Assad Vala Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2014-2023 | 66 | 66 | 1 | 2003 | 104 | 30.81 | 2892 | 69.26 | 1 | 12 | 161 | 28 | 5 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 58 | 50.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| vs Hong Kong2014-2018 | 8 | 8 | - | 162 | 70 | 20.25 | 217 | 74.65 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | - |
| vs Ireland2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 26 | 30.76 | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Jersey2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 107 | 70.09 | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 314 | 104 | 44.85 | 378 | 83.06 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 9 | - |
| vs Nepal2021-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 238 | 60 | 23.80 | 374 | 63.63 | - | 1 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| vs Oman2019-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | 158 | 62 | 26.33 | 251 | 62.94 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | - |
| vs Scotland2017-2022 | 10 | 10 | - | 286 | 49 | 28.60 | 478 | 59.83 | - | - | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| vs U.A.E.2017-2023 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 250 | 68* | 25.00 | 379 | 65.96 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 2 |
| vs U.S.A.2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 426 | 94 | 42.60 | 535 | 79.62 | - | 3 | 38 | 10 | 1 |
| vs West Indies2018-2018 | 1 | 1 | - | 57 | 57 | 57.00 | 89 | 64.04 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Australia2014-2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| in Hong Kong2016-2016 | 3 | 3 | - | 114 | 70 | 38.00 | 133 | 85.71 | - | 1 | 13 | 2 | - |
| in Namibia2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 440 | 94 | 44.00 | 592 | 74.32 | - | 4 | 33 | 10 | - |
| in Nepal2022-2023 | 6 | 6 | - | 187 | 65 | 31.16 | 233 | 80.25 | - | 2 | 21 | 3 | 2 |
| in Oman2021-2021 | 8 | 8 | - | 213 | 62 | 26.62 | 302 | 70.52 | - | 2 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| in P.N.G.2017-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | 165 | 64 | 27.50 | 234 | 70.51 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| in Scotland2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 128 | 48 | 32.00 | 212 | 60.37 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| in U.A.E.2017-2023 | 19 | 19 | 1 | 424 | 68* | 23.55 | 746 | 56.83 | - | 1 | 30 | - | 1 |
| in U.S.A.2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 228 | 104 | 57.00 | 259 | 88.03 | 1 | - | 19 | 7 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2018-2018 | 4 | 4 | - | 88 | 57 | 22.00 | 158 | 55.69 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2018-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | 528 | 94 | 37.71 | 750 | 70.40 | - | 5 | 41 | 10 | - |
| in Americas2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 228 | 104 | 57.00 | 259 | 88.03 | 1 | - | 19 | 7 | - |
| in Asia2016-2023 | 36 | 36 | 1 | 938 | 70 | 26.80 | 1414 | 66.33 | - | 6 | 83 | 7 | 4 |
| in Europe2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 128 | 48 | 32.00 | 212 | 60.37 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - |
| in Oceania2014-2022 | 8 | 8 | - | 181 | 64 | 22.62 | 257 | 70.42 | - | 1 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2017-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | 165 | 64 | 27.50 | 234 | 70.51 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| away2016-2023 | 23 | 23 | 1 | 837 | 70 | 38.04 | 1126 | 74.33 | - | 6 | 72 | 13 | 2 |
| neutral2014-2023 | 37 | 37 | - | 1001 | 104 | 27.05 | 1532 | 65.33 | 1 | 5 | 77 | 13 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| year 2016 | 3 | 3 | - | 114 | 70 | 38.00 | 133 | 85.71 | - | 1 | 13 | 2 | - |
| year 2017 | 9 | 9 | - | 155 | 49 | 17.22 | 282 | 54.96 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| year 2018 | 4 | 4 | - | 88 | 57 | 22.00 | 158 | 55.69 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| year 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | 366 | 104 | 40.66 | 486 | 75.30 | 1 | - | 26 | 9 | - |
| year 2021 | 8 | 8 | - | 213 | 62 | 26.62 | 302 | 70.52 | - | 2 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| year 2022 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 650 | 94 | 38.23 | 928 | 70.04 | - | 5 | 55 | 9 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 13 | 13 | - | 401 | 75 | 30.84 | 580 | 69.13 | - | 3 | 29 | 6 | 2 |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2014/15 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| season 2016/17 | 3 | 3 | - | 114 | 70 | 38.00 | 133 | 85.71 | - | 1 | 13 | 2 | - |
| season 2017 | 3 | 3 | - | 45 | 23 | 15.00 | 78 | 57.69 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| season 2017/18 | 10 | 10 | - | 198 | 57 | 19.80 | 362 | 54.69 | - | 1 | 14 | - | 1 |
