Andy McBrine Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2026 | 12 | 18 | - | - | 34 | 6/109 | - | 3.45 | - | 2 | - |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2023-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 15 | 6/109 | - | 3.60 | - | 2 | - |
| vs England2019-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/99 | - | 6.16 | - | - | - |
| vs New Zealand2026-2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/99 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
| vs Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/162 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2024-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 11 | 4/38 | - | 2.51 | - | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2023-2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 15 | 6/109 | - | 3.60 | - | 2 | - |
| in England2019-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2/99 | - | 6.16 | - | - | - |
| in India2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| in Ireland2024-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/38 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| in Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/162 | - | 3.63 | - | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/59 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/59 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| in Asia2019-2025 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 20 | 6/109 | - | 3.41 | - | 2 | - |
| in Europe2019-2026 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 10 | 4/38 | - | 3.91 | - | - | - |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2024-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/38 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| away2019-2025 | 8 | 11 | - | - | 23 | 6/109 | - | 3.70 | - | 2 | - |
| neutral2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 2.68 | - | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 3.18 | - | - | - |
| year 2023 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 6/118 | - | 4.09 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 4/38 | - | 2.25 | - | - | - |
| year 2025 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 12 | 6/109 | - | 3.22 | - | 1 | - |
| year 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/99 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018/19 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 2.80 | - | - | - |
| season 2019 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 4.70 | - | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 6/118 | - | 4.12 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 3 | - | - | 4 | 2/99 | - | 4.08 | - | - | - |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 2.50 | - | - | - |
| season 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 4/38 | - | 2.08 | - | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/59 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 6/109 | - | 3.38 | - | 1 | - |
| season 2026 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1/99 | - | 4.50 | - | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *A Balbirnie2023-2026 | 10 | 15 | - | - | 31 | 6/109 | - | 3.49 | - | 2 | - |
| *WTS Porterfield2019-2019 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 2/77 | - | 3.18 | - | - | - |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not captain2019-2026 | 12 | 18 | - | - | 34 | 6/109 | - | 3.45 | - | 2 | - |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2026 | 12 | 18 | - | - | 34 | 6/109 | - | 3.45 | - | 2 | - |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2026 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 24 | 6/118 | - | 3.27 | - | 1 | - |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 10 | 6/109 | - | 3.80 | - | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2025 | 5 | 8 | - | - | 16 | 6/118 | - | 3.34 | - | 1 | - |
| won toss & fielded2024-2026 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 4/38 | - | 3.00 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & sent in2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2/99 | - | 7.24 | - | - | - |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2025 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 8 | 6/109 | - | 3.45 | - | 1 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 18 | 6/118 | - | 3.57 | - | 1 | - |
| matches fielding first2019-2026 | 6 | 9 | - | - | 16 | 6/109 | - | 3.31 | - | 1 | - |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2026 | 12 | 11 | - | - | 26 | 6/109 | - | 3.70 | - | 2 | - |
| 2nd team innings2019-2025 | 8 | 7 | - | - | 8 | 4/38 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2026 | 6 | 5 | - | - | 11 | 6/109 | - | 3.72 | - | 1 | - |
| 2nd match innings2019-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | - | 15 | 6/118 | - | 3.68 | - | 1 | - |
| 3rd match innings2019-2025 | 4 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 4/38 | - | 2.69 | - | - | - |
| 4th match innings2019-2025 | 4 | 3 | - | - | 3 | 1/35 | - | 3.13 | - | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2024-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 11 | 4/38 | - | 2.51 | - | - | - |
| lost match2019-2026 | 9 | 12 | - | - | 23 | 6/109 | - | 3.76 | - | 2 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 4 | 3/59 | - | 2.86 | - | - | - |
| won fielding first2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 7 | 4/38 | - | 2.25 | - | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 14 | 6/118 | - | 3.73 | - | 1 | - |
| lost fielding first2019-2026 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 9 | 6/109 | - | 3.80 | - | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2019-2026 | 12 | 18 | - | - | 34 | 6/109 | - | 3.45 | - | 2 | - |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2019-2026 | 8 | 13 | - | - | 24 | 6/118 | - | 3.41 | - | 1 | - |
| 1st match in series2023-2025 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 1/141 | - | 3.83 | - | - | - |
| 2nd match in series2023-2025 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 6/109 | - | 3.28 | - | 1 | - |
BOWLING_POSITION
| Span | Mat | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2019-2023 | 3 | 4 | - | - | 5 | 2/77 | - | 3.22 | - | - | - |
| 3rd position2023-2025 | 4 | 5 | - | - | 15 | 6/109 | - | 3.68 | - | 2 | - |
| 4th position2024-2025 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 1 | 1/69 | - | 2.70 | - | - | - |
| 5th position2019-2026 | 5 | 6 | - | - | 13 | 4/38 | - | 3.69 | - | - | - |

