Aaron Jones Career Batting and Bowling Statistics — Tests, ODIs & T20Is
Career Statistics
Career Averages
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| overview2019-2025 | 52 | 52 | 3 | 1664 | 123* | 33.95 | 2329 | 71.44 | 1 | 11 | 116 | 32 | 2 |
vs Opposition
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs Canada2023-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 81 | 50 | 27.00 | 107 | 75.70 | - | 1 | 6 | 1 | - |
| vs Jersey2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 28 | 28.57 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
| vs Namibia2019-2025 | 9 | 9 | - | 213 | 45 | 23.66 | 340 | 62.64 | - | - | 14 | 5 | 1 |
| vs Nepal2020-2024 | 6 | 6 | - | 106 | 43 | 17.66 | 146 | 72.60 | - | - | 11 | 1 | - |
| vs Netherlands2023-2024 | 3 | 3 | - | 63 | 47 | 21.00 | 102 | 61.76 | - | - | 8 | - | - |
| vs Oman2020-2025 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 190 | 97 | 38.00 | 288 | 65.97 | - | 1 | 16 | 1 | - |
| vs P.N.G.2019-2023 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 266 | 77 | 33.25 | 387 | 68.73 | - | 3 | 10 | 7 | - |
| vs Scotland2019-2022 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 332 | 123* | 66.40 | 405 | 81.97 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 1 |
| vs U.A.E.2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | - | 374 | 95 | 53.42 | 485 | 77.11 | - | 4 | 29 | 7 | - |
| vs West Indies2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 30 | 76.66 | - | - | 3 | - | - |
| vs Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 11 | 72.72 | - | - | 1 | - | - |
By Host Country
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Namibia2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 252 | 65 | 28.00 | 373 | 67.56 | - | 2 | 9 | 5 | - |
| in Nepal2020-2020 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 68 | 47* | 22.66 | 125 | 54.40 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| in Netherlands2024-2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 120 | 50 | 30.00 | 161 | 74.53 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | - |
| in Oman2021-2025 | 5 | 5 | - | 86 | 31 | 17.20 | 127 | 67.71 | - | - | 5 | 4 | - |
| in P.N.G.2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 70 | 45 | 17.50 | 123 | 56.91 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| in Scotland2022-2022 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 236 | 123* | 118.00 | 241 | 97.92 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 8 | - |
| in U.A.E.2019-2019 | 4 | 4 | - | 215 | 95 | 53.75 | 283 | 75.97 | - | 2 | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| in U.S.A.2019-2024 | 13 | 13 | - | 501 | 97 | 38.53 | 709 | 70.66 | - | 3 | 37 | 7 | - |
| in Zimbabwe2023-2023 | 5 | 5 | - | 116 | 75 | 23.20 | 187 | 62.03 | - | 1 | 8 | 2 | - |
By Continent
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| in Africa2019-2023 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 368 | 75 | 26.28 | 560 | 65.71 | - | 3 | 17 | 7 | - |
| in Americas2019-2024 | 13 | 13 | - | 501 | 97 | 38.53 | 709 | 70.66 | - | 3 | 37 | 7 | - |
| in Asia2019-2025 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 369 | 95 | 30.75 | 535 | 68.97 | - | 2 | 27 | 8 | 1 |
| in Europe2022-2024 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 356 | 123* | 59.33 | 402 | 88.55 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 9 | - |
| in Oceania2022-2022 | 4 | 4 | - | 70 | 45 | 17.50 | 123 | 56.91 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 1 |
Home / Away / Neutral
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| home2019-2024 | 13 | 13 | - | 501 | 97 | 38.53 | 709 | 70.66 | - | 3 | 37 | 7 | - |
| away2019-2025 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 537 | 123* | 35.80 | 693 | 77.48 | 1 | 2 | 40 | 11 | - |
| neutral2019-2025 | 23 | 23 | 2 | 626 | 75 | 29.80 | 927 | 67.52 | - | 6 | 39 | 14 | 2 |
By Year
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year 2019 | 9 | 9 | - | 348 | 95 | 38.66 | 521 | 66.79 | - | 3 | 22 | 6 | 1 |
| year 2020 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 68 | 47* | 22.66 | 125 | 54.40 | - | - | 6 | - | - |
| year 2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| year 2022 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 770 | 123* | 45.29 | 995 | 77.38 | 1 | 5 | 52 | 15 | 1 |
| year 2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 246 | 75 | 24.60 | 380 | 64.73 | - | 2 | 14 | 6 | - |
| year 2024 | 5 | 5 | - | 146 | 50 | 29.20 | 181 | 80.66 | - | 1 | 17 | 1 | - |
| year 2025 | 4 | 4 | - | 64 | 31 | 16.00 | 94 | 68.08 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - |
By Season
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| season 2019 | 5 | 5 | - | 133 | 77 | 26.60 | 238 | 55.88 | - | 1 | 6 | 2 | - |
| season 2019/20 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 283 | 95 | 40.42 | 408 | 69.36 | - | 2 | 22 | 4 | 1 |
| season 2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| season 2022 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 650 | 123* | 46.42 | 825 | 78.78 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 14 | 1 |
| season 2022/23 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 120 | 53 | 40.00 | 170 | 70.58 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | - |
| season 2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 246 | 75 | 24.60 | 380 | 64.73 | - | 2 | 14 | 6 | - |