| season 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | 366 | 104 | 40.66 | 486 | 75.30 | 1 | - | 26 | 9 | - |
| season 2021 | 8 | 8 | - | 213 | 62 | 26.62 | 302 | 70.52 | - | 2 | 19 | 2 | 1 |
| season 2021/22 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 238 | 68* | 47.60 | 373 | 63.80 | - | 2 | 24 | - | 1 |
| season 2022 | 8 | 8 | - | 186 | 64 | 23.25 | 280 | 66.42 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | - |
| season 2022/23 | 12 | 12 | - | 423 | 94 | 35.25 | 553 | 76.49 | - | 3 | 36 | 10 | 2 |
| season 2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 204 | 75 | 40.80 | 302 | 67.54 | - | 2 | 12 | 3 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *CR Amini2014-2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| *A Vala2016-2023 | 64 | 64 | 1 | 1987 | 104 | 31.53 | 2869 | 69.25 | 1 | 12 | 160 | 28 | 5 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2016-2023 | 64 | 64 | 1 | 1987 | 104 | 31.53 | 2869 | 69.25 | 1 | 12 | 160 | 28 | 5 |
| is not captain2014-2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2014-2023 | 66 | 66 | 1 | 2003 | 104 | 30.81 | 2892 | 69.26 | 1 | 12 | 161 | 28 | 5 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2016-2023 | 30 | 30 | - | 840 | 70 | 28.00 | 1232 | 68.18 | - | 7 | 70 | 14 | 2 |
| lost the toss2014-2023 | 36 | 36 | 1 | 1163 | 104 | 33.22 | 1660 | 70.06 | 1 | 5 | 91 | 14 | 3 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2016-2023 | 16 | 16 | - | 588 | 70 | 36.75 | 851 | 69.09 | - | 6 | 55 | 8 | - |
| won toss & fielded2017-2023 | 14 | 14 | - | 252 | 57 | 18.00 | 381 | 66.14 | - | 1 | 15 | 6 | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2017-2023 | 16 | 16 | - | 487 | 64 | 30.43 | 760 | 64.07 | - | 2 | 42 | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2014-2023 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 676 | 104 | 35.57 | 900 | 75.11 | 1 | 3 | 49 | 12 | 2 |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2016-2023 | 32 | 32 | - | 1075 | 70 | 33.59 | 1611 | 66.72 | - | 8 | 97 | 10 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2014-2023 | 34 | 34 | 1 | 928 | 104 | 28.12 | 1281 | 72.44 | 1 | 4 | 64 | 18 | 4 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2014-2023 | 66 | 66 | 1 | 2003 | 104 | 30.81 | 2892 | 69.26 | 1 | 12 | 161 | 28 | 5 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2016-2023 | 32 | 32 | - | 1075 | 70 | 33.59 | 1611 | 66.72 | - | 8 | 97 | 10 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2014-2023 | 34 | 34 | 1 | 928 | 104 | 28.12 | 1281 | 72.44 | 1 | 4 | 64 | 18 | 4 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2014-2023 | 58 | 58 | 1 | 1840 | 104 | 32.28 | 2634 | 69.85 | 1 | 11 | 149 | 27 | 4 |
| day/night match2021-2022 | 8 | 8 | - | 163 | 62 | 20.37 | 258 | 63.17 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2014-2023 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 404 | 70 | 31.07 | 545 | 74.12 | - | 4 | 44 | 3 | 3 |
| lost match2016-2023 | 51 | 51 | - | 1559 | 104 | 30.56 | 2295 | 67.93 | 1 | 8 | 114 | 24 | 2 |
| tied match2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 52 | 76.92 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2016-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 261 | 70 | 37.28 | 334 | 78.14 | - | 3 | 32 | 3 | 1 |
| won fielding first2014-2023 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 143 | 68* | 23.83 | 211 | 67.77 | - | 1 | 12 | - | 2 |
| lost batting first2016-2023 | 25 | 25 | - | 814 | 65 | 32.56 | 1277 | 63.74 | - | 5 | 65 | 7 | - |
| lost fielding first2016-2023 | 26 | 26 | - | 745 | 104 | 28.65 | 1018 | 73.18 | 1 | 3 | 49 | 17 | 2 |
| tied fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 52 | 76.92 | - | - | 3 | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2014-2022 | 16 | 16 | - | 351 | 70 | 21.93 | 481 | 72.97 | - | 3 | 37 | 3 | 2 |
| 5+ team tournaments2017-2023 | 52 | 52 | 1 | 1679 | 104 | 32.92 | 2456 | 68.36 | 1 | 9 | 127 | 25 | 3 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match in series2014-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | 222 | 61 | 31.71 | 283 | 78.44 | - | 2 | 24 | 1 | - |
| 2nd match in series2014-2022 | 7 | 7 | - | 110 | 70 | 15.71 | 160 | 68.75 | - | 1 | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| 3rd match in series2016-2017 | 2 | 2 | - | 19 | 18 | 9.50 | 38 | 50.00 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Major Trophy
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WCL Championship2017-2017 | 6 | 6 | - | 87 | 49 | 14.50 | 148 | 58.78 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2014-2014 | 2 | 2 | - | 16 | 10 | 8.00 | 23 | 69.56 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| 2nd position2018-2022 | 6 | 6 | - | 101 | 35 | 16.83 | 177 | 57.06 | - | - | 7 | - | - |
| 3rd position2017-2022 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 882 | 104 | 35.28 | 1278 | 69.01 | 1 | 5 | 74 | 11 | 2 |
| 4th position2016-2023 | 32 | 32 | - | 1004 | 94 | 31.37 | 1414 | 71.00 | - | 7 | 79 | 17 | 3 |

