Andy Balbirnie Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2018-2026 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 575 | 95 | 23.00 | 1120 | 51.33 | - | 5 | 69 | - | 4 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Afghanistan2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 146 | 82 | 48.66 | 264 | 55.30 | - | 2 | 17 | - | - |
| vs Bangladesh2023-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 91 | 38 | 15.16 | 208 | 43.75 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| vs England2019-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 62 | 55 | 15.50 | 89 | 69.66 | - | 1 | 11 | - | 1 |
| vs New Zealand2026-2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 27 | 14 | 13.50 | 39 | 69.23 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
| vs Pakistan2018-2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| vs Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 151 | 95 | 37.75 | 284 | 53.16 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2024-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 98 | 66 | 24.50 | 224 | 43.75 | - | 1 | 6 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Bangladesh2023-2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 91 | 38 | 15.16 | 208 | 43.75 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| in England2019-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 62 | 55 | 15.50 | 89 | 69.66 | - | 1 | 11 | - | 1 |
| in India2019-2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 86 | 82 | 43.00 | 156 | 55.12 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| in Ireland2018-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | 50 | 19 | 8.33 | 104 | 48.07 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| in Sri Lanka2023-2023 | 2 | 4 | - | 151 | 95 | 37.75 | 284 | 53.16 | - | 1 | 21 | - | - |
| in U.A.E.2024-2024 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 58* | 60.00 | 108 | 55.55 | - | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| in Zimbabwe2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 75 | 66 | 37.50 | 171 | 43.85 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 75 | 66 | 37.50 | 171 | 43.85 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| in Asia2019-2025 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 388 | 95 | 29.84 | 756 | 51.32 | - | 3 | 48 | - | 1 |
| in Europe2018-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | 112 | 55 | 11.20 | 193 | 58.03 | - | 1 | 18 | - | 3 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2018-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | 50 | 19 | 8.33 | 104 | 48.07 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| away2019-2025 | 8 | 16 | - | 379 | 95 | 23.68 | 752 | 50.39 | - | 3 | 45 | - | 2 |
| neutral2019-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 146 | 82 | 48.66 | 264 | 55.30 | - | 2 | 17 | - | - |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| year 2019 | 2 | 4 | - | 146 | 82 | 36.50 | 235 | 62.12 | - | 2 | 23 | - | - |
| year 2023 | 4 | 8 | - | 172 | 95 | 21.50 | 356 | 48.31 | - | 1 | 21 | - | 1 |
| year 2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 58* | 27.66 | 161 | 51.55 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| year 2025 | 3 | 6 | - | 147 | 66 | 24.50 | 317 | 46.37 | - | 1 | 13 | - | 1 |
| year 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 27 | 14 | 13.50 | 39 | 69.23 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2018 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 0 | 0.00 | 12 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| season 2018/19 | 1 | 2 | - | 86 | 82 | 43.00 | 156 | 55.12 | - | 1 | 12 | - | - |
| season 2019 | 1 | 2 | - | 60 | 55 | 30.00 | 79 | 75.94 | - | 1 | 11 | - | - |
| season 2022/23 | 1 | 2 | - | 19 | 16 | 9.50 | 62 | 30.64 | - | - | - | - | - |
| season 2023 | 3 | 6 | - | 153 | 95 | 25.50 | 294 | 52.04 | - | 1 | 21 | - | 1 |
| season 2023/24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 60 | 58* | 60.00 | 108 | 55.55 | - | 1 | 5 | - | - |
| season 2024 | 1 | 2 | - | 23 | 19 | 11.50 | 53 | 43.39 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| season 2024/25 | 1 | 2 | - | 75 | 66 | 37.50 | 171 | 43.85 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| season 2025/26 | 2 | 4 | - | 72 | 38 | 18.00 | 146 | 49.31 | - | - | 10 | - | 1 |
