
| 5+ team tournaments2022-2026 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 481 | 86* | 37.00 | 421 | 114.25 | - | 3 | 49 | 5 | 1 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2023-2026 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 74 | 36 | 18.50 | 62 | 119.35 | - | - | 8 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2021-2024 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 61 | 29* | 20.33 | 72 | 84.72 | - | - | 6 | 1 | - |
| 3rd match in series2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 50.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 7 | 114.28 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 5th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| 6th match in series2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 8 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2019-2026 | 36 | 36 | 6 | 1003 | 107* | 33.43 | 866 | 115.81 | 1 | 6 | 92 | 17 | 2 |
| 3rd position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 8 | 100.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 4th position2024-2024 | 2 | 2 | - | 30 | 20 | 15.00 | 39 | 76.92 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 6th position2024-2026 | 2 | 2 | - | 31 | 31 | 15.50 | 31 | 100.00 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 |
| 7th position2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 0* | - | 1 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 11th position2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | - | 7 | 171.42 | - | - | 1 | - | - |