| season 2024 | 4 | 4 | - | 120 | 50 | 30.00 | 161 | 74.53 | - | 1 | 12 | 1 | - |
| season 2024/25 | 5 | 5 | - | 90 | 31 | 18.00 | 114 | 78.94 | - | - | 9 | 3 | - |
Captains Involved
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Aaron Jones2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 8 | 5.00 | 43 | 23.25 | - | - | - | - | - |
| *SN Netravalkar2019-2021 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 438 | 95 | 33.69 | 679 | 64.50 | - | 3 | 29 | 7 | 1 |
| *MD Patel2022-2025 | 36 | 36 | 2 | 1216 | 123* | 35.76 | 1607 | 75.66 | 1 | 8 | 87 | 25 | 1 |
As Captain
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is captain2023-2023 | 2 | 2 | - | 10 | 8 | 5.00 | 43 | 23.25 | - | - | - | - | - |
| is not captain2019-2025 | 50 | 50 | 3 | 1654 | 123* | 35.19 | 2286 | 72.35 | 1 | 11 | 116 | 32 | 2 |
As Keeper
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| is not keeper2019-2025 | 52 | 52 | 3 | 1664 | 123* | 33.95 | 2329 | 71.44 | 1 | 11 | 116 | 32 | 2 |
By Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won the toss2019-2025 | 19 | 19 | 2 | 625 | 77 | 36.76 | 953 | 65.58 | - | 5 | 35 | 10 | 1 |
| lost the toss2019-2025 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 1039 | 123* | 32.46 | 1376 | 75.50 | 1 | 6 | 81 | 22 | 1 |
Bat/Field First & Toss
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won toss & batted2019-2025 | 7 | 7 | - | 321 | 77 | 45.85 | 480 | 66.87 | - | 4 | 11 | 8 | - |
| won toss & fielded2019-2024 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 304 | 62 | 30.40 | 473 | 64.27 | - | 1 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
| lost toss & sent in2019-2025 | 23 | 23 | 1 | 584 | 123* | 26.54 | 773 | 75.54 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 15 | 1 |
| lost toss & fielded2019-2023 | 10 | 10 | - | 455 | 97 | 45.50 | 603 | 75.45 | - | 4 | 38 | 7 | - |
Batting / Fielding First
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| matches batting first2019-2025 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 905 | 123* | 31.20 | 1253 | 72.22 | 1 | 6 | 54 | 23 | 1 |
| matches fielding first2019-2024 | 22 | 22 | 2 | 759 | 97 | 37.95 | 1076 | 70.53 | - | 5 | 62 | 9 | 1 |
By Team Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st team innings2019-2025 | 52 | 52 | 3 | 1664 | 123* | 33.95 | 2329 | 71.44 | 1 | 11 | 116 | 32 | 2 |
By Match Innings
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st match innings2019-2025 | 30 | 30 | 1 | 905 | 123* | 31.20 | 1253 | 72.22 | 1 | 6 | 54 | 23 | 1 |
| 2nd match innings2019-2024 | 22 | 22 | 2 | 759 | 97 | 37.95 | 1076 | 70.53 | - | 5 | 62 | 9 | 1 |
Day / Day-Night
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| day match2019-2025 | 51 | 51 | 3 | 1642 | 123* | 34.20 | 2296 | 71.51 | 1 | 11 | 115 | 31 | 2 |
| day/night match2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
By Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won match2019-2025 | 26 | 26 | 1 | 895 | 95 | 35.80 | 1227 | 72.94 | - | 8 | 51 | 18 | - |
| lost match2019-2025 | 24 | 24 | 2 | 742 | 123* | 33.72 | 1071 | 69.28 | 1 | 3 | 64 | 13 | 2 |
| tied match2022-2022 | 2 | 2 | - | 27 | 26 | 13.50 | 31 | 87.09 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
Bat/Field First & Result
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| won batting first2019-2025 | 19 | 19 | - | 639 | 77 | 33.63 | 887 | 72.04 | - | 5 | 35 | 14 | - |
| won fielding first2019-2023 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 256 | 95 | 42.66 | 340 | 75.29 | - | 3 | 16 | 4 | - |
| lost batting first2019-2025 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 265 | 123* | 29.44 | 362 | 73.20 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 1 |
| lost fielding first2019-2024 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 477 | 97 | 36.69 | 709 | 67.27 | - | 2 | 45 | 4 | 1 |
| tied batting first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 25.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| tied fielding first2022-2022 | 1 | 1 | - | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 27 | 96.29 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
By Tournament Type
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 team series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
| 5+ team tournaments2019-2025 | 51 | 51 | 3 | 1642 | 123* | 34.20 | 2296 | 71.51 | 1 | 11 | 115 | 31 | 2 |
By Match in Series
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd match in series2021-2021 | 1 | 1 | - | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 33 | 66.66 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - |
By Batting Position
| Span | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Ave | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 4s | 6s | Ducks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd position2020-2020 | 2 | 2 | - | 17 | 12 | 8.50 | 38 | 44.73 | - | - | 2 | - | - |
| 3rd position2024-2024 | 1 | 1 | - | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 20 | 130.00 | - | - | 5 | - | - |
| 4th position2019-2024 | 37 | 37 | 2 | 1301 | 123* | 37.17 | 1756 | 74.08 | 1 | 9 | 93 | 24 | 2 |
| 5th position2019-2023 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 256 | 77 | 36.57 | 421 | 60.80 | - | 2 | 12 | 5 | - |
| 6th position2025-2025 | 3 | 3 | - | 48 | 31 | 16.00 | 78 | 61.53 | - | - | 2 | 3 | - |
| 7th position2025-2025 | 1 | 1 | - | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 16 | 100.00 | - | - | 2 | - | - |