| season 2026 | 1 | 2 | - | 27 | 14 | 13.50 | 39 | 69.23 | - | - | 4 | - | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *A Balbirnie2023-2026 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 429 | 95 | 22.57 | 873 | 49.14 | - | 3 | 46 | - | 2 |
| *WTS Porterfield2018-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 146 | 82 | 24.33 | 247 | 59.10 | - | 2 | 23 | - | 2 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2023-2026 | 10 | 20 | 1 | 429 | 95 | 22.57 | 873 | 49.14 | - | 3 | 46 | - | 2 |
| is not captain2018-2019 | 3 | 6 | - | 146 | 82 | 24.33 | 247 | 59.10 | - | 2 | 23 | - | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2018-2026 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 575 | 95 | 23.00 | 1120 | 51.33 | - | 5 | 69 | - | 4 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2018-2026 | 8 | 16 | - | 409 | 95 | 25.56 | 824 | 49.63 | - | 3 | 46 | - | 3 |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 166 | 58* | 18.44 | 296 | 56.08 | - | 2 | 23 | - | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2025 | 5 | 10 | - | 359 | 95 | 35.90 | 720 | 49.86 | - | 3 | 39 | - | 1 |
| won toss & fielded2018-2026 | 3 | 6 | - | 50 | 19 | 8.33 | 104 | 48.07 | - | - | 7 | - | 2 |
| lost toss & sent in2023-2023 | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 10 | 20.00 | - | - | - | - | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2025 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 164 | 58* | 23.42 | 286 | 57.34 | - | 2 | 23 | - | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 6 | 12 | - | 361 | 95 | 30.08 | 730 | 49.45 | - | 3 | 39 | - | 2 |
| matches fielding first2018-2026 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 214 | 58* | 16.46 | 390 | 54.87 | - | 2 | 30 | - | 2 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2018-2026 | 13 | 13 | - | 238 | 95 | 18.30 | 454 | 52.42 | - | 2 | 33 | - | 3 |
| 2nd team innings2018-2026 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 337 | 82 | 28.08 | 666 | 50.60 | - | 3 | 36 | - | 1 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2025 | 6 | 6 | - | 124 | 95 | 20.66 | 240 | 51.66 | - | 1 | 16 | - | 2 |
| 2nd match innings2018-2026 | 7 | 7 | - | 114 | 55 | 16.28 | 214 | 53.27 | - | 1 | 17 | - | 1 |
| 3rd match innings2018-2026 | 9 | 9 | - | 257 | 82 | 28.55 | 533 | 48.21 | - | 2 | 27 | - | 1 |
| 4th match innings2019-2025 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 80 | 58* | 26.66 | 133 | 60.15 | - | 1 | 9 | - | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2024-2025 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 158 | 66 | 31.60 | 332 | 47.59 | - | 2 | 11 | - | - |
| lost match2018-2026 | 10 | 20 | - | 417 | 95 | 20.85 | 788 | 52.91 | - | 3 | 58 | - | 4 |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2025-2025 | 1 | 2 | - | 75 | 66 | 37.50 | 171 | 43.85 | - | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| won fielding first2024-2024 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 58* | 27.66 | 161 | 51.55 | - | 1 | 8 | - | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 5 | 10 | - | 286 | 95 | 28.60 | 559 | 51.16 | - | 2 | 36 | - | 2 |
| lost fielding first2018-2026 | 5 | 10 | - | 131 | 55 | 13.10 | 229 | 57.20 | - | 1 | 22 | - | 2 |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2018-2026 | 13 | 26 | 1 | 575 | 95 | 23.00 | 1120 | 51.33 | - | 5 | 69 | - | 4 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| only match in series2018-2026 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 352 | 82 | 20.70 | 690 | 51.01 | - | 4 | 38 | - | 3 |
| 1st match in series2023-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 48 | 38 | 12.00 | 87 | 55.17 | - | - | 7 | - | 1 |
| 2nd match in series2023-2025 | 2 | 4 | - | 175 | 95 | 43.75 | 343 | 51.02 | - | 1 | 24 | - | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st position2025-2025 | 2 | 3 | - | 34 | 21 | 11.33 | 83 | 40.96 | - | - | 5 | - | 1 |
| 2nd position2024-2026 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 185 | 66 | 26.42 | 371 | 49.86 | - | 2 | 15 | - | - |
| 3rd position2018-2023 | 7 | 14 | - | 318 | 95 | 22.71 | 603 | 52.73 | - | 3 | 44 | - | 3 |
| 8th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 63 | 60.31 | - | - | 5 | - | - |

